TAS 7007 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Nelson

Detached housing and high education define Mount Nelson more than scale: 2,749 residents sit at 514.4 people per sqkm, while 80.9% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with busier Sandy Bay and South Hobart corridors, it reads as a quieter hillside pocket because ownership is deep, with 39.6% owned outright. The 58.0% university-qualified share is 27.9 percentage points above national, and household income sits at the 58.6th percentile.

Local council: Hobart

Mount Nelson urban fabric map

Population

2,749

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,687/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

5.34 km²· 514.4 people/km²· Family income $2,120/wk

Homebuyers get a house-led market rather than a unit-led one: 80.9% are separate houses, 13.9% semi-detached and only 5.2% apartments. Larger homes are common, with 34.7% having 4 or more bedrooms and 32.7% having 3, so families and downsizers compete for similar stock. Affordability looks manageable because median mortgage repayments are $1,586 a month and the mortgage load is 21.7%, above the 19.0% rent-to-income figure but not flagged as stress.

For Buyers

Homebuyers get a house-led market rather than a unit-led one: 80.9% are separate houses, 13.9% semi-detached and only 5.2% apartments. Larger homes are common, with 34.7% having 4 or more bedrooms and 32.7% having 3, so families and downsizers compete for similar stock. Affordability looks manageable because median mortgage repayments are $1,586 a month and the mortgage load is 21.7%, above the 19.0% rent-to-income figure but not flagged as stress.

For Investors

Investors face a mixed demand signal. Renters make up 28.2% of households and the median rent is $320 a week, but owners are a larger force, with 39.6% owned outright and 30.7% mortgaged compared with the renter share. Vacancy is 6.8%, so leasing assumptions need a buffer. Supply pressure appears modest because only 7 development applications were recorded recently, mostly single dwelling or alteration work, while 13.4% working from home supports demand for larger established homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

8

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
5
New Dwelling
3

Demographics

Mount Nelson's median age is 40, matching the national age benchmark, but education is the standout: 58.0% hold university qualifications, 27.9 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents are 26.6%, 5.0 points above national, led in language use by Mandarin at 91 speakers and ancestry by English at 1,098 people, then Scottish at 323 and Chinese at 230. Household size is 2.5, equal to national, so the suburb feels stable because 78.4% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
25.0%
65+
19.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.9%
2 bed
24.6%
3 bed
32.7%
4+ bed
34.7%

Dwelling Structure

80.9%

Houses

13.9%

Townhouse

5.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.6% Mortgage 30.7% Rent 28.2% Other 1.4%

The dwelling mix is heavily detached, with 80.9% separate houses compared with 13.9% semi-detached homes and 5.2% apartments. Tenure is owner-weighted: 39.6% owned outright, 30.7% with a mortgage and 28.2% renting. Bedrooms explain much of the appeal, because 34.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and 32.7% have 3. Cost pressure is moderate rather than acute, with $1,586 median monthly mortgage repayments and 21.7% mortgage-to-income, while rent-to-income is 19.0% on $320 weekly rent.

Mortgage / mo

$1,586

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$846

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.8%

Unoccupied

77

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
91
Canton
13
French
13
Urdu
12
Bengali
11
Nepali
11

Ancestry

English
1,098
Other
358
Scottish
323
Irish
276
Chinese
230
German
142

Household Composition

39.7%

Couples with children

43.5%

Couples, no children

15.4%

Single parent

741

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mount Nelson's workforce is tilted to knowledge and public-service sectors. Education employs 205 people or 19.3%, healthcare 181 or 17.1%, professional/tech 133 or 12.5%, public admin 126 or 11.9% and retail 63 or 5.9%. Professionals number 510, well above managers at 178, which fits the high IEO decile 9. The anomaly is resources: IER decile 5 trails IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 8, likely because retirees and part-time workers sit beside high-skill households; unemployment is 7.2%.

Unemployment

7.2%

Labour Force

1,416

Unemployed

102

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

50.1%

Part-time

44.1%

Participation

62.2%

Employed

1,314

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 510
Managers 178
Community/Personal 165
Clerical/Admin 127
Trades 107
Sales 96
Labourers 80
Machinery/Drivers 26

Top Industries

Education 19.3%
Healthcare 17.1%
Professional/Tech 12.5%
Public Admin 11.9%
Retail 5.9%

University

58.0%

Postgraduate

23.3%

Born Overseas

26.6%

Dwellings

1,062

Transport to Work

Livability is car-oriented but close to Hobart's employment base. Commuting is led by drivers at 68.2%, while public transport and walking or cycling are both 5.3%; the 13.4% work-from-home share helps because hillside access is less transit-heavy. The 28.3% volunteering rate adds local participation, and need for assistance is 4.1%. Crime-rate figures are not available at suburb level, while IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 8 point to above-average advantage.

Drive

68.2%

Public Transport

5.3%

Walk / Cycle

5.3%

Work from Home

13.4%

Growth Outlook

Growth is steady rather than speculative. The trend runs at 1.01% a year and the 10-year population change is 14.8%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 6.0 points while young share slipped 0.5 points, so demand should skew toward established homes and accessible layouts. Affordability worsened from 40.8 in 2011 to 44.7 in 2021. Current gentrification is scored 5 and labelled Not gentrifying, below the shift score of 41 that indicates early signs.

Population trend: Hobart council area

Mount Nelson sits in the Hobart council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Nelson's.

Residents 2025

55,859

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Nelson compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 41%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 24%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Nelson a good suburb to live in?

Yes for buyers seeking a low-density hillside setting. Mount Nelson has 2,749 residents, 80.9% separate houses and 28.3% volunteering, with university attainment 27.9 points above national. Car access matters because 68.2% drive to work.

What is the median house price in Mount Nelson?

A current median house price is not available for Mount Nelson. The clearest housing cost benchmarks are $1,586 median monthly mortgage repayments and $320 weekly rent, with 80.9% of dwellings being separate houses.

What schools are in Mount Nelson?

There are 0 schools recorded within Mount Nelson itself, so families should compare nearby options outside the suburb boundary. Commute planning matters, especially as 68.2% of workers drive and only 5.3% use public transport.

Is Mount Nelson safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is available for Mount Nelson, so buyers should check current local police information. Stability is a positive signal, with 78.4% staying at the same address and need for assistance at 4.1%.

Is Mount Nelson good for property investment?

Investor appeal is selective: 28.2% renters and $320 weekly rent show a tenant base, but 6.8% vacancy is higher than a tight market. Only 7 recent development applications suggest limited new supply pressure.

How is Mount Nelson's population changing?

Mount Nelson has 2,749 residents today and growth is modest, with a 1.01% annual trend and 14.8% change over 10 years. The driver is overseas migration, while the trajectory is Aging with senior share up 6.0 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mount Nelson on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS