Moulden
A 33-year median age makes Moulden 7 years younger than the national comparison, while 3,053 residents occupy 1.75 square kilometres at 1,744.2 people per square kilometre. Separate houses account for 80.3% of dwellings, alongside 42.6% mortgaged households and 45.4% renters, creating a practical mortgage-belt profile. Household income sits at the 47.4th percentile, yet all four SEIFA measures are in decile 1, indicating substantial disadvantage relative to higher-decile areas. Compared with nearby Woodroffe and Driver, Moulden stands out for its detached stock and younger base, although its forecast trajectory is Aging and annual growth is -0.31%.
Local council: Palmerston
Population
3,053
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,515/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Buyers need to budget without a reliable suburb median house price, using the $1,632 monthly mortgage figure and $295 weekly rent as practical reference points. Separate houses account for 80.3%, and 3-bedroom dwellings represent 62.2%, so the stock suits households needing conventional space more than apartment living. Mortgage repayments equal 24.9% of household income, higher than the 19.5% rent-to-income figure, making serviceability worth testing under changing rates. Household income sits at the 47.4th percentile and 42.6% of households have a mortgage. Compare exact listings and ownership costs with Woodroffe or Driver because nearby options can differ by street and dwelling condition.
For Buyers
Buyers need to budget without a reliable suburb median house price, using the $1,632 monthly mortgage figure and $295 weekly rent as practical reference points. Separate houses account for 80.3%, and 3-bedroom dwellings represent 62.2%, so the stock suits households needing conventional space more than apartment living. Mortgage repayments equal 24.9% of household income, higher than the 19.5% rent-to-income figure, making serviceability worth testing under changing rates. Household income sits at the 47.4th percentile and 42.6% of households have a mortgage. Compare exact listings and ownership costs with Woodroffe or Driver because nearby options can differ by street and dwelling condition.
For Investors
Rental demand is substantial, with 45.4% of households renting and weekly rent at $295. The 9.4% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly occupied market, which can lengthen leasing times and weaken bargaining power even when tenant demand is broad. Investors should note that 42.6% of households are mortgaged, so competing stock may appeal to owner-occupiers as well as renters. The outlook is cautious: annual growth is -0.31%, development activity recorded 0 projects in 12 months, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Rent growth of 28.3% supports income analysis, but a gentrification score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying argue for conservative assumptions rather than a rapid uplift thesis.
Demographics
Moulden's 3,053 residents have a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national comparison, but the direction is older: the senior share rose 4.8 percentage points while the young share fell 4.2 points. University attainment is 10.7%, 19.4 points below the national figure, alongside 206 trades, 184 clerical/admin and 178 community/personal workers. English ancestry is reported by 837 people, followed by Irish 237 and Scottish 213. No religion counts 1,262 compared with Christianity at 1,085. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, while 75.7% stayed at the same address versus 24.3% turnover. Compared with nearby Woodroffe, household structure should be checked street by street.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.3%
Houses
5.9%
Townhouse
13.8%
Apartment
Tenure
No reliable median house price is available for Moulden, so tenure and dwelling mix are useful starting points. Separate houses account for 80.3%, apartments 13.8% and semi-detached homes 5.9%; 3-bedroom dwellings dominate at 62.2%, ahead of 2-bedroom homes at 19.5%. Tenure is split between renters at 45.4%, mortgagors at 42.6% and outright owners at 11.5%, a lower outright-ownership share than an owner-heavy suburb. Mortgage repayments represent 24.9% of household income, compared with 19.5% rent-to-income, while vacancy is 9.4%. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Palmerston, Moulden's detached stock suits buyers seeking conventional family layouts.
Mortgage / mo
$1,632
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$295
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$851
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.4%
Unoccupied
98
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.5%
Couples with children
25.7%
Couples, no children
31.4%
Single parent
676
Total families
Economy & Employment
Resident employment leans toward public administration (19.9%, 125 workers), healthcare (14.0%, 88), construction (13.1%, 82), education (11.1%, 70) and retail (6.4%, 40). That mix ties incomes to government, care, building and service demand, while occupations include 206 trades, 184 clerical/admin and 125 professionals. Participation is 54.3%, unemployment is 8.2% and full-time employment is 68.2%, so workforce depth is weaker than in higher-participation areas. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, covering education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage, and advantage/disadvantage. Those bottom-decile results contrast with a 47.4th income percentile and help explain uneven household capacity.
Unemployment
8.2%
Labour Force
1,237
Unemployed
101
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.2%
Part-time
24.0%
Participation
54.3%
Employed
1,136
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
10.7%
Postgraduate
1.7%
Born Overseas
15.8%
Dwellings
950
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-dependent: 82.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. That gap makes vehicle access, parking and route planning more important than in lower-car suburbs. Work-from-home is 4.2%, so commuting costs and service locations remain practical considerations. Moulden covers 1.75 square kilometres with a density of 1,744.2 people per square kilometre, creating a compact residential setting. Families should confirm school catchments, transport routes and available sector/type options against the exact address, then compare current local safety information before signing. IRSAD is in decile 1, below higher-decile areas, so service access and household budgets deserve scrutiny.
Drive
82.9%
Public Transport
2.0%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
4.2%
Growth Outlook
Moulden's growth outlook is below zero, with an annual trend of -0.31% and population change across the wider area of -4.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 4.8 points while young share fell 4.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but it has not outweighed the established area's overall contraction. Affordability worsened from 31.2% in 2011 to 34.7% in 2021, while real income growth was -6.1%, limiting buyer capacity. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compared with faster-changing Palmerston pockets, Moulden is more likely to see gradual age and tenure shifts than rapid repricing.
Population trend: Palmerston council area
Moulden sits in the Palmerston council area. These are the council area's residents, not Moulden's.
Residents 2025
43,193
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Moulden compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moulden a good suburb to live in?
Moulden can suit households seeking detached housing and a car-based routine, but it is not a one-size-fits-all choice. Separate houses make up 80.3% of dwellings, 82.9% of commuters drive, and the IRSAD decile is 1. Compare the exact street, transport needs and service access with nearby Woodroffe or Driver before deciding.
What is the median house price in Moulden?
A current median house price is not available as a reliable benchmark for Moulden. Buyers can frame costs using the $295 weekly rent, $1,632 monthly mortgage figure and 24.9% mortgage-to-income ratio, then compare active listings with Woodroffe and Driver rather than relying on a single suburb-wide estimate.
What schools are in Moulden?
School choices should be checked against the exact Moulden address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Families should confirm nearby primary and secondary options, sector and transport arrangements before signing; the average household size is 2.7 and 40.5% of families are couples with children, making school access a practical comparison point.
Is Moulden safe?
A definitive safety decision should use current incident information for the exact streets, lighting and travel routes rather than a suburb label alone. Moulden's compact 1.75 square kilometres and 2.0% public transport share mean daily movement patterns matter; compare recent local reports and visit at different times before committing.
Is Moulden good for property investment?
Moulden may suit a conservative rental strategy, but the indicators call for careful assumptions. Renting is 45.4%, weekly rent is $295 and vacancy is 9.4%, while the annual growth trend is -0.31%. Development activity recorded 0 projects in 12 months and the gentrification score is 0, so compare yield, maintenance and tenant demand with nearby suburbs before buying.
How is Moulden's population changing?
Moulden's population is 3,053 today, while the wider area's 10-year population change is -4.2% and the annual trend is -0.31%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.8 points and young share down 4.2 points. Overseas migration remains the primary driver, so change is more likely to come through household turnover and age structure than rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Moulden on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map