QLD 4680 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

New Auckland

An unusually high 12.3% vacancy rate sits alongside a 90.6% separate-house share in New Auckland, giving this Gladstone suburb a detached, car-oriented pattern despite a population of 5,266. Its median age of 33 is 7 years below the national figure, while household income ranks at the 75.3rd percentile. For buyers comparing nearby Kin Kora and Sun Valley, the clearest local markers are New Auckland's detached housing and rental slack. A 1.67% annual growth trend driven by overseas migration signals continued change even as the trajectory is aging.

New Auckland urban fabric map

Population

5,266

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,009/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.67 km²· 1,435.5 people/km²· Family income $2,277/wk

Homebuyers will find a predominantly detached format: 90.6% of dwellings are separate houses, with 55.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.3% containing 3 bedrooms. The $1,612 monthly mortgage figure sits beside a $300 weekly rent benchmark, while tenure is split between 40.1% paying a mortgage, 19.8% owning outright and 39.7% renting. Household income at the 75.3rd percentile is above the national midpoint, and mortgage costs equal 18.5% of household income. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the practical trade-off is more land-oriented housing but a stronger need to budget for car travel.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a predominantly detached format: 90.6% of dwellings are separate houses, with 55.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.3% containing 3 bedrooms. The $1,612 monthly mortgage figure sits beside a $300 weekly rent benchmark, while tenure is split between 40.1% paying a mortgage, 19.8% owning outright and 39.7% renting. Household income at the 75.3rd percentile is above the national midpoint, and mortgage costs equal 18.5% of household income. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the practical trade-off is more land-oriented housing but a stronger need to budget for car travel.

For Investors

Investor demand should be underwritten cautiously. Renting accounts for 39.7% of households, and the $300 weekly rent benchmark provides a clear entry reference, but a 12.3% vacancy rate can weaken negotiating power and extend letting risk. Forecast rent growth is -13.2%, so assuming rapid rental uplift would be aggressive. The wider area has a 1.67% annual growth trend driven by overseas migration, which may support tenant turnover, yet 0 development projects were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a tight rental market, New Auckland suits investors who prioritise detached homes and conservative cash-flow testing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

42

Last 12 Months

0

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

Demographics

New Auckland has 5,266 residents and a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national figure, but its trajectory is aging. University attainment is 19.8%, 10.3 percentage points below the national comparison, and 15.5% of residents were born overseas, 6.1 points below nationally. Household size averages 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national measure. English ancestry counts 1,934, Scottish 491 and Irish 456; no religion counts 2,380 versus 2,319 for Christianity. With 70.4% staying at the same address and 29.6% turnover, the suburb is more settled than its young age alone suggests.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.1%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
28.3%
45-64
23.9%
65+
10.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
6.7%
3 bed
36.3%
4+ bed
55.8%

Dwelling Structure

90.6%

Houses

5.5%

Townhouse

3.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.8% Mortgage 40.1% Rent 39.7% Other 0.5%

New Auckland's housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 90.6% separate houses, 5.5% semi-detached homes and 3.7% apartments. Larger formats dominate: 55.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 36.3% have 3, compared with only 6.7% with 2 bedrooms. Tenure shows a mixed owner and renter base, with 40.1% paying a mortgage, 19.8% owning outright and 39.7% renting. The $1,612 monthly mortgage figure and 18.5% mortgage-to-income ratio are higher than the 14.9% rent-to-income ratio. Household income at the 75.3rd percentile is above the national midpoint, making the main housing contrast a detached mix with relatively moderate payment shares.

Mortgage / mo

$1,612

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.

$510

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $510 · units $400

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$860

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.3%

Unoccupied

257

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Hindi
20
Malayalam
15
Afrikaans
13

Ancestry

English
1,934
Scottish
491
Irish
456
Other
405
German
336
Ancestry NS
319

Household Composition

46.6%

Couples with children

34.4%

Couples, no children

17.4%

Single parent

1,365

Total families

Economy & Employment

Manufacturing is the largest industry at 17.6% and 294 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.2% and 221, construction at 11.4% and 191, education at 10.2% and 170, and transport at 8.0% and 134. Trades lead occupations with 580 people, ahead of professionals at 358 and labourers at 308, giving employment a practical production and service base. Participation is 68.8%, full-time work 63.3% and unemployment 6.9%. Socioeconomic results are mixed: IEO is decile 2, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 3, all below the national midpoint, while household income ranks at the 75.3rd percentile. This gap shows that income alone does not capture education and occupational disadvantage.

Unemployment

6.9%

Labour Force

2,751

Unemployed

190

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

63.3%

Part-time

29.9%

Participation

68.8%

Employed

2,561

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 580
Professionals 358
Labourers 308
Machinery/Drivers 295
Community/Personal 282
Clerical/Admin 279
Sales 222
Managers 192

Top Industries

Manufacturing 17.6%
Healthcare 13.2%
Construction 11.4%
Education 10.2%
Transport 8.0%

University

19.8%

Postgraduate

3.6%

Born Overseas

15.5%

Dwellings

1,827

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 87.3% drive to work, compared with 0.4% using public transport, while 1.9% walk or cycle and 4.7% work from home. Across 3.67 sq km, density is 1,435.5 people per sq km, so local trips may be short but transport choice remains limited. Families should check the exact address against enrolment zones and travel times, including primary and secondary options, rather than assume suburb boundaries determine access. Volunteering is 14.8%, and 7.7% of residents need assistance. An IRSAD decile of 3 is below the national midpoint, so practical amenity and support access matter more than a simple lifestyle label. Compared with transit-led suburbs, a private vehicle is the more realistic default.

Drive

87.3%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

4.7%

Population Forecast

+1.67%/yr

(+255 people/yr)

Established

Across the wider area, the forecast annual growth trend is 1.67%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change is 28.3% over 10 years, so the established label does not mean static demand. At the same time, the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.8 points, while the young share has fallen 0.4 points and the working share 1.8 points. Gentrification remains Not gentrifying, with a score of 12, and rent growth is -13.2%. Compared with a rapidly upgrading inner-city market, New Auckland points to steady migration-led change alongside an older age profile and improving affordability.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+86

Net Internal / yr

+23

12

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +35% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How New Auckland compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 44%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Auckland a good suburb to live in?

New Auckland suits buyers wanting detached housing and car access: 90.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 87.3% of commuters drive. The median age is 33, while household income ranks at the 75.3rd percentile. Weigh that against IRSAD decile 3 and the 12.3% vacancy rate, which signals softer rental conditions.

What is the median house price in New Auckland?

A current median house price is not quoted for New Auckland, so confirm recent settled sales before setting a budget. Useful benchmarks are the $1,612 monthly mortgage figure, $300 weekly rent, 90.6% separate-house share and 55.8% four-plus-bedroom share. Those figures point to a detached market, but they are not a substitute for a sale-price median.

What schools are in New Auckland?

Check school choices by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. New Auckland's 87.3% car-driver share and 0.4% public-transport share make school-run time and route planning important, even across a compact 3.67 sq km area. Confirm sector, year levels and current capacity directly before signing a lease or contract.

Is New Auckland safe?

Safety should be checked at street level using current Queensland Police updates, lighting, traffic conditions and after-dark activity. New Auckland's 87.3% car-driver share and 0.4% public-transport share describe mobility rather than crime, while its 3.67 sq km footprint means conditions can vary by pocket. Inspect the exact property and surrounding routes before deciding.

Is New Auckland good for property investment?

It can suit a conservative investor focused on detached rental stock, with 39.7% renting and a $300 weekly rent benchmark. However, the 12.3% vacancy rate and -13.2% forecast rent growth argue for cautious cash-flow assumptions. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 1.67%, but 0 development projects in 12 months means limited visible new supply.

How is New Auckland's population changing?

Change is positive but increasingly shaped by age. The wider area has a 1.67% annual growth trend, 28.3% population change over 10 years and overseas migration as the primary driver. Yet New Auckland is on an Aging trajectory: the senior share is up 3.8 points, the young share is down 0.4 points and the working share is down 1.8 points. Gentrification is Not gentrifying, with a score of 12.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore New Auckland on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD