QLD 4122 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Gravatt East

A 48.0% university-educated share makes Mount Gravatt East 17.9 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age of 35 is 5 years younger than national. The suburb has 12,428 residents across 4.62 sq km, creating a density of 2,692.1 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 77.0th percentile, alongside a mixed tenure profile of 38.0% renters, 38.6% mortgage holders and 22.7% outright owners. Compared with nearby Holland Park and Upper Mount Gravatt, buyers assessing this compact setting should focus on its varied housing stock and professional employment base because the suburb is not defined by one household type.

Mount Gravatt East urban fabric map

Population

12,428

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,055/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

54

4.62 km²· 2,692.1 people/km²· Family income $2,464/wk

Mount Gravatt East can suit buyers seeking established housing near Brisbane's inner south-east, but a current median house price is not available, so budgeting should begin with dwelling-level comparisons. The mortgage benchmark is $2,041 per month, compared with weekly rent of $400, while mortgage commitments equal 22.9% of household income versus 19.5% for rent. Housing includes 68.7% separate houses, 14.8% semi-detached dwellings and 16.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 49.2% and four-bedroom-or-larger homes 28.3%, giving families more choice than a unit-dominated market. Buyers comparing nearby Holland Park and Upper Mount Gravatt should inspect recent sales by street and dwelling type because the local housing mix can produce wide price differences.

For Buyers

Mount Gravatt East can suit buyers seeking established housing near Brisbane's inner south-east, but a current median house price is not available, so budgeting should begin with dwelling-level comparisons. The mortgage benchmark is $2,041 per month, compared with weekly rent of $400, while mortgage commitments equal 22.9% of household income versus 19.5% for rent. Housing includes 68.7% separate houses, 14.8% semi-detached dwellings and 16.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 49.2% and four-bedroom-or-larger homes 28.3%, giving families more choice than a unit-dominated market. Buyers comparing nearby Holland Park and Upper Mount Gravatt should inspect recent sales by street and dwelling type because the local housing mix can produce wide price differences.

For Investors

The rental market has a substantial tenant base, with 38.0% of households renting and weekly rent of $400. A 5.5% vacancy rate provides a useful comparison point for assessing leasing conditions, while rent absorbs 19.5% of household income, below the 22.9% mortgage-to-income measure. Development activity is notable at 53 applications in 12 months, which may improve housing choice but can also create competition between newer and established dwellings. Annual growth is forecast at 1.02% and overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting a tenant pool linked to education, healthcare and professional employment. Compared with owner-dominated suburbs, the renter share is a meaningful reason to assess unit, townhouse and house demand separately.

Development Activity

Total DAs

193

Last 12 Months

54

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+38.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
38
Subdivision
29
Change of Use
15
Driveway / Crossover
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Signage / Advertising
1
Plumber
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Mount Gravatt East

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Seton College (Mount Gravatt East)

Non-State School Catholic

Mount Gravatt East State School

State School Government

Demographics

Mount Gravatt East has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, and 48.0% of residents hold a university qualification, 17.9 percentage points above national. The overseas-born share is 28.0%, or 6.4 points above national, while average household size is 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national result. English ancestry counts 4,037 residents, followed by Other at 1,817, Irish at 1,592, Scottish at 1,273 and Chinese at 749. Christianity has 5,625 adherents and no religion 4,824. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 163 speakers. Compared with a markedly older suburb, this profile supports demand from working households, students and established families.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
32.7%
45-64
23.5%
65+
11.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.7%
2 bed
18.7%
3 bed
49.2%
4+ bed
28.3%

Dwelling Structure

68.7%

Houses

14.8%

Townhouse

16.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.7% Mortgage 38.6% Rent 38.0% Other 0.7%

The tenure split is relatively even between renting at 38.0% and mortgage ownership at 38.6%, while 22.7% own outright and 0.7% occupy housing under other arrangements. The dwelling mix is led by separate houses at 68.7%, with 16.4% apartments and 14.8% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings represent 49.2% of homes and four-bedroom-or-larger dwellings 28.3%, so household size and family demand are important influences. Compared with a detached-only market, the apartment and semi-detached shares create more entry points for renters and investors. The $2,041 monthly mortgage benchmark is higher than the $400 weekly rent measure when viewed against household income, with ratios of 22.9% and 19.5% respectively. A current median house price is unavailable, making exact dwelling comparisons essential.

Mortgage / mo

$2,041

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.

$710

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $710 · units $650

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$946

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

269

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
163
Greek
91
Canton
79
Korean
72
Punjabi
53
Arabic
45

Ancestry

English
4,037
Other
1,817
Irish
1,592
Scottish
1,273
Chinese
749
German
687

Household Composition

45.5%

Couples with children

35.2%

Couples, no children

17.0%

Single parent

3,357

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.3% or 1,017 workers, followed by Education at 13.8% or 691, Professional and Technical services at 11.2% or 560, Construction at 8.4% or 422, and Public Administration at 7.7% or 384. Professionals number 2,141, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 898 and Managers at 888. Labour-force participation is 69.4%, unemployment is 4.8% and full-time employment accounts for 61.0%. Personal income is $946 weekly and household income is $2,055, placing households at the 77.0th percentile. Compared with the national education profile, the 48.0% university share is higher. SEIFA education and occupation sits in decile 8, above economic resources at decile 5, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 7, suggesting educational strength is more pronounced than broad resource advantage.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

7,035

Unemployed

335

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

61.0%

Part-time

30.8%

Participation

69.4%

Employed

6,700

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,141
Clerical/Admin 898
Managers 888
Trades 690
Community/Personal 684
Sales 556
Labourers 462
Machinery/Drivers 280

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.3%
Education 13.8%
Professional/Tech 11.2%
Construction 8.4%
Public Admin 7.7%

University

48.0%

Postgraduate

11.8%

Born Overseas

28.0%

Dwellings

4,625

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-oriented, with 63.6% driving to work compared with 7.1% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling; another 22.9% work from home. That pattern matters because the suburb has a density of 2,692.1 people per sq km but remains reliant on road-based access for many commuters. Two local schools provide a mix of 1 government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. An IRSAD decile of 7 is above the middle decile, while the education and occupation decile of 8 is higher, supporting a generally advantaged social profile. Compared with public-transport-led suburbs, car dependence is higher, so commute routes and parking should be checked before choosing a property.

Drive

63.6%

Public Transport

7.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

22.9%

Population Forecast

+1.02%/yr

(+175 people/yr)

Established

Growth runs at 1.02% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 12.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. That mixed pattern reflects 19.3% rent growth, a 1.8% increase in the working-age share and an 18.4% rise in real income, alongside a 0.2% decline in the young share and a 1.3% decline in the senior share. Compared with a flat-growth setting, the 1.02% annual trend points to continued demand, but not an abrupt transformation. The gentrification assessment is also qualified: the overall score is 16 and stage Not gentrifying, while the shift score is 41 with Early signs. This supports gradual change rather than a rapid tenure or demographic reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+214

Net Internal / yr

-90

16

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +17% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +214/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Gravatt East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 14%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Gravatt East a good suburb to live in?

Mount Gravatt East can suit households wanting an established Brisbane setting with a median age of 35, a 48.0% university-educated population and 2 local schools. Daily travel is car-oriented, with 63.6% driving and 7.1% using public transport, so commute patterns should be checked against the exact address.

What is the median house price in Mount Gravatt East?

A current median house price is unavailable. Buyers can use the $2,041 monthly mortgage benchmark, $400 weekly rent and 68.7% separate-house share as starting points, then compare recent sales for the exact street, land size, dwelling condition and bedroom mix.

What schools are in Mount Gravatt East?

There are 2 local schools: Mount Gravatt East State School, a government state school, and Seton College, a Catholic non-state school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address because school boundaries may not match the suburb boundary.

Is Mount Gravatt East safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so no numerical safety rating should be inferred. Mount Gravatt East has 12,428 residents across 4.62 sq km; inspect the exact street, lighting, traffic and nearby activity at different times before deciding whether a property feels suitable.

Is Mount Gravatt East good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking established rental demand, with 38.0% of households renting, weekly rent of $400 and a 5.5% vacancy rate. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and 53 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so investors should assess future competition as well as tenant demand.

How is Mount Gravatt East's population changing?

Mount Gravatt East has 12,428 residents today. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 12.4% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.02% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, indicating gradual change rather than a single clear demographic direction.

What development is happening in Mount Gravatt East?

There were 53 development applications in the past 12 months, including design and siting referrals, filling or excavation work and plan sealing. This level of activity can add housing choice and improve streetscapes, but buyers should check individual approvals, construction timing and the effect on nearby access.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mount Gravatt East on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD