VIC 3189 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Moorabbin

The suburb has 6,287 residents, a median age of 39 and a detached-house share of 76.8%, while 47.6% hold a university qualification, 17.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Household income sits at the 76th percentile, helping explain why mortgage stress is flagged false at a 26.2% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Highett and Cheltenham, Moorabbin deserves address-level comparison because its mix of homes, industry and development activity can vary sharply around commercial and residential edges.

Moorabbin urban fabric map

Population

6,287

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,031/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

98

Median House

$1.2M

October to December 2025

4.58 km²· 1,371.7 people/km²· Family income $2,503/wk

That long-run rise is substantial, although the recent pullback creates more negotiating context than a straight-line market. Housing is detached-home led, with 76.8% separate houses, 46.1% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 24.8% containing 4 or more. Mortgage repayments of $2,300 monthly equal 26.2% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false, while rent is $431 weekly. Compared with Highett and Cheltenham, inspect the exact street, lot and renovation costs because Moorabbin's larger-home stock can hide wide differences in total purchase budgets.

For Buyers

That long-run rise is substantial, although the recent pullback creates more negotiating context than a straight-line market. Housing is detached-home led, with 76.8% separate houses, 46.1% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 24.8% containing 4 or more. Mortgage repayments of $2,300 monthly equal 26.2% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false, while rent is $431 weekly. Compared with Highett and Cheltenham, inspect the exact street, lot and renovation costs because Moorabbin's larger-home stock can hide wide differences in total purchase budgets.

For Investors

Investors face a trade-off between income and leasing risk. Moorabbin's weekly rent is $431, and 29.2% of households rent, creating a meaningful tenant base, but the 10.6% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market. Rent growth has reached 25.4% across the shift period, which supports income resilience, yet vacancy should temper aggressive yield assumptions. Development activity is material at 90 applications in 12 months, so nearby construction, subdivision and changing streetscapes deserve due diligence. The forecast identifies overseas migration as the primary driver and annual growth of 1.0%, both supportive of demand over time. Compared with lower-vacancy alternatives, Moorabbin suits investors who can manage leasing variability rather than rely on automatic occupancy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

117

Last 12 Months

98

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+653.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
23
Renovation / Extension
16
Other
15
Commercial / Industrial
14
New Dwelling
10
Tree Removal
9
Signage / Advertising
7
Change of Use
6

Schools in Moorabbin

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Moorabbin Primary School

Primary Government

Southmoor Primary School

Primary Government

St Catherine's School

Primary Catholic

Bayside Special Developmental School

Special Government

Demographics

With 6,287 residents and a median age of 39, Moorabbin is slightly younger than the national comparison by 1.0 year, while the average household size of 2.5 matches the national figure. University attainment is 47.6%, 17.5 percentage points above national, helping explain the strong representation of professionals at 961 people and managers at 535. Overseas-born residents account for 35.4%, 13.8 points above national, with Mandarin, Greek and Russian among the most reported languages at 123, 111 and 85 speakers. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,741, 656 and 490. Compared with nearby Cheltenham and Highett, Moorabbin should not be assumed to be uniformly family-oriented: 48.9% of families are couples with children, while 34.2% are couples without children.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
30.1%
45-64
25.0%
65+
16.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.0%
2 bed
23.1%
3 bed
46.1%
4+ bed
24.8%

Dwelling Structure

76.8%

Houses

8.7%

Townhouse

14.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.1% Mortgage 38.9% Rent 29.2% Other 1.8%

Property values have climbed unevenly. Tenure is split between 30.1% owning outright, 38.9% with a mortgage and 29.2% renting, while 76.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 14.3% apartments and 8.7% semi-detached homes. The $431 weekly rent and 2.5-person average household size point to a mixed market rather than a single family format. Compared with Highett and Cheltenham, compare land component, dwelling age and holding costs, because Moorabbin's detached share does not make every property equivalent.

Mortgage / mo

$2,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$431

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$939

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.6%

Unoccupied

286

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
123
Greek
111
Russian
85
Hindi
49
Guj
38
Italian
38

Ancestry

English
1,741
Other
985
Irish
656
Scottish
490
Chinese
407
Italian
402

Household Composition

48.9%

Couples with children

34.2%

Couples, no children

15.2%

Single parent

1,725

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment conditions are relatively firm: the participation rate is 65.4%, unemployment is 3.8% and 62.2% of workers are full time. Healthcare leads local industry at 16.8% and 409 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 12.9% and 313, Education at 11.3% and 276, Construction at 9.4% and 229, and Retail at 7.3% and 178. Occupations reinforce this professional and practical-services mix, with 961 professionals, 535 managers and 449 clerical/admin workers, alongside 386 trades workers. Household income is $2,031 weekly, at the 76th percentile, while SEIFA places Moorabbin in decile 8 for IRSAD and decile 8 for IRSD, higher than the midpoint. These indicators help explain purchasing capacity, although the industry mix is broader than a single employment hub.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

3,351

Unemployed

129

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

62.2%

Part-time

32.4%

Participation

65.4%

Employed

3,222

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 961
Managers 535
Clerical/Admin 449
Trades 386
Community/Personal 301
Sales 256
Labourers 207
Machinery/Drivers 96

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.8%
Professional/Tech 12.9%
Education 11.3%
Construction 9.4%
Retail 7.3%

University

47.6%

Postgraduate

12.4%

Born Overseas

35.4%

Dwellings

2,411

Transport to Work

Moorabbin suits households that value established services but can manage a car-oriented daily routine. Car driving accounts for 50.2% of journeys, compared with 3.6% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling; remote work is high at 40.2%, which may reduce commuting pressure for some residents. Four local schools span government, Catholic, primary and special developmental provision, giving families several types to investigate, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Safety needs attention: the crime rate is 208.2 per 1,000 residents, including 633 property and deception offences and 139 crimes against the person. SEIFA IRSAD is decile 8, higher than the middle deciles, supporting access to resources even though crime remains a practical consideration. Compared with quieter residential pockets, choose streets with care and review transport, school access and evening activity.

Drive

50.2%

Public Transport

3.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

40.2%

Population Forecast

+1.0%/yr

(+98 people/yr)

Established

Moorabbin's growth outlook is established and measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.0%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 13.2% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Stable, and the gentrification score is 26 at the Early signs stage, indicating incremental change rather than a completed repositioning. Rent growth of 25.4% and real income growth of 19.6% are important counterweights to the stable label. The area also recovered after a 3.6% COVID dip, with a recorded 5.2% recovery. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Moorabbin is more likely to see gradual demand, infill and tenure change because it combines an established urban base with 90 development applications in 12 months.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+208

Net Internal / yr

-90

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +17% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +208/yr, COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,309

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

208.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
633
Justice procedures offences
341
Crimes against the person
139
Drug offences
123

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Moorabbin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 37%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Moorabbin?

Four schools are listed locally: Moorabbin Primary School, Southmoor Primary School, St Catherine's School and Bayside Special Developmental School. The mix is 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 special developmental school, with primary provision prominent. That is broader than a single-sector list, but enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address.

Is Moorabbin safe?

Safety is mixed and deserves checking by street and time. Moorabbin records 208.2 offences per 1,000 residents, including 1,309 total offences, 633 property and deception offences and 139 crimes against the person. The rate is a practical concern compared with lower-crime areas, so inspect lighting, parking and evening activity before choosing a home.

Is Moorabbin good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking an established market, but vacancy is the key risk. Weekly rent is $431, 29.2% of households rent and vacancy is 10.6%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Annual growth is forecast at 1.0%, overseas migration is the primary driver and 90 development applications in 12 months may change local competition.

How is Moorabbin's population changing?

Moorabbin's current population is 6,287. Growth across the wider area is 13.2% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.0% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Stable, while the gentrification score is 26 at the Early signs stage. Compared with rapid-growth locations, this points to gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.

What languages are spoken in Moorabbin?

Yes, Moorabbin has a substantial overseas-born population. Overseas-born residents represent 35.4% of the population, 13.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is reported by 123 people, Greek by 111 and Russian by 85, with Hindi at 49 and Guj at 38. English is the largest ancestry category at 1,741, higher than the other listed ancestry groups.

What development is happening in Moorabbin?

Development activity is substantial, with 90 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a warehouse mezzanine and car-parking change plus 2-lot residential subdivision applications. That level of activity can alter streetscapes and housing choice, but it may also create construction impacts and future competition. Compare planning history and proposed works before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Moorabbin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC