QLD 4170 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Morningside

At 11,755 residents, Morningside combines a median age of 34 with household income at the 87.6th percentile nationally. University attainment is 49.2%, or 19.1 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain its strong professional profile. Housing is mixed rather than detached-home dominated, with 40.9% separate houses, 31.6% semi-detached dwellings and 27.4% apartments. Compared with nearby Hawthorne, Morningside presents a more rental-oriented choice, with 47.4% of households renting and a vacancy rate of 6.7%. Overseas-born residents account for 25.7%, which is 4.1 points above the national figure, while density reaches 2,281 people per square kilometre across 5.15 square kilometres.

Morningside urban fabric map

Population

11,755

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,280/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

92

5.15 km²· 2,281 people/km²· Family income $2,864/wk

Buyers need to assess current comparable sales because a median house price is not quoted for Morningside. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,132, equal to 21.6% of household income and not flagged as mortgage stress, while weekly rent is $430. Household income of $2,280 a week sits at the 87.6th percentile nationally, giving Morningside buyers a stronger income base than lower-income markets. The dwelling mix broadens the search beyond detached homes: 40.9% are separate houses, 31.6% are semi-detached and 27.4% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 41.3%, making them the largest bedroom category, followed by two-bedroom homes at 32.3%.

For Buyers

Buyers need to assess current comparable sales because a median house price is not quoted for Morningside. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,132, equal to 21.6% of household income and not flagged as mortgage stress, while weekly rent is $430. Household income of $2,280 a week sits at the 87.6th percentile nationally, giving Morningside buyers a stronger income base than lower-income markets. The dwelling mix broadens the search beyond detached homes: 40.9% are separate houses, 31.6% are semi-detached and 27.4% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 41.3%, making them the largest bedroom category, followed by two-bedroom homes at 32.3%.

For Investors

Morningside has a substantial renter base, with 47.4% renting and weekly rent of $430. That supports a broad leasing pool, although the 6.7% vacancy rate warrants closer checking because available properties can create more competition than in a tightly supplied market. Rent growth of 17.8% and an annual growth trend of 1.78% provide positive momentum, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, Morningside may suit investors seeking tenant depth, but gross yield cannot be judged without a current median sale price. Development activity is also material, with 93 applications recorded over 12 months, so investors should distinguish ongoing works from projects that add rental dwellings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

334

Last 12 Months

92

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+46.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
42
Renovation / Extension
38
Other
30
Subdivision
28
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
5
Commercial / Industrial
4
Demolition
3
Driveway / Crossover
3

Schools in Morningside

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Morningside State School

State School Government

Demographics

Morningside has a median age of 34, six years below the national comparison, and university attainment of 49.2%, 19.1 percentage points above national levels. The overseas-born share is 25.7%, or 4.1 points higher than the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 4,739 people, followed by Irish at 1,828 and Scottish at 1,346. No religion accounts for 5,548 people, compared with 4,736 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below national levels, while couples without children represent 41.7% of families and couples with children 39.6%. Smaller households and a younger, highly educated profile help explain demand for apartments and two- or three-bedroom homes.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
13.2%
25-44
40.6%
45-64
21.2%
65+
8.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.4%
2 bed
32.3%
3 bed
41.3%
4+ bed
21.0%

Dwelling Structure

40.9%

Houses

31.6%

Townhouse

27.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.2% Mortgage 35.7% Rent 47.4% Other 0.7%

Morningside has no quoted median house price, so buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type, land size and bedroom count. Tenure is more rental-oriented than an owner-dominated market: 47.4% rent, 35.7% hold a mortgage and 16.2% own outright. The built form is also mixed, with 40.9% separate houses, 31.6% semi-detached dwellings and 27.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes lead at 41.3%, while two-bedroom homes account for 32.3% and four or more bedrooms 21.0%. Compared with nearby Hawthorne, Morningside can appeal to buyers wanting a broader mix of attached and detached housing. The affordability measure moved from 42.1 in 2011 to 36.0 in 2021 and is classified as improving.

Mortgage / mo

$2,132

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $430.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $780 · units $670

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,202

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

348

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
49
Portuguese
37
Japan
33
Hindi
31
Punjabi
30
French
28

Ancestry

English
4,739
Irish
1,828
Other
1,441
Scottish
1,346
German
691
Ancestry NS
664

Household Composition

39.6%

Couples with children

41.7%

Couples, no children

15.5%

Single parent

3,042

Total families

Economy & Employment

Morningside's largest industries are healthcare at 16.5% with 902 workers, professional and technical services at 15.6% with 849, education at 9.8% with 537, construction at 8.6% with 467, and public administration at 8.1% with 443. This professional and service concentration helps support personal income of $1,202 a week and household income of $2,280. Labour participation is 77.4%, full-time employment is 66.4% and unemployment is 3.9%, indicating a relatively active workforce. Socioeconomic scores are above national levels in several measures, with IEO, IRSD and IRSAD all at the 9th decile. The IER decile is lower at 6, suggesting employment and economic-resource conditions are less elevated than education and broader area advantage.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

7,581

Unemployed

298

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

66.4%

Part-time

25.5%

Participation

77.4%

Employed

7,283

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,422
Managers 1,158
Clerical/Admin 1,051
Trades 735
Community/Personal 640
Sales 518
Labourers 397
Machinery/Drivers 259

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.5%
Professional/Tech 15.6%
Education 9.8%
Construction 8.6%
Public Admin 8.1%

University

49.2%

Postgraduate

11.2%

Born Overseas

25.7%

Dwellings

4,808

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-led, with 56.3% driving to work compared with 8.2% using public transport, 3.0% walking or cycling and 28.5% working from home. That pattern suits households combining central-city access with private-car convenience, although it is less transit-oriented than some inner-city locations. There is 1 named local school, in the government sector and state-school type; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic standing is strong, with IRSAD and IEO both at the 9th decile, above the national midpoint, while IER is lower at the 6th decile. Check current Queensland Police crime mapping before committing, because the 11,755 population and 3.3% need-assistance rate describe scale and support needs rather than safety. Density of 2,281 people per square kilometre reinforces the suburb's urban setting.

Drive

56.3%

Public Transport

8.2%

Walk / Cycle

3.0%

Work from Home

28.5%

Population Forecast

+1.78%/yr

(+285 people/yr)

Established

Morningside is classed as an established suburb, but the wider area's population change is 25.2% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 1.78%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed, indicating growth is not uniform across all household groups. The gentrification score is 36 at the Early signs stage, higher than the related shift score of 29, and rent growth has reached 17.8%. Affordability is classified as Improving, moving from 42.1 in 2011 to 36.0 in 2021. These indicators point to gradual change driven by migration, rental demand and reinvestment rather than a sudden transformation. The 93 development applications recorded over 12 months add to the sense of ongoing activity.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+276

Net Internal / yr

-30

36

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +34% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +276/yr, Accelerating: 10% → 21%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Morningside compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 11%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Morningside a good suburb to live in?

Morningside suits residents seeking an established Brisbane setting with a median age of 34, household income at the 87.6th percentile nationally and a mixed housing supply. Compared with lower-density suburbs, its 2,281 people per square kilometre supports an urban lifestyle, while 28.5% working from home adds flexibility.

What is the median house price in Morningside?

No reliable median house price is quoted for Morningside. For context, weekly rent is $430 and 47.4% of households rent, so buyers should compare 3 to 6 recent sales by dwelling type and land size rather than relying on a single headline figure.

What schools are in Morningside?

Morningside State School is the named local school, and it is a government state school. Families should compare enrolment zones and current intake rules for the exact address, since access can differ across the suburb's 5.15 square kilometres.

Is Morningside safe?

Check current Queensland Police crime mapping and compare the latest rate with neighbouring suburbs before deciding. Morningside has 11,755 residents and 3.3% report a need for assistance, but those figures describe population and support needs rather than crime or personal safety.

Is Morningside good for property investment?

Morningside has investor positives, including 47.4% renting, $430 weekly rent, 6.7% vacancy and 17.8% rent growth. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, tenant demand may be broader, but the 93 development applications and unavailable median sale price mean supply and yield should be checked carefully.

How is Morningside's population changing?

The wider area's population change is 25.2% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.78% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification score is 36 at the Early signs stage, pointing to gradual change rather than a simple established-suburb pattern.

What development is occurring in Morningside?

There were 93 development or works applications over 12 months, including design and siting referrals, filling or excavation and stormwater compliance. Compared with a single residential proposal, this count signals broad planning activity, but applications do not automatically equal completed homes or new rental supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Morningside on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD