QLD 4626 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mundubbera

A 1,120-person rural centre, Mundubbera combines a median age of 39, a detached-house share of 86.0% and a rental vacancy rate of 17.4%. Its age sits 1.0 year below the national figure, while household income ranks at the 27.4th percentile, pointing to a lower-income market than the national median. Rent is $220 a week and 43.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, so the town may suit buyers prioritising space and modest weekly housing costs, although turnover can be limited. Compared with nearby Gayndah and Eidsvold, Mundubbera has a strongly agricultural, small-town profile, with growth running at 0.0% annually and an aging trajectory.

Local council: North Burnett

Mundubbera urban fabric map

Population

1,120

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,241/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

36.05 km²· 31.1 people/km²· Family income $1,521/wk

For homebuyers, Mundubbera's housing mix is practical rather than apartment-led: 86.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 53.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 21.5% having 4 or more. A median house price is not available, so local sale evidence matters more than applying a national median. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,029, equal to 19.1% of household income, while rent is $220 weekly and rent-to-income is 17.7%, both below 20%. That holding-cost profile can help buyers with stable work, although 36.9% own outright and only 17.2% hold a mortgage, suggesting a smaller active borrowing pool than a typical growth market. Compared with nearby Gayndah and Eidsvold, inspect commuting distance, services and flood or insurance risks before choosing a larger block.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Mundubbera's housing mix is practical rather than apartment-led: 86.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 53.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 21.5% having 4 or more. A median house price is not available, so local sale evidence matters more than applying a national median. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,029, equal to 19.1% of household income, while rent is $220 weekly and rent-to-income is 17.7%, both below 20%. That holding-cost profile can help buyers with stable work, although 36.9% own outright and only 17.2% hold a mortgage, suggesting a smaller active borrowing pool than a typical growth market. Compared with nearby Gayndah and Eidsvold, inspect commuting distance, services and flood or insurance risks before choosing a larger block.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $220 and 43.8% of households rent, creating a meaningful tenant base, but the 17.4% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly held rental market and can lengthen leasing periods. The shift records rent growth of 45.3%, yet current vacancy means past growth should not be treated as a guaranteed forward return. No development activity was recorded in the past 12 months, with 0 projects, which limits near-term new-supply pressure but also signals a small market. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the broader trend is 0.0% annually. Investors should prioritise property condition, local employment demand and realistic vacancy allowances over headline rent growth.

Schools in Mundubbera

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mundubbera State School

State School Government

Demographics

Mundubbera has a median age of 39, just 1.0 year below the national figure, but its trajectory is aging rather than youthful. University attainment is 19.8%, 10.3 percentage points below the national level, aligning with an economy led by agriculture and hands-on occupations. Overseas-born residents account for 29.6%, 8.0 points above the national share. English ancestry counts 315 people and German ancestry 112, while Christianity counts 456, no religion 327 and Hinduism 110. Nepali is recorded for 43 residents. Average household size is 2.3, below the national comparison, and 75.9% stayed at the same address, supporting a relatively settled pattern. Like nearby Gayndah and Eidsvold, local identity is shaped by rural work and regional service connections, but the overseas-born share adds another dimension.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.8%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
29.6%
45-64
22.9%
65+
22.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.6%
2 bed
15.9%
3 bed
53.9%
4+ bed
21.5%

Dwelling Structure

86.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

6.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.9% Mortgage 17.2% Rent 43.8% Other 2.0%

Mundubbera is detached-dominant and tenure is split between 36.9% outright owners, 17.2% mortgagors and 43.8% renters. The 86.0% separate-house share is far above the 6.5% apartment share, while the most common format is a 3-bedroom home at 53.9%; 4-bedroom-plus homes account for 21.5%. No median sale price is available, so price-to-income analysis should wait for verified local sales rather than rely on a national median. Housing costs look contained for households currently paying them: rent is $220 per week, rent-to-income is 17.7% and mortgage-to-income is 19.1%, both below 20%. Compared with nearby Gayndah and Eidsvold, buyers should assess stock age, repairs, insurance and service access as closely as floor area.

Mortgage / mo

$1,029

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$220

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$742

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.4%

Unoccupied

89

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
43

Ancestry

English
315
Other
228
Ancestry NS
139
German
112
Irish
70
Scottish
64

Household Composition

26.6%

Couples with children

58.1%

Couples, no children

11.3%

Single parent

248

Total families

Economy & Employment

Agriculture provides 38.0% of jobs, followed by healthcare at 11.6%, education at 10.1%, retail at 7.8% and administration at 7.0%. Labourers lead occupations at 252 people, ahead of managers at 64, trades at 49 and professionals at 44. The labour force is 573, participation is 59.4% and unemployment is 2.1%. Personal income is $742 weekly and household income is $1,241, at the 27.4th percentile. SEIFA is low: IEO is decile 1, IER is decile 2, IRSD is decile 1 and IRSAD is decile 1, all below the national midpoint. Low income and education resources help explain the contrast between modest socioeconomic scores and low unemployment, because work is concentrated in agriculture and essential local services.

Unemployment

2.1%

Labour Force

573

Unemployed

12

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

67.9%

Part-time

25.3%

Participation

59.4%

Employed

561

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 252
Managers 64
Trades 49
Professionals 44
Community/Personal 42
Machinery/Drivers 31
Clerical/Admin 30
Sales 26

Top Industries

Agriculture 38.0%
Healthcare 11.6%
Education 10.1%
Retail 7.8%
Admin 7.0%

University

19.8%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

29.6%

Dwellings

415

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 58.4% travel as a car driver, compared with 2.8% using public transport, while 9.5% walk or cycle and 4.8% work from home. One local school is identified, Mundubbera State School, a government school; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school arrangements against the exact address. The small population of 1,120 supports a quieter setting, but access to specialist services may require regional travel. Social participation is supported by a 21.4% volunteering rate, while 8.1% need assistance with core activities. IRSAD sits in decile 1, well below the national midpoint, so practical livability can vary with transport, health access and household resources. For safety, review current Queensland Police updates and local advice rather than infer risk from population size or transport patterns.

Drive

58.4%

Public Transport

2.8%

Walk / Cycle

9.5%

Work from Home

4.8%

Growth Outlook

Mundubbera's growth outlook is flat rather than expansionary. The forecast trend is 0.0% a year, and population change across the wider area is -0.5% over 10 years, which is slower and lower than a sustained growth corridor. Overseas migration is named as the primary driver, but the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 6.2 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 3.7 points and the working share 3.6 points. Affordability worsened from 32.5 in 2011 to 37.3 in 2021, alongside rent growth of 45.3%. The current gentrification measure is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, while the longer-term shift is scored 28 with Early signs. These figures point to an established market where demographic change matters more than rapid population growth.

Population trend: North Burnett council area

Mundubbera sits in the North Burnett council area. These are the council area's residents, not Mundubbera's.

Residents 2025

10,562

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mundubbera compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Bottom 37%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Top 46%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 33%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mundubbera a good suburb to live in?

Mundubbera can suit households seeking a small rural setting, detached housing and a $220 weekly rent. It has 1,120 residents, a median age of 39 and 86.0% separate houses. Public transport is only 2.8%, so car access, local services and travel to larger centres matter more than in a denser suburb.

What is the median house price in Mundubbera?

No current median house price is available for Mundubbera. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,029, while rent is $220 per week and mortgage-to-income is 19.1%. Buyers should compare recent local sales, dwelling condition, insurance and land size rather than rely on a national median.

What schools are in Mundubbera?

Mundubbera State School is the named local school and is a government school. One school is identified within the suburb, so families should check enrolment zones, year levels and travel arrangements for any schooling beyond the local provision. The average household size is 2.3, which may suit smaller households but does not indicate school demand.

Is Mundubbera safe?

Use recent Queensland Police information and local advice when assessing safety. Mundubbera has 1,120 residents and 58.4% of journeys are made as a car driver, but quiet streets or low density should not be treated as a guarantee. Inspect the exact street and ask about lighting, traffic and emergency access before renting or buying.

Is Mundubbera good for property investment?

Mundubbera may suit a selective investor, but the 17.4% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly held rental market. Rent is $220 weekly, 43.8% of households rent and 0 development projects were recorded in the past 12 months. Annual growth is 0.0%, so vacancy, maintenance and resale depth need careful stress testing.

How is Mundubbera's population changing?

Population change is broadly flat to slightly declining: the annual trend is 0.0% and the wider area's 10-year change is -0.5%. Mundubbera is also on an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 6.2 percentage points and the young share down 3.7 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but current growth is lower than a typical expansion corridor.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Mundubbera on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD