QLD 4503 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Murrumba Downs

A 55.5% share of homes have four or more bedrooms, while 41.9% of households are paying a mortgage, making Murrumba Downs a substantial family and mortgage-belt market. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national comparison, yet household income sits at the 65.9th percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 23.9%, 2.3 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attainment at 27.2% is 2.9 points below it. Compared with more apartment-oriented pockets around North Lakes, the 73.6% separate-house share gives Murrumba Downs a lower-rise feel, supported by 10,795 residents across 6.44 square kilometres. That form reflects established family housing rather than a high-density renter profile.

Murrumba Downs urban fabric map

Population

10,795

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,827/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

6.44 km²· 1,675.2 people/km²· Family income $2,138/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly low-rise stock profile: 73.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 26.4% are semi-detached, while apartments account for only 0.1%. Four-plus-bedroom homes make up 55.5%, compared with 35.3% for three-bedroom homes, so the suburb suits households needing space more than compact buyers. The median house price is not available, but the monthly mortgage figure is $1,863 and mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income. With 41.9% holding a mortgage and 27.2% owning outright, affordability depends on deposit size and borrowing capacity. Nearby North Lakes may suit buyers wanting more density, whereas Murrumba Downs prioritises detached living.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly low-rise stock profile: 73.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 26.4% are semi-detached, while apartments account for only 0.1%. Four-plus-bedroom homes make up 55.5%, compared with 35.3% for three-bedroom homes, so the suburb suits households needing space more than compact buyers. The median house price is not available, but the monthly mortgage figure is $1,863 and mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income. With 41.9% holding a mortgage and 27.2% owning outright, affordability depends on deposit size and borrowing capacity. Nearby North Lakes may suit buyers wanting more density, whereas Murrumba Downs prioritises detached living.

For Investors

Rental demand has a moderate base, with 27.0% of occupied housing rented and weekly rent at $360. Vacancy is 4.2%, while rent growth across the shift profile is 8.6%, giving landlords a market where income movement matters but tenant depth is smaller than in a heavily renter-oriented suburb. Compared with the 41.9% mortgage cohort, the renting share is lower, reinforcing an owner-occupier bias and potentially steadier resident tenure. Development activity recorded 15 applications in 12 months, including domestic building works, electrical reticulation and an education-related material change of use. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental turnover because incoming households need housing before they buy. Investors should test holding costs against the $1,863 monthly mortgage benchmark and check each property's vacancy risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

32

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+16.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
9
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Subdivision
2
Electrician
2
Signage / Advertising
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Murrumba Downs

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Living Faith Lutheran Primary School (Murrumba Downs)

Non-State School Independent

Murrumba State Secondary College

State High School Government

Undurba State School

State School Government

Demographics

Murrumba Downs has a family-weighted demographic profile: couples with children represent 45.0% of families, compared with 37.3% for couples without children, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national comparison. At 39, median age is 1 year below national, while university attainment is 27.2%, 2.9 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 23.9%, 2.3 points above national, indicating some international mix without a migrant-majority profile. English ancestry is recorded for 4,505 residents, followed by Scottish at 1,135 and Irish at 1,103. Christianity counts 5,560 and no religion 4,237. These patterns help explain demand for larger homes and family services, while 77.8% staying at the same address supports neighbourhood continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.3%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
24.9%
45-64
25.5%
65+
17.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
7.8%
3 bed
35.3%
4+ bed
55.5%

Dwelling Structure

73.6%

Houses

26.4%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.2% Mortgage 41.9% Rent 27.0% Other 3.9%

Detached housing shapes both the streetscape and the buyer pool. Separate houses account for 73.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 26.4%, and apartments just 0.1%; four-plus-bedroom homes are 55.5%, compared with 35.3% for three-bedroom stock. Tenure is split between 41.9% mortgage holders, 27.2% outright owners and 27.0% renters, so mortgage households form the largest group but renting remains material. Weekly rent is $360 and rent-to-income is 19.7%, while mortgage-to-income is 23.5%, with neither stress flag activated. Compared with more compact housing around North Lakes, Murrumba Downs is more oriented to space, which suits families but may narrow appeal for apartment-seeking singles. The $1,863 monthly mortgage figure also makes rate sensitivity important for leveraged owners.

Mortgage / mo

$1,863

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $360.

$610

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $610 · units $480

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$857

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.2%

Unoccupied

174

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
68
Hindi
62
Afrikaans
46
Mandarin
31
Samoan
22
Arabic
17

Ancestry

English
4,505
Scottish
1,135
Irish
1,103
Other
1,088
German
634
Ancestry NS
369

Household Composition

45.0%

Couples with children

37.3%

Couples, no children

16.9%

Single parent

3,133

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading industry at 19.1% with 687 workers, above education at 11.6% and 415, followed by construction at 10.1% and 364. Retail contributes 8.4% and 302, while public administration is 8.1% and 292, giving the local employment base a service and public-sector tilt. Professionals number 1,004, clerical and administrative workers 825, managers 719, trades 709, and community and personal service workers 698. The labour-force participation rate is 65.4%, unemployment is 4.4%, and full-time employment is 60.6%. Household income sits at the 65.9th percentile, consistent with IRSAD and IRSD at decile 6. IER is higher at decile 7, while IEO is lower at decile 5, suggesting economic resources outrun education and occupation measures. That mix supports mortgage capacity but leaves the suburb tied to broader employment conditions.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

5,625

Unemployed

248

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

60.6%

Part-time

30.4%

Participation

65.4%

Employed

5,377

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,004
Clerical/Admin 825
Managers 719
Trades 709
Community/Personal 698
Sales 551
Labourers 463
Machinery/Drivers 352

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Education 11.6%
Construction 10.1%
Retail 8.4%
Public Admin 8.1%

University

27.2%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

23.9%

Dwellings

3,912

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 72.4% travel as a car driver, compared with 4.0% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 17.2%, which can reduce some commuting pressure but does not replace the need for road access. Three local school options cover two government schools, Murrumba State Secondary College and Undurba State School, plus the independent Living Faith Lutheran Primary School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because school access can change across suburb boundaries. The IRSAD decile is 6, with economic resources and disadvantage measures both around the middle of the national scale, while IER reaches decile 7. With 10,795 residents in 6.44 square kilometres, local amenity is concentrated, but households should budget for car dependence because public transport usage is far below car use.

Drive

72.4%

Public Transport

4.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

17.2%

Population Forecast

+3.7%/yr

(+1,004 people/yr)

Established

Growth is running at 3.7% a year, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 96.4% over 10 years, a high-growth signal even though the trajectory is classified as Mixed. The forecast type is established, but its gentrification stage is New development with a score of 0, while the shift indicator records a score of 15 and labels the area Not gentrifying. Rent growth at 8.6% is above the 4.5% real income growth rate, which may place pressure on renters. Affordability is marked as improving, moving from 48.5% in 2011 to 40.9% in 2021. Fifteen development applications in 12 months reinforce ongoing change, while a 0.3-point senior-share increase suggests ageing is gradual.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+237

Net Internal / yr

+323

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Murrumba Downs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Top 41%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 22%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Murrumba Downs a good suburb to live in?

Murrumba Downs suits households seeking larger, low-rise homes: 73.6% are separate houses and 55.5% have four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car reliance, with 72.4% driving to work versus 4.0% using public transport. Median age is 39, supporting a mature family profile.

What is the median house price in Murrumba Downs?

A current median house price is not available. Buyers can still benchmark the housing profile: 73.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 55.5% have four or more bedrooms, weekly rent is $360, and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,863. Request a current comparable sales report before making an offer.

What schools are in Murrumba Downs?

Three local options are Murrumba State Secondary College, Undurba State School and Living Faith Lutheran Primary School. The first 2 are government schools and the third is independent. Confirm the exact catchment and enrolment rules because boundaries can affect access.

Is Murrumba Downs safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is available, so a firm safety rating would be unreliable. Murrumba Downs has 10,795 residents, and population size alone cannot indicate risk. Check recent Queensland Police incident information for the exact street, then inspect lighting, traffic and activity around the property at different times.

Is Murrumba Downs good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking established family demand rather than an apartment-heavy rental market. Renting is 27.0%, weekly rent is $360, vacancy is 4.2%, and rent growth is 8.6%. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, while 15 development applications in 12 months mean investors should check future supply and compare net yield after costs.

How is Murrumba Downs's population changing?

Murrumba Downs has 10,795 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 3.7% annual growth and 96.4% population change over 10 years, with internal migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification stage is New development with a score of 0, so change appears growth-led rather than premium-led.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Murrumba Downs on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD