Mornington
Mornington's clearest signal is its rental flexibility: 54.4% of occupied dwellings are rented and vacancy is 20.2%, while the median age is 35, five years below the national figure. That combination points to a compact, mobile housing market rather than a predominantly settled owner suburb. Household income sits at the 72nd percentile, yet university participation is 6.6 percentage points below national, reflecting an economy tied to practical and regional work. For comparisons with nearby Pioneer and Parkside, focus on address-level tenure, parking and weekly rent, not just suburb labels. The 1.07% annual growth trend is positive, but the forecast trajectory is Aging, so demand may become more reliant on established households and essential services.
Local council: Mount Isa
Population
1,846
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,925/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers face an unusual mix of affordability signals because a current median house price is not available, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,517 and mortgage commitments equal 18.2% of household income. Renting at $245 a week is 12.7% of income, so the mortgage burden is higher than the rental ratio even though neither stress flag is triggered. Housing is mixed: 47.8% separate houses, 18.6% semi-detached and 15.0% apartments, with 3-bedroom homes the largest bedroom group at 37.1%. Buyers comparing Mornington with nearby Pioneer or Parkside should test parking, maintenance and exact dwelling condition, because 40.3% of residents report no car and tenure is renter-heavy.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face an unusual mix of affordability signals because a current median house price is not available, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,517 and mortgage commitments equal 18.2% of household income. Renting at $245 a week is 12.7% of income, so the mortgage burden is higher than the rental ratio even though neither stress flag is triggered. Housing is mixed: 47.8% separate houses, 18.6% semi-detached and 15.0% apartments, with 3-bedroom homes the largest bedroom group at 37.1%. Buyers comparing Mornington with nearby Pioneer or Parkside should test parking, maintenance and exact dwelling condition, because 40.3% of residents report no car and tenure is renter-heavy.
For Investors
Mornington's investor case is driven by renter concentration, not a tight vacancy story. Renters account for 54.4% of households, compared with 15.4% owning outright and 25.6% paying a mortgage, while vacancy is 20.2%. The $245 weekly rent may support entry-level demand, but the high vacancy can lengthen letting periods and weaken negotiating power compared with a lower-vacancy market. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, so near-term supply pressure appears limited from that channel. The wider forecast points to 1.07% annual growth with migration labelled Balanced, making tenant selection and asset liquidity more important than assuming rapid capital growth.
Demographics
Mornington has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, but the trajectory is ageing as the senior share has risen 7.7 percentage points and the working share has fallen 5.5 points. Average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below national, consistent with 38.7% couples without children and 18.2% one-parent families. English ancestry is the largest named group at 409 people, followed by 147 Irish and 114 Scottish, while Christianity counts 738 and no religion 647. Overseas-born residents are 22.8%, 1.2 points above national, but university participation is 23.5%, 6.6 points below national. When comparing Mornington with nearby Pioneer or Parkside, household composition and age direction are more useful than broad regional labels.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
47.8%
Houses
18.6%
Townhouse
15.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Mornington's housing mix is more rental-led than owner-led: 54.4% rent, versus 15.4% owned outright and 25.6% with a mortgage. Separate houses make up 47.8%, while semi-detached dwellings account for 18.6% and apartments 15.0%, so the suburb is not dominated by one format. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 37.1%, ahead of two-bedroom homes at 30.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 18.0%. A median sale price and quarterly price series are unavailable, so buyers should compare comparable dwelling types rather than rely on a single suburb figure. The 18.2% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 12.7% rent ratio, while both stress flags are false.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$245
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,100
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
20.2%
Unoccupied
184
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
12.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.3%
Couples with children
38.7%
Couples, no children
18.2%
Single parent
380
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mining is Mornington's largest recorded industry at 29.5% of workers, or 159 people, followed by healthcare at 23.0% and 124 people. Education contributes 11.1% and 60 people, with public administration at 8.2% and retail at 6.1%. This mix links local employment to resource activity and essential services, which can make demand more cyclical than in a broad metropolitan economy. Among occupations, professionals number 202, ahead of trades at 146 and machinery or drivers at 133. The labour-force participation rate is 59.0%, unemployment is 5.1%, and household income sits at the 72nd percentile. These figures help explain why practical employment sectors matter more than university intensity, which is 6.6 points below national.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
903
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
73.6%
Part-time
18.2%
Participation
59.0%
Employed
857
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.5%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
22.8%
Dwellings
726
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 75.9% travel as car drivers, compared with only 0.8% using public transport, while 11.3% walk or cycle and 2.6% work from home. That makes parking, vehicle access and trip length more important than transit convenience, especially because 40.3% of residents report no car. Families should verify current school options, enrolment zones and transport routes against the exact address, as practical access can vary across the wider Mount Isa area. Volunteering is 14.0%, and 4.0% need assistance, giving some indication of community service demand. A current safety rate or SEIFA decile is not available, so decisions should rely on direct inspections, local conversations and address-level checks rather than assuming conditions are higher or lower than elsewhere.
Drive
75.9%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
11.3%
Work from Home
2.6%
Growth Outlook
Mornington's forecast trend is 1.07% annual growth, with migration classified as Balanced rather than led by a single inflow source. The wider area recorded 19.4% population change over 10 years, a higher cumulative measure than the annual trend and evidence of sustained, not explosive, expansion. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.7 percentage points and the working share down 5.5 points, so future demand may tilt toward accessible homes and services. The separate gentrification signal is score 15, stage Not gentrifying, which is lower than the shift score of 44 labelled Early signs. Growth therefore looks more demographic and service-led than upgrade-led.
Population trend: Mount Isa council area
Mornington sits in the Mount Isa council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mornington's.
Residents 2025
18,585
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mornington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mornington a good suburb to live in?
Mornington may suit residents who value car access and relatively modest housing commitments. Car driving is 75.9%, walking or cycling is 11.3%, and public transport is only 0.8%, so daily convenience depends on location and vehicle access. Vacancy is 20.2%, while the median age of 35 is 5 years below national, giving the suburb a mixed but changing profile.
What is the median house price in Mornington?
A current median house price is not available for Mornington. Useful benchmarks are weekly rent of $245, a monthly mortgage figure of $1,517, and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.2%. Compare like-for-like dwellings and nearby listings, because 47.8% of homes are separate houses and 37.1% of occupied dwellings have 3 bedrooms.
What schools are in Mornington?
Check the current local school directory and enrolment zones for the exact address, including nearby options across the wider Mount Isa area. Catchments and travel times can differ more than suburb labels, while Mornington's 2.1-person average household size and 40.3% no-car rate make location practicalities especially important.
Is Mornington safe?
A suburb-wide safety conclusion should not be made from a single headline figure. Inspect the street at different times, ask local service providers about conditions, and check the exact address. The suburb has 75.9% car drivers and 20.2% vacancy, so movement patterns and changing occupancy deserve more attention than assuming conditions match every nearby street.
Is Mornington good for property investment?
Mornington can suit an investor seeking renter demand, but vacancy risk is material. Renting is 54.4%, weekly rent is $245 and vacancy is 20.2%, while no development count was recorded over 12 months. The 1.07% annual growth trend and Balanced migration outlook favour careful yield and exit analysis rather than assuming rapid price gains. Compare property condition and tenant appeal with nearby alternatives before paying a premium.
How is Mornington's population changing?
Mornington's wider-area population change was 19.4% over 10 years, while the annual growth trend is 1.07%. The 19.4% ten-year change is a higher cumulative measure than 1.07% annual growth. The forecast labels migration Balanced and the trajectory Aging, with the senior share up 7.7 percentage points and the working share down 5.5 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mornington on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map