VIC 3767 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Dandenong

Household income sits at the 77th percentile, while 98.3% of dwellings are separate houses, so the suburb suits buyers prioritising land and privacy over apartment choice. Compared with nearby Olinda and Kalorama, its appeal is similarly tied to the Dandenong Ranges setting, but local demand is restrained: annual growth is -0.28% and the forecast trajectory is Aging. High work-from-home participation at 35.4% supports residential appeal, while 11.3% vacancy and only 0.7% public transport use point to a low-density, car-dependent market.

Local council: Yarra Ranges

Mount Dandenong urban fabric map

Population

1,271

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,055/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

1

Median House

$1.1M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

7.94 km²· 160.2 people/km²· Family income $2,369/wk

The stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 98.3% separate houses and 40.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms, so the market is better suited to households seeking space than buyers wanting compact units. Mortgage repayments are $2,167 monthly and mortgage costs equal 24.4% of household income, above the 20.2% rent-to-income measure but not flagged as mortgage stress. Three-bedroom homes account for 43.1%, while stable affordability at 45.8% in both 2011 and 2021 suggests household capacity has not shifted sharply. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Mount Dandenong requires acceptance of limited dwelling variety and car dependence.

For Buyers

The stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 98.3% separate houses and 40.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms, so the market is better suited to households seeking space than buyers wanting compact units. Mortgage repayments are $2,167 monthly and mortgage costs equal 24.4% of household income, above the 20.2% rent-to-income measure but not flagged as mortgage stress. Three-bedroom homes account for 43.1%, while stable affordability at 45.8% in both 2011 and 2021 suggests household capacity has not shifted sharply. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Mount Dandenong requires acceptance of limited dwelling variety and car dependence.

For Investors

Mount Dandenong presents a niche rather than high-turnover investment case. Only 9.0% of households rent, while vacancy is 11.3%, so the small tenant pool and elevated empty-property rate can make leasing less predictable than in more rental-oriented suburbs. Weekly rent is $415, and rent growth has reached 33.3% across the measured shift, indicating stronger income movement over time even as current vacancy tempers pricing power. Development activity is minimal, with 1 subdivision application in the latest 12 months, which limits near-term competing supply but also signals little estate-scale expansion. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, yet annual growth is -0.28%, so investors should prioritise property quality and tenant fit over a rapid-growth thesis. Compared with lower-vacancy rental markets, this profile calls for a larger cash-flow buffer.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2

Last 12 Months

1

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2

Schools in Mount Dandenong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Dandenong Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Mount Dandenong's median age is 45, 5 years above the national comparison, and 84.4% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating an older and relatively settled population. University attainment is 37.7%, 7.6 percentage points above the national level, which aligns with the 201 residents recorded as Professionals and 113 Managers. Overseas-born residents account for 19.6%, 2 points below the national comparison, while English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 588, 202 and 199. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 749 people, ahead of Christianity at 396. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national comparison, with couples without children forming 45.0% of families. Compared with nearby Olinda and Kalorama, the key demographic signal is not rapid turnover but an established, ageing resident base.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
21.6%
45-64
28.1%
65+
21.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.2%
2 bed
13.1%
3 bed
43.1%
4+ bed
40.5%

Dwelling Structure

98.3%

Houses

1.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.1% Mortgage 49.1% Rent 9.0% Other 1.7%

Mount Dandenong's housing market has delivered a long climb with recent softening. Tenure is mortgage-led: 49.1% of households have a mortgage and 40.1% own outright, while only 9.0% rent. The dwelling mix is unusually detached, with 98.3% separate houses, including 43.1% 3-bedroom and 40.5% 4-plus-bedroom homes. Compared with more diverse inner-suburban stock, this concentration supports family-sized housing but reduces options for downsizers and small households.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$415

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$858

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.3%

Unoccupied

59

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
588
Scottish
202
Irish
199
German
92
Other
92
Dutch
55

Household Composition

42.7%

Couples with children

45.0%

Couples, no children

12.3%

Single parent

358

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mount Dandenong combines high socioeconomic standing with a locally service-based employment base. Education accounts for 21.9% of jobs, followed by Healthcare at 14.9%, Professional/Tech at 11.0%, Construction at 9.1% and Manufacturing at 7.9%, so skilled services sit beside building and production work. The occupation mix includes 201 Professionals, 113 Managers and 91 Trades workers, while 58.4% of employed residents work full time. Unemployment is 4.2% across a labour force of 670, and participation is 63.8%, indicating a functioning labour market despite 352 people outside it. Household income ranks at the 77th percentile, and all 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 9, above the national midpoint. Compared with lower-decile areas, this wealth supports housing resilience, while the 35.4% work-from-home rate reduces the need for daily commuting.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

670

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

58.4%

Part-time

34.6%

Participation

63.8%

Employed

642

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 201
Managers 113
Trades 91
Clerical/Admin 65
Community/Personal 61
Sales 40
Labourers 36
Machinery/Drivers 19

Top Industries

Education 21.9%
Healthcare 14.9%
Professional/Tech 11.0%
Construction 9.1%
Manufacturing 7.9%

University

37.7%

Postgraduate

10.3%

Born Overseas

19.6%

Dwellings

459

Transport to Work

Living in Mount Dandenong suits residents comfortable with a low-density, car-oriented hills environment. Car driving accounts for 59.8% of commuting, compared with only 0.7% using public transport, while 35.4% work from home, so lifestyle convenience depends more on a private vehicle and home workspace than frequent transit. One local school is identified, in the government primary sector; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school access can cross suburb boundaries. Recorded crime is 49 incidents, or 38.6 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 23. Socioeconomic standing is high at IRSAD decile 9, while volunteering reaches 22.7% and need for assistance is 4.8%. Compared with denser suburbs, the trade-off is less public transport but more detached housing.

Drive

59.8%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

35.4%

Growth Outlook

Mount Dandenong is an established, slow-growth market rather than a redevelopment-led expansion area. The forecast annual trend is -0.28%, while population change across the wider area is 0.5% over 10 years, so momentum is below zero and materially slower than a high-growth corridor. The forecast trajectory is Aging, supported by a 7.9 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 5.5-point fall in the working share. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, indicating that population movement is not translating into a broad uplift cycle. Rent growth of 33.3% contrasts with stable affordability at 45.8% in both 2011 and 2021. With only 1 development application in 12 months, change is more likely to come through existing homes and limited subdivision activity than large new supply.

Population trend: Yarra Ranges council area

Mount Dandenong sits in the Yarra Ranges council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Dandenong's.

Residents 2025

160,906

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

49

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

38.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
23
Public order and security offences
13
Crimes against the person
6
Justice procedures offences
5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Dandenong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 32%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Dandenong a good suburb to live in?

Mount Dandenong suits buyers seeking detached housing, space and a settled hills setting. The median age is 45, 98.3% of homes are separate houses and 35.4% of residents work from home. It is more car-dependent than transit-oriented, with 59.8% driving and 0.7% using public transport.

What schools are in Mount Dandenong?

Mount Dandenong has 1 identified local school, a government primary school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as access can differ across nearby roads and surrounding hills suburbs. Families comparing options should also review secondary pathways, transport times and current availability rather than relying on suburb boundaries alone.

Is Mount Dandenong safe?

Recorded crime was 49 incidents, equal to 38.6 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences led with 23 cases, followed by public order and security offences at 13. These figures describe reported incidents, so buyers should compare the exact street and recent local conditions before deciding.

Is Mount Dandenong good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $415, but vacancy is 11.3% and only 9.0% of households rent, which can make tenant demand less consistent than in rental-heavy suburbs. Rent growth was 33.3%, while annual forecast growth is -0.28% and only 1 development application was recorded in 12 months. A cash-flow buffer matters more than a rapid-growth assumption.

How is Mount Dandenong's population changing?

The local population is 1,271 and the forecast annual trend is -0.28%, pointing to a stable-to-soft profile rather than rapid expansion. Across the wider area, 10-year population change is 0.5%, with an Aging trajectory, a 7.9-point rise in senior share and a 5.5-point fall in working share. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but gentrification is scored 0 and classified Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mount Dandenong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC