Narre Warren South
A 42.0% overseas-born share and 3.4-person average household give Narre Warren South a stronger migrant-family profile than the national picture, while its median age of 34 is 6.0 years below the national figure. The suburb is firmly detached-house territory: 93.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 66.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Narre Warren, Narre Warren South presents a more clearly large-home family profile, while Berwick is a useful comparison for its established owner-occupier character. Household income sits at the 82.1st percentile, but 58.0% of residents are paying a mortgage, making affordability and commuting central to daily life.
Population
30,909
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,158/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
Median House
$858K
October to December 2025
Homebuyers are entering a large-home, family-house market rather than an apartment-led one. The typical mortgage payment is $1,937 per month, and mortgage costs equal 20.7% of household income. Because 58.0% of households are paying off a mortgage, interest-rate changes remain important even though the repayment share is below the recent price peak. Buyers should compare block size, renovation needs and commuting costs because the suburb's value is closely tied to space.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are entering a large-home, family-house market rather than an apartment-led one. The typical mortgage payment is $1,937 per month, and mortgage costs equal 20.7% of household income. Because 58.0% of households are paying off a mortgage, interest-rate changes remain important even though the repayment share is below the recent price peak. Buyers should compare block size, renovation needs and commuting costs because the suburb's value is closely tied to space.
For Investors
Investment demand is supported by a 16.7% renting share, weekly rent of $401 and a 2.9% vacancy rate, although the owner-occupier base is much larger than the rental pool. The vacancy rate is lower than the renting share, but those measures describe different parts of the market, so the tightness signal is useful rather than conclusive. Five development applications were recorded over 12 months, pointing to continuing subdivision activity rather than a major construction wave. The growth trend is 0.74% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, which can sustain tenant demand. Rents have grown 20.6%, higher than the annual population trend, while the suburb is not gentrifying, with a score of 10.
Development Activity
Total DAs
33
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+75.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Narre Warren South
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Heritage College
Narre Warren South P-12 College
Hillsmeade Primary School
Strathaird Primary School
Trinity Catholic Primary School
Demographics
At 34, Narre Warren South is 6.0 years younger than the national age profile, yet its forecast trajectory is Aging. Families are prominent: 60.5% of couples have children and average household size is 3.4, which is 0.9 above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 42.0%, 20.4 percentage points higher than nationally, while university attainment is 33.0%, 2.9 points above the national comparison. English and Indian ancestry counts are 6,667 and 2,136, with Sinhal, Mandarin and Punjabi among the leading listed languages at 468, 398 and 320. Christianity counts 12,546 residents, compared with 8,806 reporting no religion and 4,963 Islam. This mix helps explain demand for larger homes, schools and family services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.0%
Houses
6.9%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 58.0% of households are paying off a loan, compared with 24.5% owning outright and 16.7% renting. The physical stock is similarly consistent, with 93.0% separate houses and 66.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with Narre Warren's more mixed urban settings, this profile is more detached and space-oriented, because larger homes drive both purchase price and ongoing upkeep.
Mortgage / mo
$1,937
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$401
Census 2021
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$749
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.9%
Unoccupied
260
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
60.5%
Couples with children
23.9%
Couples, no children
14.7%
Single parent
8,206
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment at 18.3% and 1,681 workers, followed by construction at 11.7% with 1,074, manufacturing at 10.7% with 982, education at 9.6% with 886 and retail at 8.3% with 758. The occupation mix is similarly practical, led by trades at 2,554, professionals at 2,427 and clerical/admin at 2,198, with community/personal work at 1,669 and managers at 1,653. Participation is 67.0%, unemployment is 6.0% and full-time employment is 59.9%, so household stability depends on a blend of local services and commuting jobs. The economic-resources decile is 8, higher than the IRSAD decile of 6, while IRSD is decile 4 and IEO decile 6. That spread indicates uneven conditions beneath a household-income percentile of 82.1.
Unemployment
6.0%
Labour Force
16,163
Unemployed
973
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.9%
Part-time
33.9%
Participation
67.0%
Employed
15,190
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.0%
Postgraduate
8.0%
Born Overseas
42.0%
Dwellings
8,735
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 70.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling, while 21.5% work from home. Five schools provide local access across 3 government schools, 1 Catholic primary school and 1 independent Pri/Sec college; families should check exact enrolment zones because boundaries can cut across the suburb. Recorded crime totals 1,086 offences, or 35.1 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences accounting for 634. The IRSAD decile is 6, above the IRSD decile of 4, and the IER decile is 8, suggesting resources are stronger than some disadvantage measures. Compared with a transit-led suburb, access here is more dependent on a car, so proximity to work, schools and shops matters.
Drive
70.3%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
21.5%
Population Forecast
+0.74%/yr
(+127 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than explosive: the annual trend is 0.74%, and population change across the wider area is 5.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 42.0% overseas-born share and can keep demand focused on family housing. The shift is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.4 percentage points and the young share down 5.0 points; that is a different direction from a youth-led expansion. Affordability was 54.3% in 2021, higher than 52.8% in 2011, while rent growth reached 20.6%. Gentrification is not occurring, with a score of 10, so the outlook is more established mortgage-belt renewal than rapid transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+306
Net Internal / yr
-430
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -430/yr, Strong overseas inflow +306/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,086
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
35.1
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Narre Warren South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Narre Warren South a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households seeking large detached homes, family services and a settled setting. The suburb has a median age of 34, average household size of 3.4 and 93.0% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 70.3%, so daily convenience depends heavily on access to a vehicle.
What schools are in Narre Warren South?
The 5 listed schools are Trinity Catholic Primary School, Hillsmeade Primary School, Narre Warren South P-12 College, Strathaird Primary School and Heritage College. They include 3 government schools, 1 Catholic primary school and 1 independent Pri/Sec college.
Is Narre Warren South safe?
The recorded crime rate is 35.1 offences per 1,000 residents, with 1,086 total offences. Property and deception offences account for 634, so buyers and renters should compare the exact street and recent local conditions rather than rely on a suburb-wide rate alone.
Is Narre Warren South good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established family rental demand: 16.7% of households rent, weekly rent is $401 and vacancy is 2.9%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and rent growth is 20.6%, but only 5 development applications were recorded over 12 months.
How is Narre Warren South's population changing?
The wider-area forecast points to 5.1% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.74%, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.4 points and the young share down 5.0 points, so growth is steady rather than youth-led.
What languages are spoken in Narre Warren South?
Listed languages include Sinhal with 468 speakers, Mandarin with 398, Punjabi with 320, Arabic with 279 and Hindi with 206. With 42.0% of residents born overseas, language needs are relevant for local services, schools and community organisations.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Narre Warren South on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map