VIC 3272 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mortlake

At 49, Mortlake has a notably older profile, with a median age 9 years above the national figure, while 1,477 residents occupy 354.49 square kilometres. Compared with nearby Camperdown, Mortlake places more weight on detached housing and very low density, with 97.7% of dwellings separate houses and just 4.2 people per square kilometre. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry is prominent, and 79.7% of residents stayed at the same address over the preceding period, reinforcing a settled local base.

Local council: Moyne

Mortlake urban fabric map

Population

1,477

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$984/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

Median House

$375K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

354.49 km²· 4.2 people/km²· Family income $1,367/wk

Mortlake suits buyers seeking a detached home at a lower entry price than many Victorian markets. Housing choice is strongly land based: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses, while 50.2% have 3 bedrooms and 28.6% have 4 or more. High outright ownership at 48.2% also suggests many properties are held by long-term owners rather than frequent movers.

For Buyers

Mortlake suits buyers seeking a detached home at a lower entry price than many Victorian markets. Housing choice is strongly land based: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses, while 50.2% have 3 bedrooms and 28.6% have 4 or more. High outright ownership at 48.2% also suggests many properties are held by long-term owners rather than frequent movers.

For Investors

Mortlake presents a low-price rental proposition, but the 12.8% vacancy rate is higher than investors generally prefer in a tightly supplied market. Weekly rent is $220 and 18.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, so the tenant pool is smaller than in larger regional centres. Rent growth of 19.5% may support income improvement because the starting rent is modest, although vacancy can offset that benefit through longer letting periods. Six development applications were recorded over 12 months, indicating limited new-project activity rather than a major construction pipeline. Forecast growth is 1.12% annually and is driven by overseas migration, but the aging trajectory means demand may favour accessible, practical homes over highly specialised stock.

Development Activity

Total DAs

10

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+500.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
4
Other
2
Fencing
1

Schools in Mortlake

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mortlake P-12 College

Pri/Sec Government

St Colman's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Mortlake has an older and less university-oriented population than Australia overall. The median age is 49, or 9.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 19.6%, sitting 10.5 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 9.1%, which is 12.5 percentage points below the national level. English ancestry counts 691 people, followed by Scottish at 199 and Irish at 193, while Christianity accounts for 736 residents and no religion for 602. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national comparison, because couples without children represent 51.4% of families. Compared with nearby Camperdown and Terang, Mortlake's profile is particularly settled, with 79.7% of residents remaining at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.3%
15-24
9.4%
25-44
18.8%
45-64
26.1%
65+
28.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
16.6%
3 bed
50.2%
4+ bed
28.6%

Dwelling Structure

97.7%

Houses

2.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.2% Mortgage 30.6% Rent 18.3% Other 2.9%

Mortlake's housing market remains accessible but has moved well above its earlier base. Tenure is weighted toward stability: 48.2% of homes are owned outright, 30.6% carry a mortgage and 18.3% are rented. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Mortlake is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.7% separate houses. Three-bedroom homes make up 50.2% of stock, while 28.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, reflecting family-sized rural housing.

Mortgage / mo

$932

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$220

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$572

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.8%

Unoccupied

89

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
691
Scottish
199
Irish
193
Ancestry NS
97
German
51
Other
48

Household Composition

29.9%

Couples with children

51.4%

Couples, no children

17.1%

Single parent

385

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mortlake's economy combines service work with rural and practical industries. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.3%, followed by agriculture at 18.7%, construction at 10.4%, education at 10.1% and retail at 7.5%. Occupations are similarly mixed, led by managers with 112 people, labourers with 111 and trades workers with 77. Unemployment is 4.6% among a labour force of 615, while participation is 50.3%; the lower participation rate is consistent with a median age of 49 and 505 people outside the labour force. Household income is $984 per week, placing Mortlake at the 12.4th percentile, well below the middle of the national income distribution. That income position helps explain the suburb's affordable housing profile, even though mortgage stress remains below the stated threshold at 21.9% of income.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

615

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.4%

Part-time

40.0%

Participation

50.3%

Employed

587

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 112
Labourers 111
Trades 77
Community/Personal 75
Professionals 69
Sales 47
Clerical/Admin 45
Machinery/Drivers 43

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.3%
Agriculture 18.7%
Construction 10.4%
Education 10.1%
Retail 7.5%

University

19.6%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

9.1%

Dwellings

607

Transport to Work

Mortlake is highly car dependent because its 354.49 square kilometre footprint is spread across a density of only 4.2 people per square kilometre. Some 71.5% of residents drive to work, compared with 6.9% who walk or cycle, while 15.9% work from home. Local education access includes 2 schools, covering Catholic primary and government Pri to 12 options, giving families a broader sector mix than a single-school setting. Enrolment zones and travel times should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 101 offences, or 68.4 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 53, crimes against the person at 26, justice procedures at 15 and drug offences at 4. Compared with active-travel options, driving is clearly higher, so daily convenience depends on vehicle access and local services.

Drive

71.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

6.9%

Work from Home

15.9%

Growth Outlook

Mortlake's outlook is measured rather than rapid compared with high-growth suburban markets. Forecast annual growth is 1.12%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, the trajectory is labelled Aging and population change over ten years is 18.0%, while the young share has fallen 2.4 percentage points and the senior share has risen 5.4 points. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying, with a score of 16, although a separate shift indicator records 35 and Early signs. The combination suggests gradual change rather than a sharp redevelopment cycle. Affordability is marked Improving, with the affordability measure moving from 68.2 in 2011 to 56.8 in 2021, while real income growth reached 16.6%. Growth is therefore more likely to follow steady migration and household turnover than major construction activity.

Population trend: Moyne council area

Mortlake sits in the Moyne council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mortlake's.

Residents 2025

17,760

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

101

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

68.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
53
Crimes against the person
26
Justice procedures offences
15
Drug offences
4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mortlake compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 12%
Rent Level
Bottom 37%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Bottom 24%
Density
Bottom 46%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Mortlake?

Mortlake has 2 local schools, covering a Catholic primary option and a government Pri to 12 college. That provides a broader sector and year-level mix than a suburb with only one primary school. Families should check enrolment zones, transport arrangements and year-level availability against the exact address.

Is Mortlake safe?

Mortlake recorded 101 offences at a rate of 68.4 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were highest at 53, compared with 26 crimes against the person, 15 justice procedures offences and 4 drug offences. These figures support checking the specific street and recent local conditions rather than making a blanket judgement.

How is Mortlake's population changing?

Mortlake has 1,477 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 18.0% over ten years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.4 percentage points and the young share fell 2.4 points. Annual growth is 1.12% and overseas migration is the primary driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mortlake on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC