QLD 4211 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Nerang

With 17,048 residents across 35.39 sq km, Nerang combines a density of 481.7 people per sq km with an established, family-oriented housing base. The median age is 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, while 25.9% of residents were born overseas, 4.3 percentage points above the national figure. Separate houses account for 61.4% of dwellings, but renting is also substantial at 31.6%. Compared with nearby Ashmore and Carrara, Nerang's profile is clearly shaped by detached homes, local services and car commuting, with 80.7% travelling as car drivers. Its aging trajectory matters for buyers and investors because senior share has risen 3.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.1 points.

Nerang urban fabric map

Population

17,048

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,423/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

35.39 km²· 481.7 people/km²· Family income $1,803/wk

Homebuyers need to assess Nerang by dwelling type because no reliable current median house price is available. The housing mix is led by 3-bedroom homes at 51.2%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 27.4%; separate houses represent 61.4%, while semi-detached homes account for 23.1% and apartments 13.3%. Compared with the 13.3% apartment share, the separate-house proportion points to stronger choice for buyers seeking conventional family layouts. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 equals 28.1% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Weekly rent is $390, so buyers should compare recent settled sales and holding costs by property type rather than rely on one suburb-wide price.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to assess Nerang by dwelling type because no reliable current median house price is available. The housing mix is led by 3-bedroom homes at 51.2%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 27.4%; separate houses represent 61.4%, while semi-detached homes account for 23.1% and apartments 13.3%. Compared with the 13.3% apartment share, the separate-house proportion points to stronger choice for buyers seeking conventional family layouts. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 equals 28.1% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Weekly rent is $390, so buyers should compare recent settled sales and holding costs by property type rather than rely on one suburb-wide price.

For Investors

Nerang's 31.6% rental share gives investors a sizeable tenant pool, while weekly rent of $390 provides a clear entry point for yield modelling. Compared with the 61.4% separate-house share, the rental proportion points to demand across both family homes and smaller formats. Vacancy is 4.8%, and rent growth is 19.4%, so leasing assumptions should be tested against property condition and location rather than applied uniformly. Fifteen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing project activity without evidence of a major pipeline. Growth is forecast at 0.98% a year and driven by overseas migration, which may support practical 3-bedroom stock representing 51.2% of homes. Review insurance and maintenance at the individual address before committing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

20

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1800.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
9
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Driveway / Crossover
3
Tree Removal
2
Change of Use
2
Subdivision
1

Schools in Nerang

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Brigid's Catholic Primary School (Nerang)

Non-State School Catholic

Nerang State High School

State High School Government

Nerang State School

State School Government

Demographics

Nerang's demographic centre is mature rather than youthful: the median age is 40, matching the national comparison, and the forecast trajectory is Aging. Senior share has increased 3.8 percentage points while the young share has declined 2.1 points, partly explaining demand for established services and lower-turnover housing. Overseas-born residents make up 25.9%, 4.3 points above the national level, while university attainment is 21.5%, 8.6 points below it. English ancestry counts 7,088 people, followed by Scottish at 1,802 and Irish at 1,761. No religion totals 7,684 compared with 7,325 identifying with Christianity. Household size is 2.5, and 78.0% stayed at the same address, higher than the 22.0% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
26.3%
45-64
25.1%
65+
19.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.8%
2 bed
14.6%
3 bed
51.2%
4+ bed
27.4%

Dwelling Structure

61.4%

Houses

23.1%

Townhouse

13.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.7% Mortgage 39.0% Rent 31.6% Other 4.7%

Property choices in Nerang lean toward established family formats. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 51.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 27.4%, compared with 14.6% two-bedroom and 6.8% studio or one-bedroom stock. Separate houses account for 61.4%, while semi-detached housing is 23.1% and apartments 13.3%. Tenure is split between 39.0% with a mortgage, 31.6% renting and 24.7% owning outright, creating a mixed market rather than a predominantly owner-occupied one. The $1,733 monthly mortgage figure equals 28.1% of household income, and $390 weekly rent equals 27.4% of income, so neither stress measure is flagged. Compared with apartment stock, the detached share supports family demand but limits apartment-style entry options.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.

$850

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $680

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$704

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

328

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
126
Japan
51
Malayalam
38
Portuguese
37
Mandarin
36
German
34

Ancestry

English
7,088
Scottish
1,802
Irish
1,761
Other
1,618
Ancestry NS
1,061
German
888

Household Composition

38.2%

Couples with children

37.6%

Couples, no children

22.3%

Single parent

4,582

Total families

Economy & Employment

Nerang's employment base is led by healthcare, with 993 workers or 19.5%, followed by construction at 695 and 13.7%, education at 487 and 9.6%, retail at 476 and 9.4%, and hospitality at 350 and 6.9%. This mix supports local service demand and trades employment, while occupations include 1,384 trades workers, 1,150 professionals and 1,079 clerical and administration workers. Labour-force participation is 60.0%, unemployment is 5.9% and full-time employment is 53.6%, indicating a mixed work pattern rather than a strongly full-time profile. Compared with the education and occupation deciles of 4, the economic-resources decile is higher at 6; IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 4, pointing to middling socioeconomic conditions despite stronger resource indicators.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

8,476

Unemployed

502

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

53.6%

Part-time

36.2%

Participation

60.0%

Employed

7,974

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 1,384
Professionals 1,150
Clerical/Admin 1,079
Community/Personal 1,046
Labourers 952
Sales 853
Managers 800
Machinery/Drivers 555

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.5%
Construction 13.7%
Education 9.6%
Retail 9.4%
Hospitality 6.9%

University

21.5%

Postgraduate

4.6%

Born Overseas

25.9%

Dwellings

6,528

Transport to Work

Nerang suits residents who can use a car: 80.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling. A further 11.7% work from home, which may reduce daily commuting for some households. Three local schools cover government primary, government high school and Catholic primary options, giving families a broader sector mix than a suburb with only one school type; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. The area spans 35.39 sq km at 481.7 people per sq km, so access and street character can vary. IRSAD is in decile 4 and 8.0% of residents need assistance, factors worth weighing alongside services. Compared with the 1.5% public-transport share, Nerang's practical livability depends more on road access and local amenities.

Drive

80.7%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

11.7%

Population Forecast

+0.98%/yr

(+222 people/yr)

Established

Growth in Nerang is measured rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.98%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 12.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 percentage points and the young share down 2.1. Rental growth of 19.4% and real income growth of 15.2% may lift housing costs and influence demand. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, alongside values of 64.1 in 2011 and 54.0 in 2021. The gentrification model labels Nerang Not gentrifying with a score of 5, although a separate shift signal is 33 and classed as Early signs. Compared with high-growth, fast-rejuvenating suburbs, the outlook is steadier because the age structure is shifting upward.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+183

Net Internal / yr

-44

5

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +15% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Nerang compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nerang a good suburb to live in?

Nerang can suit households wanting established services, detached housing and road access. It has 17,048 residents, 61.4% separate houses and 80.7% car commuting. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs, it is a stronger fit for drivers; check the exact address for noise, flood exposure and enrolment zones.

What is the median house price in Nerang?

A reliable current median house price is not available for Nerang. Compare recent settled sales by dwelling type, noting that 61.4% of homes are separate houses and 23.1% are semi-detached, so one suburb-wide figure could mask differences between family homes, townhouses and apartments.

What schools are in Nerang?

Nerang State School and Nerang State High School provide government primary and secondary options, while St Brigid's Catholic Primary School provides a Catholic primary choice. That is 3 local schools across 2 sectors; compare the exact address with current enrolment zones before signing a lease or contract.

Is Nerang safe?

A reliable suburb-wide crime rate is not available for Nerang. Check recent Queensland Police information for the exact area and compare incidents over 12 months before deciding. Street lighting, property security and distance from busy roads can also affect the day-to-day experience at individual addresses.

Is Nerang good for property investment?

Nerang may suit investors targeting established housing and a meaningful tenant market. Renting is 31.6%, weekly rent is $390, vacancy is 4.8% and the annual growth trend is 0.98%. Compared with faster-growth strategies, the case is more defensive and income-focused, so assess maintenance, insurance and property-specific demand.

How is Nerang's population changing?

Nerang's population is 17,048 today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 12.2% over 10 years. The annual trend is 0.98%, driven by overseas migration, but the trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 3.8 percentage points and young share is down 2.1 points. Compared with rapid-growth areas, this points to gradual expansion with an older profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Nerang on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD