TAS 7018 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mornington

Detached housing defines Mornington more than apartment living: 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 73.5% have 3 bedrooms. At 2,469 residents across 4.22 sq km, it is a compact eastern-shore pocket compared with nearby Warrane and Howrah, but its income position sits at the 41.9th percentile nationally. The median age is 36, 4.0 years below the national benchmark, yet the forecast trajectory is aging rather than youth-led.

Local council: Clarence

Mornington urban fabric map

Population

2,469

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,423/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.22 km²· 584.9 people/km²· Family income $1,671/wk

Mornington suits buyers who want a conventional house format rather than high-density living. Purchase affordability is not captured by a median sale price, but carrying costs look moderate: the typical mortgage payment is $1,387 a month and mortgage-to-income is 22.5%. Detached stock is the main draw because 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 3-bedroom homes at 73.5%, higher than 4-plus bedroom homes at 11.8%. The trade-off is limited dwelling variety, with semi-detached homes at 4.6%.

For Buyers

Mornington suits buyers who want a conventional house format rather than high-density living. Purchase affordability is not captured by a median sale price, but carrying costs look moderate: the typical mortgage payment is $1,387 a month and mortgage-to-income is 22.5%. Detached stock is the main draw because 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 3-bedroom homes at 73.5%, higher than 4-plus bedroom homes at 11.8%. The trade-off is limited dwelling variety, with semi-detached homes at 4.6%.

For Investors

Investors are looking at a mid-rental suburb rather than a pure renter market. Renters make up 32.9%, lower than mortgage holders at 38.9% but higher than outright owners at 27.6%. Weekly rent is $340 and rent-to-income is 23.9%, so tenant affordability pressure appears contained because rent sits below the main income-stress threshold. Vacancy is 4.6% and approvals are 0 over 12 months, meaning yield prospects depend more on existing stock management than new-supply scarcity.

Demographics

Mornington is younger than the national benchmark, with a median age of 36 and an age gap of 4.0 years below national. University attainment is 30.7%, 0.6 percentage points above national, but the overseas-born share is 15.7%, 5.9 points below national, so the suburb remains more locally and Anglo-leaning than many urban areas. English ancestry is the largest group at 1,049 people, followed by Irish at 206 and Scottish at 171, while Mandarin and Nepali each record 31 speakers.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.3%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
33.0%
45-64
21.8%
65+
17.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
11.1%
3 bed
73.5%
4+ bed
11.8%

Dwelling Structure

95.4%

Houses

4.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.6% Mortgage 38.9% Rent 32.9% Other 0.5%

Housing is ownership-led, but not dominated by debt-free households. Mortgaged homes account for 38.9%, above outright ownership at 27.6% and renting at 32.9%, which points to a suburb still carrying family-stage housing costs. The built form is highly uniform because separate houses make up 95.4% and semi-detached homes 4.6%. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 73.5%, compared with 11.8% for 4-plus bedrooms, so upsizers may face fewer large-home options than standard family homes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,387

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$340

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$715

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

47

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
31
Nepali
31
Punjabi
21

Ancestry

English
1,049
Other
220
Irish
206
Scottish
171
Ancestry NS
131
Chinese
92

Household Composition

35.7%

Couples with children

36.1%

Couples, no children

25.8%

Single parent

659

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the main employment base, with 187 workers or 23.8%, above education at 85 workers and 10.8%, construction at 83 and 10.6%, public admin at 76 and 9.7%, and retail at 57 and 7.3%. Occupations are mixed, led by trades and community or personal roles at 200 each, with professionals close behind at 192. The tension is that education levels sit slightly above national while SEIFA remains low: IEO is decile 2, and IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 1 nationally, reflecting weaker resources and advantage.

Unemployment

7.6%

Labour Force

1,269

Unemployed

96

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

56.1%

Part-time

38.7%

Participation

61.4%

Employed

1,173

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 200
Community/Personal 200
Professionals 192
Clerical/Admin 153
Labourers 135
Managers 106
Sales 101
Machinery/Drivers 71

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.8%
Education 10.8%
Construction 10.6%
Public Admin 9.7%
Retail 7.3%

University

30.7%

Postgraduate

10.4%

Born Overseas

15.7%

Dwellings

955

Transport to Work

Daily life in Mornington is car based. Car driving accounts for 76.8% of commuting, far above public transport at 6.0%, walking or cycling at 2.7%, and working from home at 6.1%. That pattern matters because the suburb covers 4.22 sq km at a density of 584.9 people per sq km, so convenience depends on road access more than walk-up services. IRSAD decile 1 nationally and a need-assistance share of 9.5% point to some social-support needs alongside the detached-house setting.

Drive

76.8%

Public Transport

6.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

6.1%

Growth Outlook

Mornington's growth profile is steady rather than rapid, with the forecast trend running at 1.07% a year and migration labelled Balanced. The 10-year population-change signal is 19.4%, but the shift trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 7.7 points while working-age share is down 5.5 points. Rent growth of 46.4% and affordability worsening from 49.9 to 52.6 show cost pressure building. Even so, the main gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so change looks gradual.

Population trend: Clarence council area

Mornington sits in the Clarence council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mornington's.

Residents 2025

64,119

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mornington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Top 33%
Public Transport
Top 19%
Born Overseas
Top 44%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mornington a good suburb to live in?

Mornington can suit buyers wanting detached housing and car access, with 95.4% separate houses and 73.5% 3-bedroom dwellings. It is less suited to people seeking apartment choice or strong public transport use, which is 6.0% compared with 76.8% car driving.

What is the median house price in Mornington?

A current median house price is not available for Mornington, so housing should be assessed through structure and costs. The typical mortgage payment is $1,387 a month, mortgage-to-income is 22.5%, and 95.4% of homes are separate houses.

What schools are in Mornington?

Mornington has 0 schools within the suburb boundary, so families usually need to check surrounding Clarence options such as Warrane, Howrah or Rosny Park. The suburb has 2,469 residents across 4.22 sq km, making cross-suburb school access part of planning.

Is Mornington safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not published for Mornington, so safety should be checked through current local sources and inspections. The suburb has 2,469 residents, and 75.7% of residents stayed at the same address, which suggests a relatively settled local base.

Is Mornington good for property investment?

Mornington has an investable rental base, with 32.9% renting and weekly rent at $340. Vacancy is 4.6%, so leasing risk should be assessed carefully, while 0 approvals over 12 months means near-term supply pressure is not coming from local new development.

How is Mornington's population changing?

Mornington has 2,469 residents today, and the 10-year population-change signal is 19.4%. Future growth is forecast at 1.07% a year with Balanced migration, while the trajectory is Aging as senior share rises and working-age share falls.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mornington on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS