QLD 4005 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

New Farm

More than half of New Farm's occupied dwellings are rented, with 54.4% renting and 74.8% of homes in apartments. The suburb packs 12,197 residents into 2.06 sq km, reaching a density of 5,920.3 people per sq km, while vacancy sits at 12.4%. Household income is relatively strong at the 77.8th percentile, and 56.1% of residents have university qualifications, 26 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with lower-density Brisbane suburbs, New Farm has smaller households and a more tenure-flexible housing pattern. Its inner-city setting places it alongside Teneriffe and Fortitude Valley, appealing to professionals, downsizers and renters who value urban access, though apartment supply and high turnover can make building quality and leasing conditions uneven.

New Farm urban fabric map

Population

12,197

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,069/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

107

2.06 km²· 5,920.3 people/km²· Family income $3,173/wk

Homebuyers need to assess New Farm by dwelling type because a current median house price is not available. Apartments account for 74.8% of homes, compared with 20.5% separate houses, while 41.1% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms and 22.9% have 0 or 1 bedroom. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $2,264 sits alongside weekly rent of $405, with mortgage costs equal to 25.3% of household income and rent equal to 19.6%. Since 54.4% of residents rent and only 24.3% own outright, the market is oriented toward compact, flexible housing. Compared with a detached-house purchase, an apartment may reduce the entry cost but can introduce body-corporate fees, parking limits and shared-building maintenance risks.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to assess New Farm by dwelling type because a current median house price is not available. Apartments account for 74.8% of homes, compared with 20.5% separate houses, while 41.1% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms and 22.9% have 0 or 1 bedroom. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $2,264 sits alongside weekly rent of $405, with mortgage costs equal to 25.3% of household income and rent equal to 19.6%. Since 54.4% of residents rent and only 24.3% own outright, the market is oriented toward compact, flexible housing. Compared with a detached-house purchase, an apartment may reduce the entry cost but can introduce body-corporate fees, parking limits and shared-building maintenance risks.

For Investors

New Farm has a substantial rental base, with 54.4% of dwellings rented and weekly rent recorded at $405. The 12.4% vacancy rate creates more tenant choice than a tightly held market, so investors should allow for competition between similar apartments and avoid assuming automatic rent growth. Development activity is also material, with 106 applications in the past 12 months, while 74.8% of the housing stock is already apartment-based. Compared with owner-led suburbs, this profile can provide deeper tenant demand but greater exposure to new competing supply. Rent growth of 15.7% supports the recent income story, although a reliable yield cannot be calculated without a current sale-price benchmark. Overseas migration is the main forecast growth driver, which may support ongoing demand for centrally located rentals.

Development Activity

Total DAs

362

Last 12 Months

107

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+39.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
69
Change of Use
36
Other
32
Subdivision
18
Demolition
12
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
7
New Dwelling
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in New Farm

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Holy Spirit School (New Farm)

Non-State School Catholic

New Farm State School

State School Government

Demographics

New Farm has a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, and 56.1% of residents hold university qualifications, 26 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 29.8%, or 8.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Average household size is 1.9 people, 0.6 below the national figure, reflecting the suburb's 59.1% share of couples without children and compact apartment stock. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, with counts of 4,576, 2,133 and 1,578 respectively, while no religion is reported by 5,624 residents compared with 4,834 identifying with Christianity. Turnover is high at 37.9%, because inner-city renters and professionals are more mobile than long-established outer-suburban households.

Age Distribution

0-14
9.3%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
38.5%
45-64
24.8%
65+
17.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
22.9%
2 bed
41.1%
3 bed
23.7%
4+ bed
12.4%

Dwelling Structure

20.5%

Houses

4.4%

Townhouse

74.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.3% Mortgage 20.5% Rent 54.4% Other 0.8%

New Farm's housing is strongly apartment-led: 74.8% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 20.5% separate houses and 4.4% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom dwellings represent 41.1% of stock, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 23.7%, 0 or 1-bedroom homes at 22.9% and 4 or more bedrooms at 12.4%. Renting is the largest tenure at 54.4%, ahead of outright ownership at 24.3% and mortgages at 20.5%. Vacancy is 12.4%, which is high compared with a tightly held market and can give renters more negotiating room. Mortgage costs equal 25.3% of household income, while rent equals 19.6%. Compared with detached-house suburbs, New Farm provides more compact urban housing, but apartment fees, parking and building condition materially affect total costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,264

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $405.

$1,050

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $1,050 · units $780

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,226

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.4%

Unoccupied

809

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
108
Canton
88
Portuguese
74
Nepali
71
Mandarin
54
French
43

Ancestry

English
4,576
Irish
2,133
Other
1,634
Scottish
1,578
Italian
885
Ancestry NS
866

Household Composition

28.1%

Couples with children

59.1%

Couples, no children

10.1%

Single parent

2,809

Total families

Economy & Employment

New Farm's economy is concentrated in knowledge and service industries. Professional and technology work accounts for 21.2% of employment, or 1,220 people, followed by healthcare at 17.2% and 989 people, education at 8.5% and 488, public administration at 6.7% and 384, and hospitality at 6.4% and 370. Professionals number 2,990 and managers 1,293, matching a personal weekly income of $1,226 and household income at the 77.8th percentile. Participation is 67.9%, unemployment is 4.2% and full-time employment is 65.0%. The SEIFA pattern is uneven: IEO ranks in decile 10, IRSD and IRSAD in decile 9, but IER is in decile 3. Compared with the strong education and occupation results, the lower economic-resources decile suggests that high skills do not translate evenly into household financial security.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

7,511

Unemployed

317

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

65.0%

Part-time

26.4%

Participation

67.9%

Employed

7,194

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,990
Managers 1,293
Clerical/Admin 821
Community/Personal 638
Trades 498
Sales 430
Labourers 290
Machinery/Drivers 122

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 21.2%
Healthcare 17.2%
Education 8.5%
Public Admin 6.7%
Hospitality 6.4%

University

56.1%

Postgraduate

16.0%

Born Overseas

29.8%

Dwellings

5,682

Transport to Work

New Farm's density of 5,920.3 people per sq km supports short local trips, with 14.6% walking or cycling and 9.3% using public transport, although 40.7% drive a car and 31.6% work from home. Families have access to 2 local schools, with 1 government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school. Exact catchments and enrolment rules should be checked against the address because school boundaries can cut across nearby streets. Compared with car-dependent suburbs, the mix of walking, cycling and public transport is more practical for inner-city routines, while high density makes parking and traffic management important. New Farm records IRSAD and IRSD scores in decile 9, above the national midpoint, supporting access to many services. For safety decisions, inspect recent incident patterns, lighting, building access and walking routes at different times because conditions can vary across 2.06 sq km.

Drive

40.7%

Public Transport

9.3%

Walk / Cycle

14.6%

Work from Home

31.6%

Population Forecast

+0.59%/yr

(+82 people/yr)

Established

New Farm is an established suburb with a forecast annual trend of 0.59%, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 6.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.8% and the working share down 2.8%. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24, and rent growth has reached 15.7%. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, this is a steadier profile because much of the suburb is already built up and densely occupied. The area also recovered from a COVID dip of 5.7%, followed by 8.3% recovery. These signals point to gradual change shaped by overseas arrivals, ageing households and continued pressure on established apartment and rental stock.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+371

Net Internal / yr

-68

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +11% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +371/yr, COVID recovered (-6% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How New Farm compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 8%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Farm a good suburb to live in?

New Farm suits residents who value inner-city access, apartment living and a professional setting. It has 5,920.3 people per sq km, 74.8% apartments and 31.6% working from home. Compared with lower-density suburbs, space and parking are more constrained, while the 12.4% vacancy rate can create more choice for renters.

What is the median house price in New Farm?

A current median house price is not available for New Farm. Buyers should compare individual sales because 74.8% of dwellings are apartments and only 20.5% are separate houses. The 2-bedroom share is 41.1%, so dwelling type, body-corporate costs and building condition can materially change the price comparison.

What schools are in New Farm?

New Farm has 2 local schools: New Farm State School, a government school, and Holy Spirit School, a Catholic non-state school. Families should check catchment boundaries and enrolment requirements against the exact address, because school access can vary within the suburb's 2.06 sq km area.

Is New Farm safe?

Safety should be assessed at street level rather than assumed across the whole suburb. Review recent incident patterns, lighting, building access and walking routes before choosing an address. New Farm has 12,197 residents in 2.06 sq km, so busy commercial areas, park edges and residential blocks can feel different at various times.

Is New Farm good for property investment?

New Farm can suit investors seeking established inner-city rental demand: 54.4% of dwellings are rented and weekly rent is $405. However, the 12.4% vacancy rate and 106 development applications in 12 months may increase competition between apartments. Compare body-corporate fees, maintenance plans and leasing history before estimating returns.

How is New Farm's population changing?

New Farm follows an Aging trajectory, with population change across the wider area of 6.2% over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.59%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the senior share has increased by 3.8%. Compared with a younger growth profile, this suggests steady rather than rapid change.

Is there much development in New Farm?

Development activity is material, with 106 applications recorded over 12 months. Because 74.8% of the housing stock is already apartments, new work and alterations may affect local supply, construction activity and streetscape conditions more than in a detached-house suburb. Review each property's approvals, timelines and construction impacts before buying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore New Farm on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD