Mount Warren Park
Mount Warren Park's profile is shaped by established, detached-house living rather than rapid expansion: 79.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.3% of households hold a mortgage, and the median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison. Population change across the wider area is 1.3% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.08%, so growth is slower than a fast-expanding corridor. Household income is $1,496 weekly and sits at the 46.7th percentile nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries are prominent, while nearby Beenleigh and Windaroo are useful comparison points for services, housing choice and local demand.
Population
5,736
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,496/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
174
Homebuyers are looking at a predominantly detached market: 79.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 20.5% are semi-detached and just 0.2% are apartments. The stock is weighted to 3-bedroom dwellings at 47.0%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 36.8%, which suits households needing space rather than apartment-style living. Mortgage repayments average $1,600 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 24.7% of household income, below a common stress threshold. Rent is $340 weekly and 22.5% of dwellings are rented, giving buyers a useful cost comparison. The median age is 41, or 1.0 year above the national comparison. A current median house price is unavailable, so compare recent sales in Mount Warren Park, Beenleigh and Windaroo before setting a budget.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are looking at a predominantly detached market: 79.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 20.5% are semi-detached and just 0.2% are apartments. The stock is weighted to 3-bedroom dwellings at 47.0%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 36.8%, which suits households needing space rather than apartment-style living. Mortgage repayments average $1,600 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 24.7% of household income, below a common stress threshold. Rent is $340 weekly and 22.5% of dwellings are rented, giving buyers a useful cost comparison. The median age is 41, or 1.0 year above the national comparison. A current median house price is unavailable, so compare recent sales in Mount Warren Park, Beenleigh and Windaroo before setting a budget.
For Investors
Investors get a mostly owner-occupier market, with 22.5% of dwellings rented, 32.4% owned outright and 44.3% under mortgage. Weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 5.5%, indicating a rental market that should be tested carefully rather than assumed to be tight. The 166 development applications recorded over 12 months point to active property maintenance and building activity, although examples include carports and roof work rather than evidence of a large apartment pipeline. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.08%, both below the pace associated with high-growth corridors. Rental returns should be assessed against purchase evidence, insurance, maintenance and tenant demand, with Beenleigh and Windaroo useful comparison markets.
Development Activity
Total DAs
251
Last 12 Months
174
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+987.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mount Warren Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Beenleigh Special School
Mount Warren Park State School
Windaroo State School
Demographics
Mount Warren Park has an established, Anglo-leaning demographic base: median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national median, while 24.0% of residents were born overseas, 2.4 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 18.1%, 12.0 points below the national comparison. Trades, clerical/admin and community/personal work account for 424, 365 and 329 people. Families are important, with 39.4% of families being couples with children, 40.6% couples without children and 18.6% one-parent families. English ancestry counts 2,425, followed by Irish at 639 and Scottish at 623. Its 2.5-person average household size provides a useful contrast with family-oriented pockets around Windaroo and the more mixed context of Beenleigh.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.2%
Houses
20.5%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Mount Warren Park: 79.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 20.5% semi-detached and 0.2% apartments. Tenure is split between 32.4% outright owners, 44.3% mortgage holders and 22.5% renters, creating a stronger owner-occupier base than a rental-led market. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 47.0%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 36.8%, so the stock is larger and more family-oriented than an apartment-heavy suburb. Mortgage costs average $1,600 per month, equal to 24.7% of household income, below a common stress threshold; rent is $340 weekly, or 22.7% of income. With no current median house price, compare Mount Warren Park with Beenleigh and Windaroo using matched bedroom counts and land type.
Mortgage / mo
$1,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $340.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600 · units $490
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$735
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
123
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.4%
Couples with children
40.6%
Couples, no children
18.6%
Single parent
1,582
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 19.2% of industry employment, construction at 15.3%, education at 11.2%, retail at 8.2% and manufacturing at 8.0%. That mix creates links to care, building, schools, shops and production rather than a single dominant office sector. Labour-force participation is 58.1%, unemployment is 5.4%, and 59.3% of workers are full time. Trades lead occupations with 424 people, ahead of clerical/admin at 365 and professionals at 347. Household income is $1,496 weekly and sits at the 46.7th percentile, below the national midpoint. The IEO decile is 2 compared with an IER decile of 5, while IRSD is 4 and IRSAD is 3. This gap suggests education and occupation constraints are more pronounced than household resource measures, so affordability matters more than in higher-income professional markets.
Unemployment
5.4%
Labour Force
2,722
Unemployed
146
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.3%
Part-time
31.2%
Participation
58.1%
Employed
2,576
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.1%
Postgraduate
3.3%
Born Overseas
24.0%
Dwellings
2,127
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 79.3% drive to work, 2.0% use public transport, 1.2% walk or cycle and 11.9% work from home. That pattern makes access to a private vehicle more important than in transit-led areas. Three nearby government schools are identified, including 2 state schools and 1 special school, with Mount Warren Park State School, Windaroo State School and Beenleigh Special School serving different local needs; confirm enrolment zones for the exact address. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 3 and IRSD decile 4, below the national midpoint, so household resources and access should be considered alongside housing affordability. Average household size is 2.5 and volunteering is 10.8%, while 8.9% need assistance. A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so compare current Queensland Police information and inspect lighting, routes and surrounding streets before deciding.
Drive
79.3%
Public Transport
2.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
11.9%
Population Forecast
+0.08%/yr
(+5 people/yr)
EstablishedMount Warren Park is on an aging, slow-growth trajectory. The forecast annual trend is 0.08%, while population change across the wider area is 1.3% over 10 years, both lower than a fast-expansion corridor. The primary migration driver is Balanced, so growth is not attributed mainly to overseas or internal inflows. The senior share has risen 7.4 percentage points, while the young share fell 2.1 points and the working share fell 2.2 points, explaining the Aging label. Gentrification is scored 0 and staged as Not gentrifying, with no listed signals. Affordability improved from 52.5 in 2011 to 46.3 in 2021, even as rent growth reached 9.7%, so future demand is more likely to reflect established households and replacement activity than a major demographic reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+32
Net Internal / yr
+13
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Warren Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Warren Park a good suburb to live in?
Mount Warren Park suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with 79.2% separate houses, 47.0% three-bedroom homes and car-based travel at 79.3%. Its 41 median age and slow 0.08% annual trend point to a settled market rather than a rapidly changing one.
What is the median house price in Mount Warren Park?
A current median house price is not available. As a budgeting reference, mortgage repayments are $1,600 monthly and rent is $340 weekly; compare matched recent sales with similar land size and bedroom count, including evidence from nearby Beenleigh and Windaroo.
What schools are in Mount Warren Park?
The 3 local options include Mount Warren Park State School and Windaroo State School, both government state schools, plus Beenleigh Special School, a government special school. Check the exact enrolment zone because school access can change across nearby streets and catchments.
Is Mount Warren Park safe?
Mount Warren Park's suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a firm safety verdict would be misleading. The suburb's 79.3% car-driver share means street activity and road conditions deserve attention, alongside current Queensland Police figures for the relevant area.
Is Mount Warren Park good for property investment?
It can suit an established investment approach: 22.5% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 5.5%. However, annual growth is only 0.08% and migration is Balanced, so compare yield, maintenance and tenant demand with Beenleigh and Windaroo rather than relying on short-term price growth.
How is Mount Warren Park's population changing?
Mount Warren Park is aging rather than rapidly expanding. Population change across the wider area is 1.3% over 10 years, the annual trend is 0.08%, the senior share rose 7.4 points and the young share fell 2.1 points. The forecast migration driver is Balanced.
What development is occurring in Mount Warren Park?
Development activity totals 166 applications over 12 months, but examples include carports, roof replacement and other building work rather than proof of a major new estate. Buyers should check council approvals, construction timing and possible changes to traffic or local services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mount Warren Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map