QLD 4560 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Nambour

Healthcare accounts for 26.0% of Nambour's employment, a strong service-centre signature for a suburb of 12,145 people. Renting is prominent at 38.7%, while vacancy is 6.1%, so the market serves both long-term residents and tenants. The median age is 40, matching the national comparison, but university attainment is 9.4 percentage points below national and overseas-born residents are 3.6 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries lead, giving Nambour an Anglo-leaning profile and an inland service-centre identity distinct from nearby Maroochydore. Household income sits at the 26.7th percentile, below the national median percentile, reinforcing its practical service-town character.

Nambour urban fabric map

Population

12,145

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,224/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

65

10.85 km²· 1,119.7 people/km²· Family income $1,529/wk

Buyers need current comparable sales because a median house price is not available. The mortgage figure is $1,560 per month, while rent is $340 per week, and mortgage payments equal 29.4% of household income. Separate houses make up 66.5% of stock, with semi-detached homes at 20.4% and apartments at 13.2%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 42.0%, higher than two-bedroom dwellings at 24.8%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 26.4%. The 38.7% renting share points to a meaningful tenant base, so buyers should compare condition, insurance and access rather than rely on one suburb-wide measure.

For Buyers

Buyers need current comparable sales because a median house price is not available. The mortgage figure is $1,560 per month, while rent is $340 per week, and mortgage payments equal 29.4% of household income. Separate houses make up 66.5% of stock, with semi-detached homes at 20.4% and apartments at 13.2%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 42.0%, higher than two-bedroom dwellings at 24.8%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 26.4%. The 38.7% renting share points to a meaningful tenant base, so buyers should compare condition, insurance and access rather than rely on one suburb-wide measure.

For Investors

Nambour presents a yield-sensitive case rather than a price-led one because no median house price is available. Weekly rent is $340, and the 6.1% vacancy rate needs to be weighed against a 38.7% renting share, which is higher than the 22.8% outright-ownership share. Development activity is notable at 57 applications in 12 months, including a 2-lot duplex proposal, so new supply could affect pockets differently. The wider growth trend is 1.72% annually and is driven by internal migration, while rent growth reached 26.3%. Investors should test insurance, maintenance and achievable rent at the property level instead of assuming suburb-wide figures apply uniformly.

Development Activity

Total DAs

135

Last 12 Months

65

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+124.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
31
Change of Use
20
Subdivision
9
Renovation / Extension
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
New Dwelling
6
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3

Schools in Nambour

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St John's College (Nambour)

Non-State School Catholic

St Joseph's Primary School (Nambour)

Non-State School Catholic

Nambour State College

State School Government

Demographics

Nambour has 12,145 residents and a median age of 40, with an average household size of 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 18.0%, 3.6 percentage points below national, and university attainment is 20.7%, 9.4 points below national. English ancestry leads at 5,399 people, followed by Irish at 1,523 and Scottish at 1,363. No religion counts 5,884, compared with 4,939 identifying with Christianity. Residential continuity is relatively high: 72.9% stayed at the same address, versus 27.1% turnover. These patterns support a settled, Anglo-leaning population, although smaller households point to demand from singles, couples and older residents.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
25.8%
45-64
24.9%
65+
19.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.8%
2 bed
24.8%
3 bed
42.0%
4+ bed
26.4%

Dwelling Structure

66.5%

Houses

20.4%

Townhouse

13.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.8% Mortgage 35.6% Rent 38.7% Other 2.9%

Nambour's tenure split is more renter-heavy than owner-occupied: 38.7% rent, compared with 22.8% owning outright and 35.6% paying a mortgage. Separate houses still dominate at 66.5%, but semi-detached homes account for 20.4% and apartments 13.2%, creating a broader mix than a conventional detached-house suburb. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 42.0%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 26.4% and two-bedroom homes at 24.8%. Housing costs are contained against local income measures, with rent at 27.8% of household income and mortgage payments at 29.4%, and neither is flagged as stressed. The missing median price means buyers should assess value through recent comparable sales.

Mortgage / mo

$1,560

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $340.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $725 · units $540

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$641

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

311

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
20
Malayalam
19
Punjabi
17
Canton
14

Ancestry

English
5,399
Irish
1,523
Scottish
1,363
Other
960
German
836
Ancestry NS
749

Household Composition

36.5%

Couples with children

36.5%

Couples, no children

25.3%

Single parent

3,120

Total families

Economy & Employment

Nambour's economy is anchored by healthcare, with 892 workers and 26.0% of industry employment. Construction contributes 393 workers at 11.4%, followed by education at 360 and 10.5%, retail at 307 and 8.9%, and manufacturing at 218 and 6.3%. Trades lead the listed occupations at 861, ahead of community/personal services at 843 and professionals at 799, matching the service mix. Unemployment is 6.2%, participation is 56.9% and full-time employment is 51.2%. Household income is at the 26.7th percentile, below the midpoint. SEIFA deciles are 3 for education and occupation, 4 for economic resources, 3 for relative disadvantage and 3 for relative advantage and disadvantage, suggesting resources sit slightly higher than skills and labour-market position.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

5,639

Unemployed

350

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

51.2%

Part-time

37.3%

Participation

56.9%

Employed

5,289

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 861
Community/Personal 843
Professionals 799
Labourers 792
Clerical/Admin 598
Sales 501
Managers 426
Machinery/Drivers 375

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.0%
Construction 11.4%
Education 10.5%
Retail 8.9%
Manufacturing 6.3%

University

20.7%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

18.0%

Dwellings

4,789

Transport to Work

Nambour is practical for drivers: 80.4% travel as car drivers, far higher than 1.2% using public transport, while 3.2% walk or cycle and 9.5% work from home. That pattern makes access to a private vehicle important for daily trips. Three schools serve Nambour, with 2 Catholic non-state schools and 1 government state school, giving families more sector choice than a single-provider setting; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. The suburb covers 10.85 square kilometres at 1,119.7 people per square kilometre, and volunteering is 15.6%. IRSAD sits in decile 3, below the middle deciles, while 10.8% need assistance, so services, accessibility and transport planning matter.

Drive

80.4%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

3.2%

Work from Home

9.5%

Population Forecast

+1.72%/yr

(+424 people/yr)

Established

Nambour's growth outlook is established but active: the annual trend is 1.72%, with internal migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 24.1% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed. Rent growth of 26.3% is higher than real income growth of 13.0%, which can tighten entry conditions even as affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 58.4 in 2011 to 53.1 in 2021. The current gentrification score is 51, staged as Active, versus 31 and Early signs in the shift measure. A 1.3% rise in senior share and 2.0% fall in young share point to ageing alongside ongoing in-migration.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+140

Net Internal / yr

+251

51

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +32% since 2011, Net internal migration +251/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 21%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Nambour compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Bottom 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 36%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nambour a good suburb to live in?

Nambour can suit buyers and renters wanting an inland Sunshine Coast service centre, with 12,145 residents, 38.7% renting and a median age of 40. Car access matters because 80.4% drive to work, much higher than the 1.2% using public transport. Three schools provide government and Catholic options.

What is the median house price in Nambour?

A current median house price is not available for Nambour, so use recent comparable sales for the exact property type. The suburb has 66.5% separate houses, 42.0% three-bedroom homes, higher than 24.8% two-bedroom homes, and a typical mortgage figure of $1,560 per month. Weekly rent is $340.

What schools are in Nambour?

Nambour has 3 listed schools, with 2 Catholic non-state schools and 1 government state school. This is broader than a single-sector option, but enrolment zones can change by address. Confirm catchments, transport and application requirements before committing, particularly where children are entering more than 1 year level.

Is Nambour safe?

Treat safety as a street-level question and check current Queensland Police statistics before deciding. Nambour covers 10.85 square kilometres and has 12,145 residents, so conditions can vary across pockets. Visit at different times and speak with neighbours; 80.4% drive and 15.6% volunteer, but neither figure is a safety rating.

Is Nambour good for property investment?

Nambour may appeal to investors seeking tenant demand and growth exposure: 38.7% of households rent, higher than the 22.8% outright-ownership share, weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 6.1%. There were 57 development applications over 12 months. The annual growth trend is 1.72%, driven by internal migration.

How is Nambour's population changing?

Nambour's current population is 12,145. Growth across the wider area is running at 1.72% a year, with internal migration the primary driver, and population change over 10 years is 24.1%. The trajectory is Mixed: gentrification is scored 51 and labelled Active, versus 31 and Early signs in the shift measure.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Nambour on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD