Mount Ommaney
Mount Ommaney combines a 48-year median age with a household income percentile of 89.5, making it an established, high-income suburb rather than a fast-growth market. Its 2,503 residents live at 1,106.4 people per square kilometre, and 72.1% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Overseas-born residents account for 41.3%, while 31.6% work from home, supporting a settled professional profile. Compared with nearby Kenmore, Mount Ommaney presents a compact, apartment-light housing mix, with only 4.6% apartments. Growth is just 0.13% annually, so it suits buyers prioritising space and stability over rapid change.
Local council: Brisbane
Population
2,503
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,361/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
Homebuyers will find a family-sized, detached-heavy market, although a current suburb-level median house price is not available. Separate houses make up 77.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 18.2%, and 4-plus-bedroom stock 72.1%, so the housing mix favours long-term households over small-unit buyers. Mortgage repayments average $2,316 per month, equal to 22.7% of household income and below the 36.3% share of households with a mortgage, while weekly rent is $540. The 48.1% outright ownership rate points to established residents and can reduce turnover. Compared with nearby Jindalee, buyers should assess individual sales carefully because limited apartment stock and large homes can make suburb-wide price measures less representative.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a family-sized, detached-heavy market, although a current suburb-level median house price is not available. Separate houses make up 77.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 18.2%, and 4-plus-bedroom stock 72.1%, so the housing mix favours long-term households over small-unit buyers. Mortgage repayments average $2,316 per month, equal to 22.7% of household income and below the 36.3% share of households with a mortgage, while weekly rent is $540. The 48.1% outright ownership rate points to established residents and can reduce turnover. Compared with nearby Jindalee, buyers should assess individual sales carefully because limited apartment stock and large homes can make suburb-wide price measures less representative.
For Investors
Investors face a settled, low-turnover profile rather than a high-volume rental market. Only 11.9% of households rent, while 48.1% own outright and 36.3% hold a mortgage, indicating a large resident-owner base. Weekly rent is $540 and vacancy is 6.1%, which may give tenants more choice than tighter Brisbane markets, although the detached housing mix can support family demand. Seven development applications were lodged over 12 months, with 1 dwelling specified in a recorded approval, so new supply is unlikely to reshape the suburb quickly. Population growth is only 0.13% annually and is driven by overseas migration, making income quality and asset scarcity more relevant than rapid expansion. Compared with denser nearby markets, the 77.2% separate-house share points to maintenance and land-content considerations.
Development Activity
Total DAs
24
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-40.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mount Ommaney
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Mount Ommaney Special School
Demographics
Mount Ommaney has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall: median age is 48, or 8 years above the national figure, and 53.6% hold a university qualification, 23.5 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 41.3%, 19.7 points above the national share, with Mandarin the leading listed non-English language at 94 people. English ancestry is reported by 748 residents and Chinese ancestry by 346. Couples with children represent 47.9% of families, while couples without children account for 40.6%, helping explain the large-home demand despite an ageing trajectory. Compared with nearby Chapel Hill, Mount Ommaney's higher overseas-born share adds a more international layer to an otherwise settled resident base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
77.2%
Houses
18.2%
Townhouse
4.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Mount Ommaney's housing is built around large, established dwellings rather than apartments. Separate houses comprise 77.2% of stock, 4-plus-bedroom homes 72.1%, semi-detached dwellings 18.2% and apartments just 4.6%. Tenure is similarly settled: 48.1% own outright, 36.3% have a mortgage and 11.9% rent. Mortgage costs average $2,316 per month, or 22.7% of household income, while rent is $540 weekly and rent-to-income is 22.9%. These cost shares remain below the level suggested by the much larger 36.3% mortgage-holder share and support manageable average housing commitments. Compared with nearby Fig Tree Pocket, this large-home profile is more suited to households seeking space, but buyers should expect fewer compact options because no current suburb median is available.
Mortgage / mo
$2,316
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $540.
$730
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $730
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$853
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.1%
Unoccupied
56
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.9%
Couples with children
40.6%
Couples, no children
9.8%
Single parent
727
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mount Ommaney's employment base is professional and service-oriented, supported by household income in the 89.5th percentile nationally. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 18.2% of workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 14.7%, Education at 14.1%, Public Administration at 7.5% and Retail at 6.2%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern: 383 professionals and 242 managers sit above 150 clerical/admin workers and 94 in sales. Unemployment is 3.1%, participation is 56.1% and 60.4% of workers are full-time, while 31.6% work from home. Compared with the national income distribution, this is a higher-income base because professional employment and management roles are prominent, although 882 people are outside the labour force, consistent with an older suburb.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
1,166
Unemployed
36
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.4%
Part-time
30.2%
Participation
56.1%
Employed
1,130
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
53.6%
Postgraduate
17.8%
Born Overseas
41.3%
Dwellings
863
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households that value space, home-based work and car access. Car drivers account for 58.2% of commuters, compared with 3.5% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling, while 31.6% work from home. That pattern supports convenience for drivers but means daily amenity is less transit-led than in inner Brisbane. One local school, Mount Ommaney Special School, provides a government special-school option; families seeking mainstream primary or secondary places should check enrolment zones across nearby suburbs. The suburb has a SEIFA IRSAD decile of 9 and an IEO decile of 9, above the national midpoint, which aligns with strong socioeconomic resources. No suburb-level crime rate is available, so safety comparisons should use current Queensland Police information and the exact street context.
Drive
58.2%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
31.6%
Growth Outlook
Growth should remain measured. The annual trend is 0.13%, while population change across the wider area is 5.1% over 10 years, pointing to gradual expansion rather than a development surge. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, which can refresh demand even as the resident base ages. The trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 5.6 percentage points and the working share has fallen 3.7 points. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 0, despite a separate shift indicator showing Early signs and a score of 21, so the signals are mixed rather than decisive. Compared with faster-growing western Brisbane corridors, Mount Ommaney is likely to change more slowly because established housing and ageing households limit turnover.
Population trend: Brisbane council area
Mount Ommaney sits in the Brisbane council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mount Ommaney's.
Residents 2025
1,375,301
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Ommaney compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Ommaney a good suburb to live in?
Mount Ommaney suits households wanting large homes and a settled setting. The median age is 48, 72.1% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, and 31.6% of residents work from home. Car access is stronger than public transport, with 58.2% driving and 3.5% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Mount Ommaney?
A current median house price is not available for Mount Ommaney. As useful context, 77.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 72.1% have 4 or more bedrooms, and weekly rent is $540. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Mount Ommaney?
Mount Ommaney has Mount Ommaney Special School, a government special-school option. Families seeking mainstream primary or secondary enrolments should check nearby catchments and exact address boundaries, because school access can differ across the surrounding 4074 area. The suburb has 1 identified local school, so the sector mix is narrower than in larger neighbouring suburbs.
Is Mount Ommaney safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available, so a definitive comparison with Brisbane or nearby suburbs would be misleading. Review current Queensland Police incident information for the address and date range you care about. The suburb's SEIFA IRSAD decile is 9, but socioeconomic advantage should not be treated as a crime measure.
Is Mount Ommaney good for property investment?
It can suit a patient investor seeking established family housing rather than rapid growth. Separate houses make up 77.2% of dwellings, weekly rent is $540, vacancy is 6.1%, and annual growth is 0.13%. Only 11.9% rent, so tenant demand should be tested carefully, while 7 development applications in 12 months point to limited new supply.
How is Mount Ommaney's population changing?
Change is gradual and ageing. The annual trend is 0.13%, while population change across the wider area is 5.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.6 percentage points and the working share down 3.7 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so the suburb may refresh gradually while becoming older overall.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Mount Ommaney on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map