VIC 3930 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Eliza

Mount Eliza houses 18,734 people, with a median age of 45, five years above the national figure, and 91.8% of dwellings detached. Household income sits at the 92.8th percentile, helping explain why 45.8% own outright and 44.8% carry a mortgage. Compared with nearby Mornington, the key trade-off for buyers is a strongly established, family-sized housing market, with 58.2% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. Growth is slower at 0.41% annually, while 83.2% of residents stayed at the same address.

Mount Eliza urban fabric map

Population

18,734

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,547/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

28

Median House

$1.8M

October to December 2025

23.21 km²· 807.2 people/km²· Family income $2,956/wk

Separate houses account for 91.8% of dwellings and four-plus-bedroom homes 58.2%, while apartments represent only 4.4%. A mortgage is listed at $2,600 per month, with mortgage payments at 23.6% of household income. Compared with apartments, the stock strongly favours families seeking space, privacy and longer holding periods.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 91.8% of dwellings and four-plus-bedroom homes 58.2%, while apartments represent only 4.4%. A mortgage is listed at $2,600 per month, with mortgage payments at 23.6% of household income. Compared with apartments, the stock strongly favours families seeking space, privacy and longer holding periods.

For Investors

Mount Eliza presents a low-rental-share, premium-house investment profile. Only 8.5% of dwellings are rented, compared with 45.8% owned outright and 44.8% mortgaged, so rental demand comes from a smaller tenure pool than owner occupation. Twenty-eight development applications were recorded in 12 months, which may add choice, although dwelling totals are not specified. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, potentially supporting renter demand, while the detached mix can increase maintenance and land costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

53

Last 12 Months

28

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+180.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
18
New Dwelling
7
Renovation / Extension
7
Other
5
Tree Removal
1

Schools in Mount Eliza

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kunyung Primary School

Primary Government

Mount Eliza North Primary School

Primary Government

Mount Eliza Primary School

Primary Government

St Thomas More's School

Primary Catholic

Mount Eliza Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Mount Eliza has an older, highly educated population: the median age is 45, five years above national, and 44.2% of residents hold a university qualification, 14.1 percentage points higher than national. Overseas-born residents account for 23.0%, only 1.4 points above national, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry lead at 8,857, 2,427 and 2,390 people. No religion is recorded for 9,125 residents versus 8,253 identifying with Christianity. For buyers comparing nearby Mornington with Mount Eliza, the relevant trade-off is an older, university-heavy population and settled households, because 83.2% stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.8%.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
16.3%
45-64
29.1%
65+
22.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
7.4%
3 bed
33.5%
4+ bed
58.2%

Dwelling Structure

91.8%

Houses

3.8%

Townhouse

4.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.8% Mortgage 44.8% Rent 8.5% Other 1.0%

Mount Eliza's housing market has climbed materially over the long run. Tenure is split between 45.8% outright ownership and 44.8% mortgages, with only 8.5% renting. That structure, plus 91.8% separate houses and 58.2% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, supports a family-oriented market. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, the 4.4% apartment share confirms that land and detached housing are the dominant purchase choices.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$512

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$966

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

428

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
65
Greek
61
German
48
Italian
39
Polish
32
Russian
19

Ancestry

English
8,857
Irish
2,427
Scottish
2,390
Other
1,399
Italian
768
German
729

Household Composition

52.6%

Couples with children

37.5%

Couples, no children

9.6%

Single parent

5,259

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mount Eliza's economic base is led by healthcare at 17.1% of employment, education at 13.5%, professional and technical work at 12.6%, construction at 11.6% and manufacturing at 6.9%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern, with 2,524 professionals and 1,951 managers ahead of 1,110 clerical and administrative workers, 951 trades workers and 841 in sales. Unemployment is 3.3% and participation 62.1%, while household income ranks at the 92.8th percentile. SEIFA results are high: IEO decile 9, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10. IEO is the only measure below decile 10, while the other 3 reach the top decile, consistent with strong professional employment, management roles and household purchasing power.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

9,242

Unemployed

305

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

55.6%

Part-time

37.9%

Participation

62.1%

Employed

8,937

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,524
Managers 1,951
Clerical/Admin 1,110
Trades 951
Sales 841
Community/Personal 833
Labourers 427
Machinery/Drivers 162

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.1%
Education 13.5%
Professional/Tech 12.6%
Construction 11.6%
Manufacturing 6.9%

University

44.2%

Postgraduate

10.6%

Born Overseas

23.0%

Dwellings

6,275

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 53.8% drive to work, only 0.7% use public transport and 1.3% walk or cycle, while 40.4% work from home. That mix can suit households with cars and home offices more than commuters relying on frequent transit. Five local schools span primary and secondary levels, with 4 government schools and 1 Catholic primary, giving families a practical sector mix; enrolment zones should still be checked by address. Recorded crime was 657 incidents, or 35.1 per 1,000 residents, led by 350 property and deception offences. Socioeconomic advantage ranks in IRSAD decile 10, higher than the IEO decile 9, because education, occupation and income measures are strong.

Drive

53.8%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

40.4%

Population Forecast

+0.41%/yr

(+78 people/yr)

Established

Mount Eliza is an established, slow-growth market, with forecast annual growth of 0.41% and population change across the wider area of 8.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, yet the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 percentage points and the working share down 3.4 points. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 54.4 in 2011 to 53.0 in 2021, while rents grew 42.2%. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a shift score of 38 and stage Early signs, but the current status is score 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with high-growth corridors, the 0.41% pace points to gradual change because the suburb is already established and its housing stock is predominantly detached.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+192

Net Internal / yr

-130

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -130/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

657

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

35.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
350
Crimes against the person
119
Justice procedures offences
107
Drug offences
54

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Eliza compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Bottom 31%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Mount Eliza?

Five local schools span primary and secondary levels, with 4 government schools and 1 Catholic primary school. The mix includes Mount Eliza Secondary College, Kunyung Primary School, Mount Eliza North Primary School, Mount Eliza Primary School and St Thomas More's School. Check enrolment zones for the exact address.

Is Mount Eliza safe?

Recorded crime was 657 incidents, equal to 35.1 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 350, followed by crimes against the person at 119. These figures provide a safety reference to compare with current local reports, and households should check the exact street before deciding.

How is Mount Eliza's population changing?

Population change is gradual rather than rapid. Forecast annual growth is 0.41%, while population change across the wider area is 8.6% over 10 years. The primary driver is overseas migration, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 percentage points. That combination points to an established suburb with a slower, older growth profile.

What development is occurring in Mount Eliza?

Twenty-eight development applications were recorded over 12 months. The examples are planning permits, but dwelling counts and project costs are not stated for each application, so the total should not be treated as 28 new homes. Compare each proposal by status, scope and likely completion timing before making an investment or renovation decision.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mount Eliza on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC