NT 0810 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Nakara

A 46.2% overseas-born share makes Nakara markedly more internationally connected than the national profile, while 48.0% of residents have university qualifications, 17.9 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb has 1,906 residents in just 0.84 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,262 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national comparison, yet the trajectory is ageing and annual growth is only 0.23%. For buyers comparing Nakara with nearby Alawa or Brinkin, the key distinction is a dense, detached-house setting with high household incomes and slow population growth, partly because established housing limits rapid change.

Local council: Darwin

Nakara urban fabric map

Population

1,906

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,424/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

0.84 km²· 2,262 people/km²· Family income $2,383/wk

Nakara suits buyers seeking a predominantly detached home, with 91.7% of dwellings separate houses and 48.7% containing 3 bedrooms, while a further 39.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales should be checked carefully against the property’s condition and land size. Indicative mortgage repayments are $2,000 per month, equal to 19.1% of household income, while rent is $420 per week. Compared with a highly leveraged market, that mortgage burden is relatively manageable because the median household income is $2,424 per week and sits at the 91.2nd percentile nationally. Detached supply and larger homes are likely to attract established families more than apartment-focused buyers.

For Buyers

Nakara suits buyers seeking a predominantly detached home, with 91.7% of dwellings separate houses and 48.7% containing 3 bedrooms, while a further 39.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales should be checked carefully against the property’s condition and land size. Indicative mortgage repayments are $2,000 per month, equal to 19.1% of household income, while rent is $420 per week. Compared with a highly leveraged market, that mortgage burden is relatively manageable because the median household income is $2,424 per week and sits at the 91.2nd percentile nationally. Detached supply and larger homes are likely to attract established families more than apartment-focused buyers.

For Investors

Nakara has a meaningful rental base, with 35.8% of households renting and weekly rent at $420. The 5.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly leased market would typically imply, so investors should allow for longer letting periods and test demand at the individual property level. Rental appeal is supported by healthcare, education and public administration employment, which together account for 51.1% of listed industry employment and create practical local demand. Development activity is 0 projects over the past 12 months, limiting near-term new supply but also reducing redevelopment momentum. Compared with a faster-growth investment location, Nakara has a slower annual trend of 0.23%; its main longer-term support is overseas migration rather than a major construction cycle.

Demographics

Nakara combines a younger-than-national age profile with signs of future ageing. The median age is 36, or 4 years below the national comparison, while the senior share has increased by 4.6 percentage points and the young share has declined by 1.7 points. Overseas-born residents account for 46.2%, which is 24.6 points above the national figure, and university attainment is 48.0%, or 17.9 points higher. English ancestry is recorded for 435 residents, Chinese ancestry for 222 and Irish ancestry for 134. Mandarin is spoken by 64 residents and Greek by 53. Christianity accounts for 795 people, compared with 686 reporting no religion. Household size averages 3.0, half a person above the national comparison, while 74.2% stayed at the same address, suggesting stability despite international migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.3%
15-24
10.1%
25-44
31.6%
45-64
24.0%
65+
14.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.2%
2 bed
9.5%
3 bed
48.7%
4+ bed
39.5%

Dwelling Structure

91.7%

Houses

5.2%

Townhouse

3.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.2% Mortgage 33.2% Rent 35.8% Other 0.9%

Nakara is strongly detached-house oriented, with 91.7% of dwellings separate houses, 5.2% semi-detached and 3.1% apartments. The bedroom profile is also family-sized: 48.7% have 3 bedrooms and 39.5% have 4 or more, compared with only 9.5% with 2 bedrooms and 2.2% with 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is relatively evenly divided, with 30.2% owned outright, 33.2% under mortgage and 35.8% rented. Compared with a unit-heavy suburb, this mix provides more land-based housing but may reduce investor variety. Mortgage repayments equal 19.1% of household income and rent equals 17.3%, both below common stress thresholds, because household income reaches $2,424 per week and the suburb ranks at the 91.2nd income percentile.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$420

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$995

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.3%

Unoccupied

33

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
64
Greek
53
Malayalam
29
Urdu
24
Canton
14
Oth
14

Ancestry

English
435
Other
416
Chinese
222
Ancestry NS
145
Irish
134
Greek
103

Household Composition

49.2%

Couples with children

36.0%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

478

Total families

Economy & Employment

Nakara’s employment base is led by healthcare at 22.6% and 163 workers, followed by education at 15.5% and 112, public administration at 13.0% and 94, professional and technical services at 9.4% and 68, and hospitality at 7.2% and 52. The occupation mix reinforces this structure, with 266 professionals, 146 trades workers, 140 community and personal service workers, 107 clerical and administrative workers, and 106 managers. The labour force participation rate is 68.2%, full-time employment is 64.4% and unemployment is 4.9%. Socioeconomic outcomes sit above the national midpoint in several measures: education and occupation deciles are both 8, IRSAD is decile 8, while the economic resources index is decile 6. That gap suggests educational advantage is stronger than financial resources because public and community-facing employment is prominent.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

1,035

Unemployed

51

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

64.4%

Part-time

29.2%

Participation

68.2%

Employed

984

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 266
Trades 146
Community/Personal 140
Clerical/Admin 107
Managers 106
Sales 81
Labourers 77
Machinery/Drivers 47

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.6%
Education 15.5%
Public Admin 13.0%
Professional/Tech 9.4%
Hospitality 7.2%

University

48.0%

Postgraduate

16.7%

Born Overseas

46.2%

Dwellings

581

Transport to Work

Nakara has a compact 0.84 square kilometre footprint and a density of 2,262 people per square kilometre, making everyday trips potentially shorter than in a spread-out suburb. The transport profile is nevertheless car-oriented: 72.1% travelled as a car driver, compared with 5.5% using public transport and 8.4% walking or cycling. A further 7.3% worked from home, which may support some local flexibility but does not replace private vehicle access for most households. Families should confirm enrolment zones, school sectors and travel times for the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Nakara’s IRSAD score is decile 8, above the national midpoint, reflecting relatively strong area-level advantage. Compared with a lower-density outer suburb, its compact form may make nearby services easier to reach, although transport dependence remains higher than active travel use.

Drive

72.1%

Public Transport

5.5%

Walk / Cycle

8.4%

Work from Home

7.3%

Growth Outlook

Nakara is an established, slow-growth suburb, with an annual trend of 0.23%, lower than the pace associated with major expansion corridors. Population change across the wider area is 12.5% over ten years, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, consistent with a 4.6 percentage point rise in the senior share, a 1.7 point fall in the young share and a 0.7 point decline in the working share. Compared with a redevelopment-led suburb, Nakara has limited evidence of rapid physical change: the current gentrification measure is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying. A separate shift indicator records a score of 27 and Early signs, suggesting demographic change without a clear redevelopment cycle. Growth also remains below its pre-pandemic path after a 4.3% dip and only 0.9% recovery.

Population trend: Darwin council area

Nakara sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Nakara's.

Residents 2025

90,035

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Nakara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nakara a good suburb to live in?

Nakara can suit households wanting detached housing, strong incomes and a compact Darwin setting. It has 1,906 residents, 91.7% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 8. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, it provides more family-sized housing, although 72.1% car-driver travel means transport planning matters.

What is the median house price in Nakara?

A current suburb-wide median house price is not available for Nakara, so buyers should compare recent sales for similar homes and land sizes. The housing profile is 91.7% separate houses, with rent at $420 per week and indicative mortgage repayments of $2,000 monthly. Those costs should be compared with the household income of $2,424 per week.

What schools are in Nakara?

School options and enrolment zones should be checked for the exact Nakara address, including sector, year levels and travel times. The suburb covers 0.84 square kilometres, but compact geography does not guarantee equal access to every campus. Compare official catchment details before making a purchase or rental decision.

Is Nakara safe?

A suburb-wide crime rate is not available for Nakara, so a definitive safety ranking would be misleading. With 2,262 people per square kilometre and 1,906 residents, conditions can vary between streets and activity areas. Compare recent local incident information, inspect the property at different times and assess lighting, parking and passive visibility.

Is Nakara good for property investment?

Nakara may suit investors seeking established detached housing, with 35.8% of households renting and weekly rent of $420. The 5.3% vacancy rate requires careful leasing assumptions, while annual growth is only 0.23% and development activity is 0 projects. Compared with a high-growth market, the investment case relies more on steady tenant demand than rapid capital change.

How is Nakara's population changing?

Nakara is changing slowly but ageing. Annual growth is 0.23%, while population change across the wider area is 12.5% over ten years and overseas migration is the primary driver. The senior share has risen 4.6 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.7 points. Compared with a growth-frontier suburb, the shift is more established and gradual.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Nakara on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT