QLD 4172 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Murarrie

With 4,946 residents, Murarrie combines a mortgage-led household base with unusually strong earnings: household income sits at the 89.6th percentile. The median age of 35 is 5 years below the national comparison, while 42.8% of households have a mortgage and 36.8% rent. Its 28.3% overseas-born share is 6.7 percentage points above the national figure, adding to a varied population profile. For buyers comparing Murarrie with nearby Morningside or Cannon Hill, the suburb's car-oriented, family-sized housing mix is a central distinction, with 68.8% of dwellings separate houses.

Murarrie urban fabric map

Population

4,946

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,362/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

8.46 km²· 584.7 people/km²· Family income $2,661/wk

Murarrie suits buyers seeking established housing with a strong owner-occupier presence, although a current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales. Separate houses account for 68.8% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes represent 20.8% and apartments 10.1%, giving buyers more choice than a purely detached market. Three-bedroom homes make up 46.4% and four-bedroom-or-larger homes 34.5%, so family-sized stock is prominent. Mortgage repayments average $2,167 monthly, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.2%, below the 36.8% renting share and suggesting manageable pressure for many established borrowers. The median age of 35 is below the national comparison, supporting demand from younger working households.

For Buyers

Murarrie suits buyers seeking established housing with a strong owner-occupier presence, although a current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales. Separate houses account for 68.8% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes represent 20.8% and apartments 10.1%, giving buyers more choice than a purely detached market. Three-bedroom homes make up 46.4% and four-bedroom-or-larger homes 34.5%, so family-sized stock is prominent. Mortgage repayments average $2,167 monthly, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.2%, below the 36.8% renting share and suggesting manageable pressure for many established borrowers. The median age of 35 is below the national comparison, supporting demand from younger working households.

For Investors

Murarrie's rental case is supported by a 36.8% renting share, a weekly rent of $450 and a 4.6% vacancy rate. Renters are lower than mortgaged households at 42.8%, but the vacancy figure indicates a tighter market than a high-vacancy setting, provided property condition and exact location are competitive. Rental growth has reached 18.4% in the wider trend, while 27 development matters were recorded over 12 months, increasing the need to check nearby construction and future competition. The annual growth trend is 1.67%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Investors should weigh that demand against the suburb's 68.8% separate-house share and its car-dependent travel pattern, rather than assuming apartments and detached homes perform identically.

Development Activity

Total DAs

118

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+26.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
17
Other
15
Subdivision
10
Renovation / Extension
7
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Tree Removal
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Murarrie

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Murarrie State School

State School Government

Demographics

Murarrie has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, and its average household size of 2.6 is 0.1 above the national figure. University-qualified residents account for 42.2%, or 12.1 percentage points above the national comparison, while 28.3% of residents were born overseas, 6.7 points above nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 1,822 people, followed by Irish at 665 and Scottish at 570. Christianity accounts for 2,253 residents and no religion for 2,132, showing a close split between those categories. The profile points to a younger, educated working population because professional and managerial occupations are prominent, while household composition remains family-oriented, with 42.6% of families couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
36.7%
45-64
23.9%
65+
9.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.9%
2 bed
14.2%
3 bed
46.4%
4+ bed
34.5%

Dwelling Structure

68.8%

Houses

20.8%

Townhouse

10.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.8% Mortgage 42.8% Rent 36.8% Other 0.6%

Murarrie has a predominantly low-rise housing profile: 68.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 20.8% are semi-detached and 10.1% are apartments. The bedroom mix is similarly family-scaled, with 46.4% of homes containing three bedrooms and 34.5% containing four or more. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 42.8% of households paying a mortgage compared with 36.8% renting and 19.8% owning outright. That structure is more leveraged than outright ownership, so borrowing costs matter even though mortgage repayments equal 21.2% of household income, compared with rent at 19.1%. Compared with apartment-heavy parts of the inner east, Murarrie's separate-house share and larger bedroom mix are more relevant to buyers assessing space, maintenance and long-term resale appeal.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$450

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,120

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

89

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
47
Portuguese
19
Hindi
17
Canton
15
Italian
13
Korean
13

Ancestry

English
1,822
Irish
665
Other
584
Scottish
570
German
282
Ancestry NS
218

Household Composition

42.6%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

15.8%

Single parent

1,391

Total families

Economy & Employment

Murarrie's employment base is strongest in healthcare, at 15.5% or 335 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 13.9% or 302, construction at 10.3% or 224, education at 9.6% or 207, and public administration at 7.9% or 171. Professionals number 828, managers 462 and clerical or administrative workers 459, creating a relatively skilled occupational mix. Labour-force participation is 75.3%, full-time employment is 67.0% and unemployment is 3.4%, supporting household income at the 89.6th percentile. Socioeconomic results sit above the middle of the national scale: IEO and IER are both decile 8, IRSAD is decile 8 and IRSD reaches decile 9. The one-decile lift in IRSD suggests fewer disadvantage signals than the education and economic-resource measures, consistent with strong employment but a mixed housing and occupational base.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

3,046

Unemployed

105

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

67.0%

Part-time

25.6%

Participation

75.3%

Employed

2,941

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 828
Managers 462
Clerical/Admin 459
Trades 330
Community/Personal 266
Sales 235
Labourers 209
Machinery/Drivers 130

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.5%
Professional/Tech 13.9%
Construction 10.3%
Education 9.6%
Public Admin 7.9%

University

42.2%

Postgraduate

9.6%

Born Overseas

28.3%

Dwellings

1,871

Transport to Work

Daily travel in Murarrie is car-oriented because 60.6% of residents drive to work, compared with 7.6% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 25.3%, which can reduce commuting frequency for some households but does not remove the value of road access. One named in-suburb school is Murarrie State School, a government state school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Socioeconomic livability indicators sit above the middle deciles, with IRSAD at decile 8, IRSD at decile 9, IEO at decile 8 and IER at decile 8. Because crime-rate figures are not available, safety should be assessed using current incident information and street-level conditions rather than inferred from socioeconomic rankings.

Drive

60.6%

Public Transport

7.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

25.3%

Population Forecast

+1.67%/yr

(+87 people/yr)

Established

Murarrie's forecast position is established but still expanding, with an annual growth trend of 1.67% and population change across the wider area of 20.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which fits the suburb's 28.3% overseas-born share, 6.7 percentage points above the national comparison. The trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly upward, while gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 23. Rent growth of 18.4% adds pressure to the housing market, but the affordability trend is labelled Improving and real income growth is 11.9%. Compared with a static established suburb, this combination points to gradual change driven by migration, employment and housing demand rather than a fully transformed market.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+53

Net Internal / yr

-10

23

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +25% since 2011, Accelerating: 4% → 21%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Murarrie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Top 12%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Murarrie a good suburb to live in?

Murarrie can suit households wanting family-sized homes, strong incomes and an established setting. The median age is 35, household income ranks at the 89.6th percentile and 68.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Daily life is more car-oriented than public-transport-led, with 60.6% driving and 7.6% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Murarrie?

A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales because the housing mix is varied. Separate houses account for 68.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 20.8% and apartments 10.1%. Buyers should compare like-for-like sales by dwelling type, bedroom count and exact street rather than applying one figure across all stock.

What schools are in Murarrie?

Murarrie State School is the named local option, and it is a government state school. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address before buying or leasing. The suburb has 4,946 residents, so school access and enrolment availability should be checked directly, particularly for families seeking places for multiple children.

Is Murarrie safe?

A suburb crime rate is not available for a reliable numeric comparison, so safety should be checked through current Queensland Police information and the exact street. Murarrie's 60.6% car-driver share and 7.6% public-transport share describe travel patterns, not safety. Compare recent incidents, lighting and evening activity before deciding.

Is Murarrie good for property investment?

Murarrie has several investment supports: 36.8% of households rent, weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 4.6% and the annual growth trend is 1.67%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while 27 development matters in 12 months mean investors should check future competing supply and assess detached, semi-detached and apartment stock separately.

How is Murarrie's population changing?

The wider-area forecast records population change of 20.7% over 10 years and an annual growth trend of 1.67%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 23, indicating gradual change rather than a fully established transformation.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Murarrie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD