Mount Gravatt
At 1,275.5 people per sq km across 2.93 sq km, Mount Gravatt is a compact inner-south suburb with 3,733 residents and a relatively highly educated population. University qualifications reach 49.8%, 19.7 percentage points above the national comparison, while the median age is 36, four years below the national figure. Compared with surrounding suburbs such as Holland Park and Upper Mount Gravatt, the small footprint points to a concentrated housing and transport environment. Household income sits at the 68.2 percentile, while 43.1% of homes are rented. That combination matters because professional employment supports local spending, but the sizeable tenant base and 6.4% vacancy rate can produce a more changeable housing market.
Population
3,733
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,875/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
Homebuyers face a market where dwelling type matters because 61.0% of homes are separate houses, 29.7% are apartments and 9.3% are semi-detached. A current median house price is not available, but the monthly mortgage figure is $2,001, equal to 24.6% of household income and higher than the 20.3% rent-to-income share. Three-bedroom homes account for 42.1%, followed by four-bedroom or larger dwellings at 24.4%. Compared with the 23.0% outright ownership rate, the 43.1% renting share points to active turnover and competition from investors. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type, because apartment and detached-house pricing can diverge sharply.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a market where dwelling type matters because 61.0% of homes are separate houses, 29.7% are apartments and 9.3% are semi-detached. A current median house price is not available, but the monthly mortgage figure is $2,001, equal to 24.6% of household income and higher than the 20.3% rent-to-income share. Three-bedroom homes account for 42.1%, followed by four-bedroom or larger dwellings at 24.4%. Compared with the 23.0% outright ownership rate, the 43.1% renting share points to active turnover and competition from investors. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type, because apartment and detached-house pricing can diverge sharply.
For Investors
Mount Gravatt has a substantial tenant base, with 43.1% of households renting compared with 23.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $380 and the vacancy rate is 6.4%, so investors should allow for periods of competition between landlords rather than assuming uninterrupted occupancy. Rent growth is recorded at 13.7%, while the annual growth trend is 1.77% and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Seventeen development matters were recorded over 12 months, which is below the threshold for unusually high development activity but still signals ongoing infill. The rental share is higher than outright ownership, supporting demand, although property selection and condition will influence returns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
69
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+42.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mount Gravatt
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Agnes School (Mount Gravatt)
Yarranlea Primary School (Mount Gravatt)
Mount Gravatt State High School
Mount Gravatt State School
Demographics
Mount Gravatt's median age is 36, four years below the national comparison, and 49.8% of residents hold university qualifications, 19.7 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 28.3%, 6.7 points above the national comparison, while the average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 1,213 people, followed by Irish at 547 and Scottish at 388. No religion is reported by 1,570 people and Christianity by 1,551. These patterns point to a professional, relatively small-household population, which helps explain the suburb's apartment presence and its appeal to people seeking access to established inner-south services compared with larger family-oriented areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
61.0%
Houses
9.3%
Townhouse
29.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Mount Gravatt has a mixed housing profile rather than a detached-house majority alone: 61.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 29.7% apartments and 9.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 42.1%, with four bedrooms or more at 24.4%, while 20.0% have two bedrooms and 13.5% have zero or one bedroom. Tenure is weighted toward renting at 43.1%, ahead of mortgages at 33.1% and outright ownership at 23.0%. The $380 weekly rent is associated with a 20.3% rent-to-income share, below the 24.6% mortgage share linked to the $2,001 monthly mortgage figure. Compared with a more owner-occupied suburb, this mix creates greater rental turnover and more varied buyer choices.
Mortgage / mo
$2,001
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $380.
$710
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $710 · units $650
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$938
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.4%
Unoccupied
103
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.3%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
16.7%
Single parent
948
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Mount Gravatt's largest listed industry at 17.8% and 265 workers, followed by education at 15.3% and 228, professional and technical services at 12.4% and 185, public administration at 8.5% and 127, and construction at 7.6% and 114. Professionals number 671, ahead of managers at 265 and clerical and administrative workers at 245. The labour force totals 2,049, participation is 66.4%, unemployment is 5.2% and full-time employment is 60.5%. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO ranks in decile 8, IER in decile 5, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 7. The higher education and occupation standing than economic-resources rank suggests professional capacity is stronger than household financial security, consistent with a 68.2 household-income percentile.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
2,049
Unemployed
107
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.5%
Part-time
30.8%
Participation
66.4%
Employed
1,942
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
49.8%
Postgraduate
12.3%
Born Overseas
28.3%
Dwellings
1,494
Transport to Work
Mount Gravatt provides access to 4 nearby schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors: 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, because school access can change across short distances. Transport is car-oriented, with 58.7% driving to work compared with 8.7% using public transport and 3.3% walking or cycling; a further 25.7% work from home. That pattern makes off-street parking, bus access and daily traffic important practical checks. IRSAD sits in decile 7, above the midpoint, supporting a relatively advantaged socioeconomic setting. No suburb-specific crime rate is available, so residents should review current local safety information before making a decision.
Drive
58.7%
Public Transport
8.7%
Walk / Cycle
3.3%
Work from Home
25.7%
Population Forecast
+1.77%/yr
(+217 people/yr)
EstablishedMount Gravatt has a positive annual growth trend of 1.77%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 24.2%, while the forecast trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly accelerating. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 36, and the separate shift measure records a score of 44 with the same stage. Rent growth is 13.7%, and the affordability measure moved from 69.1 in 2011 to 55.6 in 2021 while the affordability trend is labelled Improving. Because migration is the main driver and the trajectory is Mixed, demand should remain active but uneven across housing types. The early-signals rating points to gradual change rather than a completed transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+379
Net Internal / yr
-84
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +32% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +379/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 25%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Gravatt compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Gravatt a good suburb to live in?
Mount Gravatt suits residents who value a compact setting, established services and access to education and professional employment. The suburb has 3,733 residents, a density of 1,275.5 people per sq km and 49.8% university-qualified residents, which is 19.7 percentage points above the national comparison.
What is the median house price in Mount Gravatt?
A current median house price is not available. Buyers can benchmark affordability using the $2,001 monthly mortgage figure, $380 weekly rent and the 61.0% separate-house share, then compare recent settled sales for the exact street, land size and dwelling type.
What schools are in Mount Gravatt?
Mount Gravatt has 4 nearby schools spanning 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school. The mix includes primary and high-school options, but families should confirm the enrolment zone for an exact address because boundaries can affect access.
Is Mount Gravatt safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so a numeric safety verdict cannot be given. Check current Queensland Police information and inspect the address at different times. With 58.7% of workers driving, traffic, parking and street activity may also vary between locations.
Is Mount Gravatt good for property investment?
Mount Gravatt has investment positives, including 43.1% renting, $380 weekly rent, 13.7% rent growth and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. The 6.4% vacancy rate is a caution, so investors should test holding costs, vacancy periods and property-specific demand before buying.
How is Mount Gravatt's population changing?
Growth is forecast at 1.77% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 24.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 36, indicating gradual rather than completed change.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mount Gravatt on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map