Mundingburra
A 43-year median age, 1,403.4 residents per sq km and a household income percentile of 34.5 give Mundingburra a compact, established profile rather than a fast-expanding one. The suburb has 3,594 residents across 2.56 sq km, with household size at 2.2, or 0.3 below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Aitkenvale, Mundingburra reads as a smaller residential setting, supported by 64.7% separate houses and four local schools. Its age is 3 years above the national figure, while overseas-born residents are 17.3%, 4.3 percentage points below the national comparison. That mix suits buyers seeking an established Townsville address, but the -0.59% annual trend calls for measured expectations.
Population
3,594
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,344/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Homebuyers get a mostly conventional dwelling mix, with 64.7% separate houses, 30.9% semi-detached homes and only 4.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 36.6%, while four-bedroom or larger dwellings make up 27.7%, so family-sized stock is more visible than the apartment share. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,413 equates to 24.3% of household income, compared with rent at $270 a week and 20.1% of income. Rent therefore takes a lower share of income than mortgage repayments, which can support owner-occupier planning. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type because the mixed housing stock can make one suburb-wide median less representative.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a mostly conventional dwelling mix, with 64.7% separate houses, 30.9% semi-detached homes and only 4.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 36.6%, while four-bedroom or larger dwellings make up 27.7%, so family-sized stock is more visible than the apartment share. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,413 equates to 24.3% of household income, compared with rent at $270 a week and 20.1% of income. Rent therefore takes a lower share of income than mortgage repayments, which can support owner-occupier planning. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type because the mixed housing stock can make one suburb-wide median less representative.
For Investors
Rental demand is present but not especially tight: 32.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $270 and vacancy is 9.3%. The vacancy figure is higher than in tightly held markets, so investors should allow for leasing competition and test achievable rents by property type. Rent growth of 3.8% provides some support, while 16 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing, if modest, project activity. Migration is described as Balanced, which is less directional than a strong inflow signal. Established housing, a broad 64.7% separate-house share and 30.9% semi-detached share create variety, but returns should be compared against holding costs rather than inferred from rent alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
16
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mundingburra
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Joseph's School (Mundingburra)
The Cathedral School of St Anne and St James (Mundingburra)
Townsville Community Learning Centre - A State Special School
Mundingburra State School
Demographics
Mundingburra's median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison, and its average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national figure. University qualification attainment is 32.7%, 2.6 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 17.3%, 4.3 points below it. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading reported ancestries at 1,415, 497 and 414 people. Christianity accounts for 1,850 responses and no religion for 1,354. Compared with nearby Aitkenvale, Mundingburra presents a smaller-scale residential setting, with 73.1% of residents staying at the same address and a 26.9% turnover rate. That stability can support established social networks, although 19.9% of families are one-parent households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
64.7%
Houses
30.9%
Townhouse
4.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure is fairly balanced across the main categories: 31.2% of residents own outright, 30.7% have a mortgage and 32.9% rent, with 5.2% in other arrangements. The dwelling stock leans toward separate houses at 64.7%, but semi-detached homes are also substantial at 30.9%, compared with just 4.3% apartments. The most common bedroom group is three bedrooms at 36.6%, followed by four or more at 27.7%. Rent takes 20.1% of household income, lower than the 24.3% mortgage share, which helps explain why neither stress flag is active. Compared with apartment-oriented pockets, Mundingburra's mixed low-rise stock gives households more tenure and dwelling-format choice, while a 9.3% vacancy rate signals that availability is not especially tight.
Mortgage / mo
$1,413
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $270.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $440
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$727
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.3%
Unoccupied
143
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.4%
Couples with children
40.8%
Couples, no children
19.9%
Single parent
828
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 23.3% of industry jobs, followed by education at 17.5%, public administration at 10.8%, construction at 8.0% and professional and technical work at 7.0%. The occupation mix includes 403 professionals, 215 community and personal service workers, 201 clerical and administrative workers, 178 trades workers and 148 managers. Unemployment is 5.3%, participation is 54.7% and full-time employment is 58.2%, so the local base combines essential services with a moderate workforce connection. SEIFA results are uneven: education and occupation deciles are 5 and 2, while relative socioeconomic disadvantage and advantage are both 4. The gap between IEO and IER suggests qualifications do not translate evenly into economic resources, leaving Mundingburra below higher-decile areas on financial capacity.
Unemployment
5.3%
Labour Force
1,632
Unemployed
86
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.2%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
54.7%
Employed
1,546
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.7%
Postgraduate
7.3%
Born Overseas
17.3%
Dwellings
1,403
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 78.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 5.9% walking or cycling. Four local schools provide a practical mix of two government settings, including a special school, plus one Catholic and one independent school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb edges. Work-from-home participation is 6.9%, and volunteering is 17.0%, adding some local connection beyond commuting. An IRSAD decile of 4 and an IRSD decile of 4 place Mundingburra below higher-decile areas on broad socioeconomic advantage, so convenience and household fit may matter more than prestige. With 2.56 sq km and density of 1,403.4 people per sq km, the suburb itself remains compact.
Drive
78.7%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
5.9%
Work from Home
6.9%
Population Forecast
-0.59%/yr
(-21 people/yr)
EstablishedMundingburra is an established, slow-growth suburb. The forecast trend is -0.59% a year, while population change across the wider area is -7.4% over 10 years, placing the trajectory below zero rather than in an expansion phase. Migration is labelled Balanced and the shift trajectory is Mixed, so neither internal movement nor a single demographic force dominates the outlook. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 44.9 in 2011 to 37.1 in 2021, while real income growth is 2.1%. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying, with a score of 0, and the senior share rose 2.4 points. These signals point to gradual change because established housing and an ageing profile are stronger influences than redevelopment momentum.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+29
Net Internal / yr
0
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mundingburra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mundingburra a good suburb to live in?
For many households, Mundingburra is a practical established choice, with 3,594 residents, four schools and 78.7% car-driver travel. Its 43-year median age is above the national comparison, while the compact 2.56 sq km footprint suits buyers who value an established setting over rapid growth.
What is the median house price in Mundingburra?
No dependable current median should be assumed for Mundingburra. Use recent settled sales by dwelling type as the purchase benchmark. The housing stock is 64.7% separate houses and 36.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms, so the most useful comparison depends on the property's format and condition.
What schools are in Mundingburra?
Four schools operate in or around Mundingburra: Mundingburra State School, St Joseph's School, The Cathedral School, and Townsville Community Learning Centre. The mix includes 2 government settings, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school, so families should check the exact enrolment zone.
Is Mundingburra safe?
A firm safety verdict should not be assumed from the suburb name alone. Review recent Queensland Police information for the relevant streets and visit at different times. Mundingburra has 3,594 residents and 78.7% car-driver travel, so street context and traffic conditions are useful parts of an address-level check.
Is Mundingburra good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking an established rental market, but the signals are mixed. Rent is $270 a week, 32.9% of households rent and vacancy is 9.3%, which is higher than a tightly held market. Rent growth is 3.8%, while 16 development applications in 12 months and Balanced migration argue for testing cash flow carefully.
How is Mundingburra's population changing?
Mundingburra has 3,594 residents today, but the wider-area trend is declining: annual growth is -0.59% and 10-year population change is -7.4%. Migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed, while the suburb is classed as Not gentrifying with a score of 0. This points to a stable-to-soft outlook rather than rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mundingburra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map