Myrtleford
An ageing Alpine service town with 3,285 residents, Myrtleford has a median age of 50, or 10 years above the national figure. Detached housing accounts for 91.4% of homes, while household income sits at the 21.4th percentile, shaping a market where space and established local services matter more than apartment living. Compared with nearby Bright and Yackandandah, buyers should assess Myrtleford as its own service-centred market because its population profile, housing stock and employment base are distinct. The 23.0% rental share and 11.7% vacancy rate create more choice for some households, although an ageing trajectory and annual growth trend of -0.06% point to a slower-growth setting.
Population
3,285
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,143/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
Median House
$650K
October to December 2025
Housing choice is concentrated in separate houses at 91.4%, and 3-bedroom homes make up 55.1% of stock, so families and downsizers have more relevant options than apartment buyers. A monthly mortgage estimate of $1,300 represents 26.3% of household income, below common stress thresholds, although the household income percentile of 21.4% makes careful budgeting important. Compared with a higher-cost lifestyle market, Myrtleford's appeal is practical space and affordability relative to its own recent peak.
For Buyers
Housing choice is concentrated in separate houses at 91.4%, and 3-bedroom homes make up 55.1% of stock, so families and downsizers have more relevant options than apartment buyers. A monthly mortgage estimate of $1,300 represents 26.3% of household income, below common stress thresholds, although the household income percentile of 21.4% makes careful budgeting important. Compared with a higher-cost lifestyle market, Myrtleford's appeal is practical space and affordability relative to its own recent peak.
For Investors
Myrtleford's investment case is supported by a $250 weekly median rent and a 23.0% renting share, but the 11.7% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly supplied market. That vacancy level can lengthen leasing periods or limit rent escalation because landlords compete across a relatively small tenant pool. Rents have grown 47.1% across the longer-term shift period, while only 5 development matters were recorded in the past 12 months, suggesting limited immediate construction activity rather than a major supply pipeline. The forecast migration driver is Balanced, so investors should not rely on one dominant inflow. Detached houses account for 91.4% of homes, which can support family demand, but the ageing trajectory means tenant needs may differ from those in younger growth corridors.
Development Activity
Total DAs
21
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+25.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Myrtleford
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Myrtleford P-12 College
St Mary's School
Marian College
Demographics
Myrtleford's median age of 50 is 10 years above the national comparison, and the average household size of 2.2 is 0.3 below the national figure. That combination helps explain why couples without children represent 50.7% of families, compared with 32.8% for couples with children. The population is relatively settled, with 82.3% staying at the same address and a turnover rate of 17.7%, because established households and older residents create less short-term churn. University attainment is 19.9%, or 10.2 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 17.0%, 4.6 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 1,202 people and Italian ancestry for 655, with Christianity at 1,808 and no religion at 1,165. Compared with younger regional centres, Myrtleford has a more established and ageing social profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.4%
Houses
7.4%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Ownership is relatively strong, with 47.2% of homes owned outright and 27.6% held with a mortgage; 23.0% are rented. The stock is heavily detached at 91.4%, with 55.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 24.5% containing 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Myrtleford provides more land-based housing because local supply is dominated by separate houses.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$653
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.7%
Unoccupied
181
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.8%
Couples with children
50.7%
Couples, no children
14.8%
Single parent
912
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Myrtleford's largest industry at 23.3%, representing 215 people, followed by manufacturing at 11.6% and 107, education at 10.2% and 94, construction at 9.5% and 88, and retail at 7.7% and 71. The occupational mix is similarly practical, led by trades at 224, professionals at 218 and labourers at 217. Unemployment is 2.9%, but participation is only 54.3%, with 1,129 people outside the labour force, a pattern that fits a median age of 50 and an ageing resident base. Household income sits at the 21.4th percentile, below the midpoint of the income distribution. SEIFA deciles of 4 for education and occupation, 5 for economic resources, 4 for disadvantage and 4 for advantage place most measures below or around the middle of the 10-decile scale. Compared with larger regional employment hubs, Myrtleford's economy is more service and trade oriented.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
1,508
Unemployed
43
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.9%
Part-time
39.9%
Participation
54.3%
Employed
1,465
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.9%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
17.0%
Dwellings
1,364
Transport to Work
Myrtleford is highly car dependent, with 76.9% of residents driving to work compared with only 0.7% using public transport; 7.5% walk or cycle and 9.5% work from home. This pattern suits households with vehicles because daily trips are less supported by public transport than in a metropolitan setting. Three local schools span government and Catholic sectors, including primary, secondary and P-12 options, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 242 offences at 73.7 per 1,000 residents, including 118 crimes against the person and 75 property and deception offences. The IRSAD score is in decile 4, below the middle of the 10-decile scale, which can reflect lower access to economic resources. Compared with transit-rich suburbs, Myrtleford's liveability depends more on private transport, local services and address-specific checks.
Drive
76.9%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
7.5%
Work from Home
9.5%
Population Forecast
-0.06%/yr
(-3 people/yr)
EstablishedMyrtleford's growth outlook is slower than a high-growth regional corridor, with the annual trend recorded at -0.06%. Migration is labelled Balanced, meaning the outlook is not driven by a single strong inflow, while the broader trajectory is Aging. Senior share has increased by 5.2 percentage points, compared with a young-share decline of 2.2 points and a working-share decline of 2.7 points, because older households are becoming a larger part of the population mix. Population change across the wider area runs at 5.2% over 10 years, indicating modest momentum rather than rapid expansion. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift score is 51 and labelled Active, while the current gentrification score is 0 with a stage of Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growing towns, Myrtleford is more likely to see gradual change shaped by ageing and balanced migration.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+15
Net Internal / yr
-20
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
242
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
73.7
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Myrtleford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Myrtleford a good suburb to live in?
Myrtleford can suit households wanting detached housing, local services and a quieter regional setting. The median age is 50, 91.4% of homes are separate houses and 76.9% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with car-based living than those seeking frequent public transport.
What schools are in Myrtleford?
Myrtleford has 3 listed schools across government and Catholic sectors. Myrtleford P-12 College is government, while Marian College provides Catholic secondary education and St Mary's School provides Catholic primary education. Families should confirm current enrolment zones because boundaries can affect access from particular addresses.
Is Myrtleford safe?
Safety should be assessed using the exact street, property type and current local conditions rather than a simple label. Myrtleford recorded 242 offences at a rate of 73.7 per 1,000 residents, including 118 crimes against the person and 75 property and deception offences. Buyers and renters should review recent patterns before deciding.
Is Myrtleford good for property investment?
Myrtleford may suit investors seeking detached regional housing, with a $250 weekly median rent and 23.0% of homes rented. However, the 11.7% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, which can increase leasing risk. Long-term rent growth of 47.1% is positive, while only 5 development matters were recorded over 12 months.
How is Myrtleford's population changing?
Myrtleford has 3,285 residents and an ageing trajectory. The annual growth trend is -0.06%, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 5.2% over 10 years. Senior share has risen 5.2 percentage points and young share has fallen 2.2 points, so change is likely to be gradual and shaped by older households.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Myrtleford on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map