QLD 4714 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Morgan

An ageing inland town of 2,018 people, Mount Morgan stands out for a median age of 52, which is 12 years above the national average, and a 20.6% vacancy rate. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.1% separate houses, while 50.9% of residents own outright. Household income sits at the 4.2nd percentile nationally, helping explain the suburb's reliance on modest-cost housing and limited market momentum. Compared with nearby Rockhampton and Gracemere, the 2.0-person household profile and 6.3% walking or cycling share point to a quieter, older settlement pattern. The 0.03% annual trend is effectively flat because ageing and low participation constrain demand, even as the town retains healthcare, education and public administration roles.

Local council: Rockhampton

Mount Morgan urban fabric map

Population

2,018

Median Age

52.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$779/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

12.12 km²· 166.5 people/km²· Family income $1,066/wk

Mount Morgan suits buyers prioritising low holding costs and detached housing, but a suburb-wide median house price is not quoted, so recent comparable sales matter more than a headline figure. The typical mortgage repayment is $758 a month, equal to 22.5% of household income, while rent is $200 a week and rent-to-income is 25.7%. Because outright ownership is higher than mortgage ownership, with shares of 50.9% and 20.9% respectively, the suburb has a sizeable established-owner base. Stock is more house-focused than apartment-focused: 97.1% separate houses versus 1.1% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 41.3%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 34.7%, giving downsizers and small households practical choice.

For Buyers

Mount Morgan suits buyers prioritising low holding costs and detached housing, but a suburb-wide median house price is not quoted, so recent comparable sales matter more than a headline figure. The typical mortgage repayment is $758 a month, equal to 22.5% of household income, while rent is $200 a week and rent-to-income is 25.7%. Because outright ownership is higher than mortgage ownership, with shares of 50.9% and 20.9% respectively, the suburb has a sizeable established-owner base. Stock is more house-focused than apartment-focused: 97.1% separate houses versus 1.1% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 41.3%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 34.7%, giving downsizers and small households practical choice.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $200, but the 20.6% vacancy rate can interrupt income when competing properties sit empty. The 26.3% renter share is lower than owner occupancy, so the tenant pool is smaller than the established owner base. Rent growth of 29.0% indicates stronger recent pricing movement, yet the annual growth trend is only 0.03% and migration is classified as Balanced. Five development applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and cemetery expansion, indicate limited construction activity rather than a large pipeline. The 97.1% detached-house share can support straightforward rental demand, but returns should be tested against vacancy, maintenance and the small local employment base, where healthcare accounts for 27.7% of jobs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
3
Other
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Schools in Mount Morgan

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Morgan State High School

State High School Government

Mount Morgan Central State School

State School Government

Demographics

Mount Morgan has an older and less university-qualified population than Australia overall: median age is 52, 12 years above the national average, while university attainment is 8.9%, or 21.2 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 9.0%, 12.6 points below the national share. Smaller households average 2.0 people, 0.5 below the national average, and 77.8% of residents stayed at the same address over five years, reinforcing a settled pattern. English ancestry is recorded for 790 people, followed by Irish at 216 and Scottish at 166. Christianity counts 920 people versus 745 reporting no religion. These patterns support demand for age-aware services and local social networks, while the 16.3% need-assistance rate signals higher support needs than a younger regional profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.6%
15-24
9.1%
25-44
16.6%
45-64
31.2%
65+
29.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.3%
2 bed
34.7%
3 bed
41.3%
4+ bed
16.7%

Dwelling Structure

97.1%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 50.9% Mortgage 20.9% Rent 26.3% Other 1.9%

Mount Morgan's housing stock is detached and relatively low-density, with separate houses making up 97.1% of dwellings and apartments only 1.1%. Two-bedroom homes represent 34.7% and three-bedroom homes 41.3%, so the mix is more suited to couples, singles and small families than to high-density demand. Tenure is led by outright ownership at 50.9%, higher than the 20.9% mortgage share and 26.3% renting. Vacancy is 20.6%, higher than the rented share, which can soften competition for tenants but also signals thin demand. Mortgage repayments equal 22.5% of household income and rent equals 25.7%, while weekly household income is $779, placing it at the 4.2nd national percentile. Compared with larger nearby Rockhampton, buyers should focus on property condition and resale depth because the town has only 2,018 residents.

Mortgage / mo

$758

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$462

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

20.6%

Unoccupied

217

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
790
Ancestry NS
294
Irish
216
Scottish
166
German
96
Other
65

Household Composition

25.3%

Couples with children

43.3%

Couples, no children

25.6%

Single parent

446

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Mount Morgan's leading industry at 27.7% of jobs, or 74 positions, followed by public administration at 12.4% and education at 9.7%. Transport contributes 9.0% and retail 8.2%, creating a service-led economy that depends more on essential local employers than on a broad private-sector base. Labour-market pressure is pronounced: unemployment is 15.9%, participation is 33.1%, and only 51.1% of workers are full time, while 909 people are outside the labour force. Occupations are led by labourers at 92 and community or personal service workers at 90, above machinery and drivers at 61. Household income is $779 weekly and sits at the 4.2nd percentile. All 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, including IRSAD, IRSD, IEO and IER, indicating disadvantage well below the national average. The low participation rate is consistent with the median age of 52.

Unemployment

15.9%

Labour Force

572

Unemployed

91

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

51.1%

Part-time

35.6%

Participation

33.1%

Employed

481

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 92
Community/Personal 90
Machinery/Drivers 61
Trades 55
Professionals 52
Clerical/Admin 44
Sales 40
Managers 31

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.7%
Public Admin 12.4%
Education 9.7%
Transport 9.0%
Retail 8.2%

University

8.9%

Postgraduate

1.1%

Born Overseas

9.0%

Dwellings

835

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-based: 81.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 6.3% walking or cycling. That pattern reflects a low-density settlement across 12.12 square kilometres and makes reliable vehicle access important for work, health and shopping. Families have access to 2 nearby government schools, covering primary and high-school years, but should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Community participation is supported by a 13.8% volunteering rate, while 16.3% of residents need assistance, so health and support services matter more than in a younger suburb. The IRSAD score is in decile 1, well below the national average, and no comparable crime rate is stated; safety decisions should include recent local incident checks and street-level inspection. Compared with denser urban areas, the 166.5 people-per-square-kilometre setting brings more space but fewer transport alternatives.

Drive

81.4%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

6.3%

Work from Home

4.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth is effectively flat rather than expansionary. The annual trend is 0.03%, migration is classified as Balanced, and the wider area's 10-year population change is -2.3%, below zero. The trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 8.2 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 5.7 points and the working share has fallen 2.4 points. Gentrification is not active, with a score of 0 and a Not gentrifying stage, even though rent growth reached 29.0%. Stable affordability, moving from 42.5% in 2011 to 43.2% in 2021, may support gradual turnover rather than a sharp demand surge. Compared with faster-growing regional markets, Mount Morgan's outlook is shaped more by ageing and retention than by migration-led expansion.

Population trend: Rockhampton council area

Mount Morgan sits in the Rockhampton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Morgan's.

Residents 2025

85,794

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Morgan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 4%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Bottom 4%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Bottom 24%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Morgan a good suburb to live in?

Mount Morgan can suit residents seeking detached housing, a quieter setting and strong ownership stability. The median age is 52, 12 years above the national average, and 81.4% drive to work, so it is better suited to people comfortable with an older, car-based town than to those needing frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Mount Morgan?

A median house price is not quoted for Mount Morgan. Compared with relying on a single headline figure, buyers should assess recent local sales alongside the $758 monthly mortgage figure, $200 weekly rent and 20.6% vacancy rate. These measures make property-by-property condition and rental demand especially important.

What schools are in Mount Morgan?

Mount Morgan has 2 government schools: a central state school for primary years and a state high school for secondary years. School choice is therefore more limited than in a larger regional centre, and families should confirm the exact catchment, year-level availability and transport arrangements before signing a lease or purchase contract.

Is Mount Morgan safe?

A simple suburb-wide safety comparison is not available because no crime rate is stated. For context, public transport use is 1.0%, lower than car-driver travel at 81.4%, and the low-density setting covers 12.12 square kilometres. Residents should inspect streets at different times and check recent local incidents before deciding.

Is Mount Morgan good for property investment?

Investment prospects are mixed. Weekly rent is $200 and rent growth is 29.0%, but vacancy is 20.6% and the annual growth trend is only 0.03%. Compared with a low-vacancy market, that combination can mean weaker rental continuity, so investors should stress-test repairs, vacancy periods and resale demand before buying.

How is Mount Morgan's population changing?

Mount Morgan's population is 2,018 today, while the wider area's 10-year population change is -2.3%, below zero. The annual trend is 0.03% and the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.2 percentage points. That points to a stable-to-declining pattern rather than strong expansion, driven by ageing and Balanced migration.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mount Morgan on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD