Munruben
The household income percentile of 90.3 is the standout feature of Munruben's 2,753-resident profile, especially alongside a low-density housing pattern: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 75.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Median age is 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, across 12.53 sq km at 219.7 people per sq km. Compared with nearby Jimboomba, Munruben's defining appeal is its spacious, owner-occupied family setting, reflected in 3.1-person households and 50.7% couples with children.
Local council: Logan
Population
2,753
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,378/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
65
Munruben suits buyers who value space over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 99.4% of dwellings, with 75.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms, while only 0.6% are apartments. The typical mortgage payment is $1,950 per month and mortgage costs equal 18.9% of household income, below the 19.3% rent-to-income figure. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and condition rather than rely on a single suburb-wide number. With 57.4% of households paying a mortgage and average household size 3.1, demand is likely to centre on family layouts.
For Buyers
Munruben suits buyers who value space over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 99.4% of dwellings, with 75.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms, while only 0.6% are apartments. The typical mortgage payment is $1,950 per month and mortgage costs equal 18.9% of household income, below the 19.3% rent-to-income figure. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and condition rather than rely on a single suburb-wide number. With 57.4% of households paying a mortgage and average household size 3.1, demand is likely to centre on family layouts.
For Investors
Munruben's 8.2% renting share is lower than its 57.4% mortgage share, pointing to an owner-occupier-heavy market rather than a deep rental pool. Weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 2.6%, a combination that can support tenant demand when suitable homes are scarce, although the small renter base may limit scale. Development activity reached 62 matters in 12 months, while rent growth was 14.5%, signalling ongoing property change and potential competition from upgrades. Migration is Balanced, so an investor should prioritise durable family demand and property condition over a high-growth narrative. Household income at the 90.3 percentile is well above the national median, which may support rent-paying capacity but can also raise acquisition expectations.
Development Activity
Total DAs
130
Last 12 Months
65
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+195.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Munruben has an older, family-weighted profile: median age is 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, and average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 higher than the national average. Couples with children make up 50.7% of families, compared with 36.6% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 12.2%. Overseas-born residents represent 20.2%, 1.4 percentage points below the national share. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,166 people, followed by Irish at 310 and Scottish at 282. University attainment is 16.9%, 13.2 points below the national comparison, supporting a more trade, clerical and practical-work orientation than a university-heavy suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.4%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Munruben is unusually detached and spacious: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 75.9% have 4 or more bedrooms and just 0.6% are apartments. Tenure is concentrated among households with a mortgage at 57.4%, followed by outright owners at 34.0% and renters at 8.2%. The mortgage share is 18.9%, below the rent-to-income share of 19.3%, with payments averaging $1,950 monthly against $460 weekly rent. Compared with a more compact suburban market, this stock favours families seeking land and storage, but the current median house price is not available, so value should be judged property by property. The affordability series moved from 63.2 in 2011 to 59.5 in 2021 and is classified as Improving, while real income growth was -1.1%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $460.
$590
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590 · units $475
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$820
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.6%
Unoccupied
23
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.7%
Couples with children
36.6%
Couples, no children
12.2%
Single parent
795
Total families
Economy & Employment
Munruben's employment base is led by Construction at 17.5% or 153 workers, Healthcare at 14.5% or 127, Education at 10.1% or 88, Transport at 8.8% or 77, and Manufacturing at 8.7% or 76. Trades are the largest occupation group with 318 people, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 246, Professionals at 180, Managers at 161 and Machinery/Drivers at 153, giving the local economy a practical industry mix. Participation is 70.5%, unemployment is 5.5% and full-time employment is 65.0%. Household income sits at the 90.3 percentile, above the national median, yet SEIFA IEO is decile 2 while IER is decile 9. That contrast points to lower education and occupation outcomes alongside strong economic resources; IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5 place overall disadvantage around the middle rather than the top decile.
Unemployment
5.5%
Labour Force
1,588
Unemployed
88
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.0%
Part-time
28.4%
Participation
70.5%
Employed
1,500
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.9%
Postgraduate
3.3%
Born Overseas
20.2%
Dwellings
849
Transport to Work
Munruben is built around driving: 78.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 0.3% walking or cycling. That pattern makes a private vehicle important for work, shopping and school travel, while 15.4% working from home provides some flexibility. The area covers 12.53 sq km at 219.7 people per sq km, a lower-density setting than compact urban districts. School decisions should be made from the exact address, enrolment zone and current nearby options, including the sector and school-type mix, rather than suburb name alone. For safety, check the latest local police and council information before committing. IRSAD sits at decile 5 and IRSD at decile 6, around the middle compared with Queensland communities, while the household-income percentile of 90.3 is higher than that broad disadvantage signal.
Drive
78.8%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
0.3%
Work from Home
15.4%
Growth Outlook
Munruben's growth trend is slow: annual change is -0.28%, below zero, and population change across the wider area is -3.5% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.2% and the young share down 3.9%, so established family housing may gradually serve an older resident base. Migration is Balanced, which can cushion decline but is not a strong expansion signal. Gentrification remains Not gentrifying, with a score of 10, while the COVID dip of -3.3% was followed by 1.5% recovery. Rent growth of 14.5% is higher than the population trend, suggesting housing costs can move faster than local expansion.
Population trend: Logan council area
Munruben sits in the Logan council area. These are the council area's residents, not Munruben's.
Residents 2025
403,515
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Munruben compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Munruben a good suburb to live in?
Munruben can suit households wanting detached space, with 99.4% separate houses and 75.9% 4-plus-bedroom homes. Its 78.8% car-driver share means daily life is more car-dependent than transit-oriented areas, while 15.4% work from home. The median age of 42 is above the national figure by 2 years.
What is the median house price in Munruben?
Munruben's current median house price is not available in the latest market measure, so a single number should not be treated as reliable. Compare recent sales with similar land, bedrooms and condition, then test repayments against the $1,950 monthly mortgage reference and the 18.9% mortgage-to-income share.
What schools are in Munruben?
School choices for Munruben should be checked by exact address, enrolment zone and the current nearby school list, including government, Catholic and independent options. Confirm travel requirements directly, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. A car is likely important: 78.8% drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport.
Is Munruben safe?
Use the latest local police and council information for a safety decision, and compare incidents across a full year rather than relying on general impressions. Munruben's 219.7 people per sq km and 78.8% car-driver share describe settlement and travel patterns, not a safety score.
Is Munruben good for property investment?
Munruben may suit a patient investor targeting family houses, because 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses, weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 2.6%. However, annual growth is -0.28% and gentrification is Not gentrifying with a score of 10, so the case is more about occupancy and long-term holding than rapid repricing.
How is Munruben's population changing?
Munruben is on an aging, slow-growth path: the annual trend is -0.28% and population change across the wider area is -3.5% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 6.2% while the young share has fallen 3.9%, and migration is Balanced. That mix suggests established housing demand will persist, but expansion is likely to be lower than in faster-growth corridors.
How much development is happening in Munruben?
Development activity reached 62 matters in the last 12 months, including dwelling removal, extensions and shed-related work. The pattern points to renovation and replacement activity rather than a confirmed 62-home pipeline. Buyers should check approval conditions, infrastructure constraints and the exact scope of each proposal before assuming added supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Munruben on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map