Mount Nathan
Low-density Mount Nathan combines 1,375 residents with 14.57 sq km of land, giving it 94.4 people per sq km. Its 91.9th-percentile household income sits alongside a median age of 40 and a 99.0% separate-house share, pointing to established family ownership rather than apartment living. Compared with nearby Nerang, the setting is more low-density and car-oriented, while 77.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Population change is 12.2% over 10 years, so growth is present but measured.
Local council: Gold Coast
Population
1,375
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,465/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Mount Nathan suits buyers prioritising detached space, larger floorplans and a suburban setting. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales are important for judging value. Housing is strongly family-sized: 77.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, 17.7% have 3 bedrooms and 99.0% are separate houses. The mortgage-to-income measure is 22.8%, lower than the 24.3% rent-to-income measure, while the typical mortgage figure is $2,435 per month and rent is $600 per week.
For Buyers
Mount Nathan suits buyers prioritising detached space, larger floorplans and a suburban setting. A current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales are important for judging value. Housing is strongly family-sized: 77.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, 17.7% have 3 bedrooms and 99.0% are separate houses. The mortgage-to-income measure is 22.8%, lower than the 24.3% rent-to-income measure, while the typical mortgage figure is $2,435 per month and rent is $600 per week.
For Investors
The rental profile is relatively small but potentially resilient because only 7.5% of households rent, while 63.0% are paying a mortgage and 29.5% own outright. Weekly rent is $600 and vacancy is 3.9%, giving investors a starting point for yield and leasing analysis, although the missing median sale price prevents a reliable gross-yield calculation. Compared with more rental-oriented suburbs, tenant depth may be narrower. Development is limited to 1 application in 12 months, so future supply pressure appears modest. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mount Nathan
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Silkwood School (Mount Nathan)
Demographics
Mount Nathan has a median age of 40, level with the national comparison, but its household size of 3.2 is 0.7 above the national figure. University attainment is 27.4%, 2.7 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 17.6%, 4.0 points below. English ancestry is recorded for 672 residents, followed by Irish at 148 and Scottish at 135. Christianity accounts for 645 people and no religion for 616. This mix helps explain a settled, predominantly Anglo-oriented profile with substantial family households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
1.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached homes: 99.0% are separate houses, far higher than the 1.0% apartment share. Larger dwellings dominate, with 77.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms, which aligns with the average household size of 3.2 and the 54.8% share of couples with children. Tenure is weighted toward mortgages at 63.0%, compared with 29.5% owned outright and 7.5% rented. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, Mount Nathan offers less housing variety but more space. The mortgage-to-income measure is 22.8%, while rent-to-income is 24.3%.
Mortgage / mo
$2,435
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $600.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $680
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$943
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
17
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.8%
Couples with children
36.2%
Couples, no children
8.4%
Single parent
392
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mount Nathan's employment base combines healthcare at 18.5% or 87 workers, construction at 17.9% or 84, education at 9.8% or 46, professional and technical work at 7.7% or 36, and public administration at 7.0% or 33. The largest occupations are professionals at 141, trades at 135 and managers at 120, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 83 and community and personal service workers at 65. Participation is 69.8%, unemployment is 4.1% and 56.5% work full time. Compared with the 91.9th household-income percentile, the IEO and IRSAD results are lower at decile 4, while IER is decile 6 and IRSD is decile 4, indicating a mixed socioeconomic profile.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
729
Unemployed
30
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.5%
Part-time
32.6%
Participation
69.8%
Employed
699
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.4%
Postgraduate
7.0%
Born Overseas
17.6%
Dwellings
417
Transport to Work
Mount Nathan covers 14.57 sq km at a density of 94.4 people per sq km, supporting a spacious but less walkable daily pattern. Car use is higher than public transport use, with 76.4% driving compared with 0.8% using public transport; only 2.3% walk or cycle, while 16.9% work from home. One local school is identified, Silkwood School, an independent non-state campus, so families should check enrolment zones and transport for the exact address. The IRSAD position is decile 4, volunteering is 14.2% and 5.0% need assistance. For safety decisions, check current Queensland Police information and recent incidents at street level.
Drive
76.4%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
16.9%
Growth Outlook
Across the wider area, the forecast annual growth trend is 0.98%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change over 10 years is 12.2%, but the trajectory is Aging because the senior share has increased by 3.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 2.1 points. Rent growth is 19.4%, which may support demand for well-presented homes. Compared with the gentrification signal, ageing is the clearer structural driver: the current gentrification score is 5 and labelled Not gentrifying, although a separate shift measure records 33 and Early signs.
Population trend: Gold Coast council area
Mount Nathan sits in the Gold Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Nathan's.
Residents 2025
691,230
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Nathan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Nathan a good suburb to live in?
Mount Nathan can suit households wanting detached space and a low-density, car-based setting. Separate houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, 76.4% drive to work and average household size is 3.2. Compared with denser Gold Coast suburbs, daily services and public transport require more planning.
What is the median house price in Mount Nathan?
A current median house price is not available for Mount Nathan. Buyers can use the $600 weekly rent, 99.0% separate-house share and $2,435 monthly mortgage figure as context, then obtain recent comparable sales before making an offer.
What schools are in Mount Nathan?
The local school identified is Silkwood School, an independent, non-state school in Mount Nathan. Families should check enrolment arrangements and transport for the exact address, especially because 76.4% of workers drive and only 0.8% use public transport.
Is Mount Nathan safe?
Treat safety as address-specific by checking current Queensland Police information and recent incidents before deciding. Mount Nathan covers 14.57 sq km and has a density of 94.4 people per sq km, so conditions and access patterns can vary across the area.
Is Mount Nathan good for property investment?
Mount Nathan may suit investors seeking detached homes in a low-rental market, with $600 weekly rent, 3.9% vacancy and only 7.5% of households renting. Compared with high-rental suburbs, tenant depth may be narrower. One development application was recorded in 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.98% annually.
How is Mount Nathan's population changing?
Across the wider area, the forecast trend is 0.98% annual growth, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change over 10 years is 12.2%, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.8 percentage points and the young share fell 2.1 points. The gentrification score is 5, labelled Not gentrifying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mount Nathan on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map