QLD 4868 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Sheridan

Family-household demand is the clearest signal in Mount Sheridan: 98.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 43.0% of families are couples with children, and the suburb has 8,678 residents across 6.74 square kilometres. Its median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 65.9th percentile. Compared with nearby Edmonton and Bentley Park, Mount Sheridan presents a more established, mortgage-led profile, with 44.3% of households paying a mortgage and an aging trajectory emerging through a 5.7 percentage-point rise in the senior share.

Mount Sheridan urban fabric map

Population

8,678

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,826/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

6.74 km²· 1,287.7 people/km²· Family income $2,018/wk

Mount Sheridan is geared to buyers wanting detached family housing rather than apartment stock: 98.7% of homes are separate houses, with 49.9% containing three bedrooms and 46.5% containing four or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,542, equal to 19.5% of household income, below the 21.4% rent share, so repayment pressure appears contained. A 44.3% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 28.4% owned outright share, indicating many buyers are still building equity. Compared with compact Cairns suburbs, the 1.2% apartment share supports a land-and-house search, but buyers should compare commute times and flood or drainage considerations by street.

For Buyers

Mount Sheridan is geared to buyers wanting detached family housing rather than apartment stock: 98.7% of homes are separate houses, with 49.9% containing three bedrooms and 46.5% containing four or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,542, equal to 19.5% of household income, below the 21.4% rent share, so repayment pressure appears contained. A 44.3% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 28.4% owned outright share, indicating many buyers are still building equity. Compared with compact Cairns suburbs, the 1.2% apartment share supports a land-and-house search, but buyers should compare commute times and flood or drainage considerations by street.

For Investors

Rental demand has a meaningful base because 26.8% of households rent, while the weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 4.3%. Compared with owner households, renters are a smaller share, so investors are targeting a predominantly owner-occupied market rather than a high-turnover rental precinct. Rents have grown by 30.0% across the forecast period, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support tenant demand. Only 3 development matters were recorded over 12 months, suggesting limited immediate construction pressure. A current purchase price is still needed to assess yield, while the detached-house mix adds appeal for families seeking three or four bedrooms.

Development Activity

Total DAs

4

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
2
Subdivision
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Demographics

Mount Sheridan has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, but its age profile is moving older as the senior share rises by 5.7 percentage points. University attainment is 26.3%, or 3.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 22.5%, 0.9 points above the national figure. English ancestry leads at 2,996 people, followed by Other at 1,777, Irish at 882, Scottish at 814 and Italian at 546. Christianity accounts for 4,373 residents and no religion for 3,259. The average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 above national, consistent with the 43.0% share of couples with children. Compared with more inner-Cairns settings, the suburb has a settled, family-oriented demographic profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.7%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
26.7%
45-64
26.8%
65+
12.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.2%
2 bed
3.3%
3 bed
49.9%
4+ bed
46.5%

Dwelling Structure

98.7%

Houses

0.2%

Townhouse

1.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.4% Mortgage 44.3% Rent 26.8% Other 0.5%

Housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses at 98.7%, apartments at 1.2% and semi-detached homes at 0.2%. Three-bedroom properties account for 49.9% of homes and four-plus-bedroom properties for 46.5%, so the suburb is more suited to households needing space than to compact-living demand. Tenure is split between 28.4% owned outright, 44.3% with a mortgage and 26.8% renting. Mortgage households therefore represent a higher share than outright owners, reflecting a mortgage-belt market with substantial active repayment. Rent at $390 a week uses 21.4% of household income, compared with 19.5% for the monthly mortgage measure, and both sit below their respective stress thresholds. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Mount Sheridan has a markedly lower attached-housing share.

Mortgage / mo

$1,542

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $450

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$857

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.3%

Unoccupied

137

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Japan
94
Punjabi
69
Nepali
33
Canton
27
Malayalam
27
AIndLng
26

Ancestry

English
2,996
Other
1,777
Irish
882
Scottish
814
Italian
546
Ancestry NS
462

Household Composition

43.0%

Couples with children

37.2%

Couples, no children

18.2%

Single parent

2,495

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading industry at 23.4%, employing 696 people, followed by Education at 13.5% and 403 people, Public Administration at 10.0% and 297, Construction at 8.1% and 242, and Retail at 6.7% and 199. Healthcare's share is higher than Education's, giving the local employment base a strong essential-services orientation. The largest occupation groups are Professionals at 866, Community and Personal Service at 686, Trades at 660, Clerical and Administrative workers at 634, and Sales at 476. Labour-force participation is 69.4%, unemployment is 4.5% and full-time employment is 59.3%. Household income sits at the 65.9th percentile. SEIFA results are middle-range, with IEO and IRSAD at decile 5, and IER and IRSD at decile 6. The one-decile spread suggests economic resources and disadvantage rank slightly higher than education and occupation measures.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

4,719

Unemployed

210

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

59.3%

Part-time

34.3%

Participation

69.4%

Employed

4,509

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 866
Community/Personal 686
Trades 660
Clerical/Admin 634
Sales 476
Managers 460
Labourers 399
Machinery/Drivers 256

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.4%
Education 13.5%
Public Admin 10.0%
Construction 8.1%
Retail 6.7%

University

26.3%

Postgraduate

4.6%

Born Overseas

22.5%

Dwellings

3,043

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is strongly car-dependent: 76.9% of workers drive, compared with only 1.1% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. That pattern makes car access important for work, shopping and school routines, while the 13.6% work-from-home share may reduce commuting for some households. At 1,287.7 people per square kilometre across 6.74 square kilometres, Mount Sheridan has a suburban scale rather than a high-rise setting. SEIFA IRSAD is decile 5 and IRSD is decile 6, placing the area around the middle compared with national disadvantage and advantage benchmarks. Families should check the number of nearby campuses, their published sector or type, exact enrolment zones and daily travel times before choosing an address. Current Queensland Police information should also be checked for safety, since no crime rate should be inferred from housing data. Accessibility matters for 5.1% of residents who need assistance.

Drive

76.9%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

13.6%

Population Forecast

+1.01%/yr

(+91 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but measured, running at 1.01% a year across the forecast area and driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 8.6% over 10 years, indicating expansion without the pace associated with a major new-growth corridor. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 5.7 percentage points, while the young share is down 3.6 points, so older-household demand is increasing faster than youth demand. Signals on neighbourhood change are mixed, with the shift assessment recording a gentrification score of 24 and stage Early signs, while the current gentrification assessment is score 0 and Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 30.0% adds pressure for tenants, but affordability is labelled Stable at 45.5% in 2021 compared with 44.1% in 2011.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+62

Net Internal / yr

-75

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Sheridan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Sheridan a good suburb to live in?

Mount Sheridan can suit households wanting detached housing, moderate density and a car-oriented routine. It has 8,678 residents, a density of 1,287.7 people per square kilometre and 98.7% separate houses. The median age is 37, so it is younger than the national figure but is moving toward an older age profile.

What is the median house price in Mount Sheridan?

No current median house price is stated for Mount Sheridan. Buyers should compare recent sales by street and bedroom count, especially because 49.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 46.5% have 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,542, while weekly rent is $390.

What schools are in Mount Sheridan?

School decisions should start with nearby campuses, exact enrolment zones and travel time rather than assuming every address has the same options. Mount Sheridan is strongly car-based, with 76.9% driving to work and only 1.1% using public transport, so families should test the daily school run and check each campus's sector and type.

Is Mount Sheridan safe?

Check current Queensland Police crime information for the exact streets before renting or buying, as conditions can vary within a suburb. Housing and demographic figures should not be treated as a safety rating. Mount Sheridan has 5.1% of residents needing assistance, which is a separate accessibility consideration.

Is Mount Sheridan good for property investment?

Mount Sheridan may suit investors seeking detached rental stock, with 26.8% of households renting, weekly rent of $390 and vacancy at 4.3%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but a current purchase price is needed to assess gross yield. Three development matters were recorded over 12 months.

How is Mount Sheridan's population changing?

Mount Sheridan has 8,678 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 1.01% annual growth and 8.6% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 5.7 percentage points while the young share is down 3.6.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mount Sheridan on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD