Mowbray
A 32-year median age gives Mowbray a younger profile than the national norm, while its 4,048 residents occupy a compact 9.28 sq km north Launceston setting. Compared with nearby Newnham and Invermay, the defining signal is practical housing rather than lifestyle branding: 84.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 49.2% of homes are rented. Overseas-born residents make up 33.1%, 11.5 points above the national share, which helps explain the Nepali, Mandarin and Punjabi language base.
Population
4,048
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,138/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Mowbray suits buyers prioritising space and manageable holding costs rather than a high-income postcode. Separate houses account for 84.6% of dwellings, far higher than apartments at 3.9%, and 48.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms. The median mortgage payment is $1,050 a month, with mortgage costs at 21.3% of income, below common stress thresholds. Because household income sits at the 21.2 percentile, buyers should compare repayments carefully against local wages.
For Buyers
Mowbray suits buyers prioritising space and manageable holding costs rather than a high-income postcode. Separate houses account for 84.6% of dwellings, far higher than apartments at 3.9%, and 48.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms. The median mortgage payment is $1,050 a month, with mortgage costs at 21.3% of income, below common stress thresholds. Because household income sits at the 21.2 percentile, buyers should compare repayments carefully against local wages.
For Investors
The rental base is the main investor signal: 49.2% of households rent, higher than the 24.6% owned outright and 22.6% with a mortgage. Median rent is $290 a week, while the vacancy rate is 6.1%, so tenant demand exists but pricing needs discipline. With 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months and growth running at 0.7% a year, returns are more likely to come from stable demand than rapid new-build scarcity.
Demographics
Mowbray is younger and more internationally connected than the national average. The median age is 32, which is 8 years below the national benchmark, while university attainment is 37.4%, 7.3 points above nationally. Overseas-born residents make up 33.1%, 11.5 points above the national share, with Nepali at 198 speakers and Mandarin at 80. English ancestry remains the largest counted group at 1,329, so the suburb mixes long-standing Tasmanian households with newer migrant communities.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.6%
Houses
10.6%
Townhouse
3.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is detached-dominant but tenure is rental-heavy. Separate houses make up 84.6% of dwellings, compared with 10.6% semi-detached homes and 3.9% apartments. Renting at 49.2% is higher than either outright ownership at 24.6% or mortgaged ownership at 22.6%, which creates turnover and entry points for first-home buyers. The bedroom mix is practical: 48.4% are 3-bedroom homes and 31.8% have 2 bedrooms, supporting small families and share households.
Mortgage / mo
$1,050
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$290
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$583
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.1%
Unoccupied
101
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.9%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
24.8%
Single parent
935
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare anchors the local workforce at 25.6% of employed residents, well above hospitality at 10.7%, retail at 9.3%, education at 8.3% and manufacturing at 7.3%. Occupations are weighted toward community and personal service roles at 341 workers and labourers at 334, compared with 221 professionals. Unemployment is 9.2% and participation is 59.0%, which explains why all 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 1: IRSD, IRSAD, IEO and IER are lower than most suburbs nationally despite a visible university-qualified cohort.
Unemployment
9.2%
Labour Force
1,987
Unemployed
183
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
45.7%
Part-time
48.0%
Participation
59.0%
Employed
1,804
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.4%
Postgraduate
15.7%
Born Overseas
33.1%
Dwellings
1,545
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-led. Driving accounts for 76.3% of commutes, much higher than public transport at 3.5%, walking or cycling at 6.2% and working from home at 4.0%. There are 0 schools recorded within the suburb boundary, so families generally need to compare nearby Launceston options rather than relying on a local campus. Safety comparisons are limited because no suburb crime rate per 1,000 residents is published. IRSAD decile 1 points to lower socio-economic resources than most suburbs nationally.
Drive
76.3%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
6.2%
Work from Home
4.0%
Population Forecast
+0.7%/yr
(+29 people/yr)
EstablishedMowbray's growth outlook is modest rather than speculative. The forecast trend is 0.7% a year, driven primarily by Overseas migration, and the 10-year population change indicator is 7.9%. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.5 points and the working-age share up 10.5 points, so demand is tilting toward workers and renters. A separate gentrification score of 0, Not gentrifying, ranks below the active-renewal signals seen in faster-changing inner areas.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+92
Net Internal / yr
-123
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -123/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mowbray compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mowbray a good suburb to live in?
Mowbray can suit renters and buyers who want detached housing near Launceston at manageable weekly costs. Separate houses make up 84.6% of dwellings and median rent is $290, but trade-offs include car reliance, with 76.3% driving to work and 0 schools recorded inside the suburb.
What is the median house price in Mowbray?
A current median house price is not available for Mowbray. Affordability can still be read from local costs: the median mortgage payment is $1,050 a month, median rent is $290 a week, and mortgage payments equal 21.3% of household income.
What schools are in Mowbray?
There are 0 schools recorded within Mowbray's suburb boundary. Families should compare nearby Launceston suburbs for government, Catholic or independent options, especially because 76.3% of local workers already commute by car.
Is Mowbray safe?
No suburb-level crime rate per 1,000 residents is published for Mowbray, so safety should be checked street by street. With 4,048 residents across 9.28 sq km, local feel can vary between main-road, shopping and quieter residential pockets.
Is Mowbray good for property investment?
Mowbray has investor appeal through its rental depth: 49.2% of households rent and median rent is $290 a week. The 6.1% vacancy rate means investors should price realistically, while 0 recent developments suggests limited new local supply.
How is Mowbray's population changing?
Mowbray has 4,048 residents today, with forecast growth running at 0.7% a year. The main driver is Overseas migration, and the 10-year population change indicator is 7.9%, pointing to gradual change rather than rapid expansion.
What languages are spoken in Mowbray?
Mowbray has an above-average migrant profile, with 33.1% of residents born overseas, 11.5 points above the national share. Nepali is the largest listed non-English language at 198 speakers, followed by Mandarin at 80 and Punjabi at 36.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mowbray on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map