VIC 3163 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Murrumbeena

Its median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure, while university attainment is 30 percentage points above national levels. With 9,996 residents across 2.63 sq km, density reaches 3,797.9 people per sq km. Compared with nearby Carnegie and Bentleigh East, the suburb suits households seeking a compact, established setting, but the entry price is the defining trade-off. A 45.8% work-from-home rate and IRSAD decile 9 reinforce its professional, higher-resource character.

Murrumbeena urban fabric map

Population

9,996

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,057/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

51

Median House

$1.9M

October to December 2025

2.63 km²· 3,797.9 people/km²· Family income $2,767/wk

Housing choice is broader than a pure detached-house market: 45.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 25.4% semi-detached and 28.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 31.8%, while 4 or more bedrooms represent 21.4%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, with mortgage costs at 24.3% of household income, higher than the 18.8% rent-to-income measure. Compared with Carnegie or Bentleigh East, buyers should focus closely on dwelling type, land content and renovation needs.

For Buyers

Housing choice is broader than a pure detached-house market: 45.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 25.4% semi-detached and 28.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 31.8%, while 4 or more bedrooms represent 21.4%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, with mortgage costs at 24.3% of household income, higher than the 18.8% rent-to-income measure. Compared with Carnegie or Bentleigh East, buyers should focus closely on dwelling type, land content and renovation needs.

For Investors

The rental case is mixed. Murrumbeena has a sizeable renter base at 36.8%, with weekly rent of $386, but the 10.0% vacancy rate is higher than conditions in a tightly supplied rental market. This may give tenants more choice and requires investors to budget carefully for leasing periods, even though rent growth is recorded at 33.1%. Development activity is also notable, with 46 planning matters lodged over 12 months; new apartments and shop-top housing could increase competing supply, particularly around established activity areas. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which supports a continuing pool of incoming renters. Compared with a low-vacancy suburb, Murrumbeena's investment appeal depends more on purchase discipline and asset quality than on scarcity alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

56

Last 12 Months

51

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1175.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
14
Renovation / Extension
11
Tree Removal
9
New Dwelling
9
Other
4
Fencing
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Murrumbeena

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Murrumbeena Primary School

Primary Government

St Patrick's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Murrumbeena's median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, and 60.1% of residents hold university qualifications, 30 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 35.3%, or 13.7 percentage points above the national comparison. The average household size is 2.4, slightly below the national figure by 0.1, reflecting a mix of couples without children at 39.9% and couples with children at 46.5%. English ancestry is recorded for 2,602 people, followed by Irish at 1,081 and Chinese at 993. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 241 speakers, ahead of Greek at 228. Christianity and no religion are nearly even at 4,040 and 4,022 respectively. Compared with nearby Carnegie and Bentleigh East, the suburb's education and overseas-born shares point to a strongly professional, internationally connected population.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.1%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
32.9%
45-64
24.9%
65+
14.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
17.4%
2 bed
29.4%
3 bed
31.8%
4+ bed
21.4%

Dwelling Structure

45.6%

Houses

25.4%

Townhouse

28.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.8% Mortgage 32.5% Rent 36.8% Other 0.9%

Murrumbeena's housing cycle has delivered substantial long-term growth but some recent moderation. Tenure is divided between outright owners at 29.8%, mortgage holders at 32.5% and renters at 36.8%. The dwelling mix is also varied, with 45.6% separate houses, 25.4% semi-detached homes and 28.9% apartments. Compared with Carnegie or Bentleigh East, that mix gives buyers more formats to compare, while the premium land value keeps prices above a typical middle-market benchmark.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $386.

$580

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $730 · units $570

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,035

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.0%

Unoccupied

451

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
241
Greek
228
Guj
76
Russian
72
Italian
66
Hindi
59

Ancestry

English
2,602
Other
1,612
Irish
1,081
Chinese
993
Scottish
837
Greek
780

Household Composition

46.5%

Couples with children

39.9%

Couples, no children

11.2%

Single parent

2,698

Total families

Economy & Employment

Murrumbeena has a highly skilled employment base. Professional and technical work accounts for 15.5% of industry employment with 689 workers, matched closely by healthcare at 15.5% and 688 workers; education contributes 13.2% and 587 workers, followed by finance at 7.4% and retail at 7.3%. The largest occupation group is professionals at 2,045 people, followed by managers at 918 and clerical or administrative workers at 731. A 71.0% participation rate and 4.0% unemployment rate indicate strong labour-market engagement. Weekly personal income is $1,035 and household income is $2,057, placing household income at the 77.1 percentile. SEIFA education and occupation deciles both reach 9, while economic resources sit at decile 7, an above-median result that is less elevated than the education measure. This pattern reflects strong qualifications and professional employment, alongside households with different income and asset positions.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

5,946

Unemployed

235

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

61.8%

Part-time

31.9%

Participation

71.0%

Employed

5,711

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,045
Managers 918
Clerical/Admin 731
Community/Personal 503
Trades 498
Sales 457
Labourers 296
Machinery/Drivers 176

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 15.5%
Healthcare 15.5%
Education 13.2%
Finance 7.4%
Retail 7.3%

University

60.1%

Postgraduate

18.6%

Born Overseas

35.3%

Dwellings

4,074

Transport to Work

Murrumbeena's compact 2.63 sq km footprint and density of 3,797.9 people per sq km support an urban, established lifestyle. Work from home is common at 45.8%, while 42.3% drive a car and 6.4% use public transport; public transport participation is below car use, so convenience varies by address and destination. There are 2 local primary schools, comprising 1 government option and 1 Catholic option. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Recorded crime totals 494 offences, or 49.4 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 284 compared with 77 crimes against the person. An IRSAD decile of 9 places the suburb above the national median for relative advantage. Its professional population, high work-from-home share and established services support day-to-day convenience, while parking and transport choices should be assessed street by street.

Drive

42.3%

Public Transport

6.4%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

45.8%

Population Forecast

+0.65%/yr

(+66 people/yr)

Established

Murrumbeena is classified as an established area, with the forecast trend running at 0.65% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary growth driver. Population change across the wider area is 9.0% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than a clear acceleration. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24 in the main forecast and 36 in the shift measure. The suburb also recovered from a COVID-related dip of 4.2%, followed by a 5.7% recovery. Rent growth of 33.1% and real income growth of 17.8% show meaningful movement, although affordability shifted from 41.5% in 2011 to 38.1% in 2021. Compared with a high-growth development corridor, Murrumbeena's positive but moderate 0.65% pace reflects established housing, premium pricing and incremental change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+242

Net Internal / yr

-116

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +13% since 2011, Net internal outflow -116/yr, Strong overseas inflow +242/yr, COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

494

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

49.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
284
Justice procedures offences
98
Crimes against the person
77
Drug offences
19

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Murrumbeena compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 17%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Murrumbeena?

Murrumbeena has 2 listed local primary schools, with 1 government school and 1 Catholic school. School access is practical but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, because boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and nearby secondary options may sit outside Murrumbeena.

Is Murrumbeena safe?

Recorded crime was 494 offences, equal to 49.4 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 284, higher than crimes against the person at 77, so secure parking and normal property precautions are sensible when comparing streets.

Is Murrumbeena good for property investment?

The investment outlook is mixed. Renting accounts for 36.8% of households and weekly rent is $386, while vacancy is 10.0%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Rent growth of 33.1% is supportive, but 46 development matters could add competing supply.

How is Murrumbeena's population changing?

Murrumbeena has 9,996 residents today, while the wider-area forecast records annual growth of 0.65% and population change of 9.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Mixed and gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 24.

What development is occurring in Murrumbeena?

There were 46 development matters in the past 12 months, indicating an active planning pipeline. Examples include a 5-storey building with ground-level shops and apartments above, amendments to endorsed plans and a double-storey dwelling, so future streetscapes may change more than in a quiet established area.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Murrumbeena on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC