TAS 7140 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

New Norfolk

Detached houses define New Norfolk more than almost any other trait: 91.2% of dwellings are separate houses, while apartments are just 2.8%. The suburb has 6,037 residents at 407.7 people per sq km, giving it a denser town-centre role compared with nearby Magra and Lachlan. Household income sits at the 18.0 percentile nationally, so affordability matters because local buying power is lower. The median age is 40, aligned with the national age, and 7.8% were born overseas, well below the national share.

New Norfolk urban fabric map

Population

6,037

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,112/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

14.81 km²· 407.7 people/km²· Family income $1,409/wk

Homebuyers face a market geared to standalone houses, with 91.2% separate dwellings and only 2.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 59.4%, above 4-plus bedroom homes at 15.2%, so family buyers have depth but large homes are less common. Monthly mortgage costs of $1,127 take 23.4% of income, below common stress settings, because prices are cushioned by lower local incomes. Owner-occupiers are meaningful: 31.3% own outright and 35.9% are paying a mortgage.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a market geared to standalone houses, with 91.2% separate dwellings and only 2.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 59.4%, above 4-plus bedroom homes at 15.2%, so family buyers have depth but large homes are less common. Monthly mortgage costs of $1,127 take 23.4% of income, below common stress settings, because prices are cushioned by lower local incomes. Owner-occupiers are meaningful: 31.3% own outright and 35.9% are paying a mortgage.

For Investors

A 31.5% renting share gives investors a tenant pool similar to the owner share, but weekly rent of $290 points to a lower-yield, lower-income market than many metro alternatives unless the purchase price is also low. Vacancy sits at 5.7%, higher than tight-market levels, so leasing assumptions need a buffer. There were 0 recorded developments over 12 months, which limits new-stock competition but also signals restrained pipeline activity. Forecast growth of 1.1% a year is moderate, driven by a balanced migration mix.

Demographics

New Norfolk's demographic profile is older-working-age rather than student-led: the median age is 40, matching the national benchmark with a 0.0-year gap. University attainment is 15.2%, 14.9 percentage points below national, which helps explain the stronger trades and service-worker base. Overseas-born residents are 7.8%, 13.8 points below national, and ancestry is strongly Anglo with English 2,860, Irish 534 and Scottish 445. Average household size is 2.4, slightly below national by 0.1.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
24.9%
45-64
24.8%
65+
20.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.1%
2 bed
20.3%
3 bed
59.4%
4+ bed
15.2%

Dwelling Structure

91.2%

Houses

4.8%

Townhouse

2.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.3% Mortgage 35.9% Rent 31.5% Other 1.2%

New Norfolk's housing is more owner-led than renter-led: 31.3% own outright and 35.9% have a mortgage, compared with 31.5% renting. The stock is heavily detached at 91.2%, while semi-detached homes are 4.8% and apartments 2.8%, giving buyers fewer low-maintenance choices than denser Hobart suburbs. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 59.4%, because the town developed around family housing rather than high-rise density. Mortgage repayments absorb 23.4% of income, below stress levels, while rent takes 26.1%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,127

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$290

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$580

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

142

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
2,860
Irish
534
Scottish
445
Ancestry NS
400
Other
225
German
206

Household Composition

32.7%

Couples with children

40.0%

Couples, no children

25.5%

Single parent

1,644

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local economy leans practical and care-based. Healthcare employs 308 people, or 24.8%, well above the next sectors: construction 161 at 12.9%, education 111 at 8.9%, manufacturing 102 at 8.2% and retail 101 at 8.1%. Occupations match that base, led by trades 407, community and personal service 394 and labourers 342. Labour-market softness is visible in 8.3% unemployment and 51.9% participation. SEIFA is low across all measures: IEO decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1, because incomes and education sit below national averages.

Unemployment

8.3%

Labour Force

2,549

Unemployed

212

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

56.1%

Part-time

36.7%

Participation

51.9%

Employed

2,337

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 407
Community/Personal 394
Labourers 342
Clerical/Admin 280
Professionals 229
Sales 226
Machinery/Drivers 226
Managers 191

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.8%
Construction 12.9%
Education 8.9%
Manufacturing 8.2%
Retail 8.1%

University

15.2%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

7.8%

Dwellings

2,355

Transport to Work

New Norfolk is highly car-oriented: 82.8% drive to work, far higher than public transport at 2.6% and walking or cycling at 3.1%. Working from home is 5.3%, so commuting still shapes daily routines. Density of 407.7 people per sq km across 14.81 sq km supports a town-style layout with services spread by road rather than high-frequency transit. IRSAD decile 1 means fewer socio-economic advantages than national averages, so livability depends strongly on household budget. With no suburb-level crime rate available, safety is harder to benchmark than areas with a published rate.

Drive

82.8%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

5.3%

Population Forecast

+1.1%/yr

(+85 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than rapid: trend growth runs at 1.1% a year, with migration labelled Balanced rather than dominated by one source. The 10-year population change is 15.1%, and the trajectory is Mixed, so momentum exists but is not uniformly strong. Gentrification is only at early signs with a score of 29, while the shift score of 48 sits in an Active stage, suggesting price and rent pressure can appear before incomes fully catch up. Rent growth of 45.0% explains why affordability remains a watchpoint despite stable affordability at 48.3 in 2011 and 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+12

Net Internal / yr

+60

29

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +20% since 2011, Net internal migration +60/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How New Norfolk compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 20%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Bottom 18%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Norfolk a good suburb to live in?

New Norfolk can suit buyers wanting a regional town setting with detached housing. It has 6,037 residents, 91.2% separate houses and a car-led commute pattern, with 82.8% driving compared with 2.6% using public transport.

What is the median house price in New Norfolk?

A current median house price is not quoted for New Norfolk. The cost profile is still relatively modest: weekly rent is $290, monthly mortgage repayments are $1,127, and 91.2% of dwellings are separate houses.

What schools are in New Norfolk?

There are 0 schools recorded within New Norfolk's suburb boundary, so families should compare nearby Derwent Valley options before relying on a walkable school. The suburb itself has 6,037 residents, supporting demand for regional education access.

Is New Norfolk safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for New Norfolk, so safety cannot be ranked against state or national rates. Practical checks matter at street level, and 80.1% of residents stayed at the same address over the mobility period.

Is New Norfolk good for property investment?

It can work for investors who price vacancy risk carefully. Renters are 31.5% of households and weekly rent is $290, but vacancy is 5.7%, higher than tight-market settings, while 0 developments in 12 months limit new-stock competition.

How is New Norfolk's population changing?

Population momentum is moderate. The forecast trend is 1.1% annual growth, the 10-year change is 15.1%, and the migration driver is Balanced. The trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly high-growth.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore New Norfolk on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS