New Town
Compact and highly educated, New Town packs 6,781 residents into 3.87 sq km, with density of 1,751 people per sq km. Its university-qualified share is 54.4%, 24.3 percentage points above national, while the median age of 38 sits 2 years below national. Compared with North Hobart and Lenah Valley, it reads as more residential but still inner-Hobart, with 41.5% renting and household income at the 52.4 percentile. That mix gives it steady demand because workers can stay close to health, education and public sector jobs.
Population
6,781
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,596/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Homebuyers face a market shaped by established houses rather than uniform new stock: 67.9% of dwellings are separate houses, above the 21.4% apartment share and 10.0% semi-detached share. Family-sized homes exist, but 2-bedroom dwellings at 30.8% and 3-bedroom dwellings at 35.4% dominate, so upsizers compete for the 19.9% with 4 or more bedrooms. A $1,771 monthly mortgage equals 25.6% of income, below stress settings, which supports holding capacity despite inner-Hobart competition.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a market shaped by established houses rather than uniform new stock: 67.9% of dwellings are separate houses, above the 21.4% apartment share and 10.0% semi-detached share. Family-sized homes exist, but 2-bedroom dwellings at 30.8% and 3-bedroom dwellings at 35.4% dominate, so upsizers compete for the 19.9% with 4 or more bedrooms. A $1,771 monthly mortgage equals 25.6% of income, below stress settings, which supports holding capacity despite inner-Hobart competition.
For Investors
Investors get a renter-heavy base, with 41.5% of homes rented compared with 30.8% owned outright and 26.5% under mortgage. Median rent is $340 a week and rent-to-income sits at 21.3%, below stress settings, so tenant budgets look less stretched than in markets driven only by rent escalation. Vacancy of 8.8% is a caution point, while 13 development applications in 12 months suggest supply change is incremental. Forecast demand is helped by overseas migration as the primary driver.
Development Activity
Total DAs
14
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
New Town skews educated and mobile. The median age is 38, 2 years below national, and 54.4% hold university qualifications, 24.3 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 29.0%, 7.4 points above national, which shows in Nepali, Mandarin and Punjabi speakers alongside English, Irish and Scottish ancestry. Household size is 2.3, slightly below national by 0.2, because couples without children at 46.3% outnumber couples with children at 37.1%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
67.9%
Houses
10.0%
Townhouse
21.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure is mixed rather than owner-dominated: renters are 41.5%, higher than the 30.8% owned outright share and the 26.5% with a mortgage. Detached houses still lead at 67.9%, while apartments at 21.4% sit above the 10.0% semi-detached share. Bedroom stock is weighted to 2 and 3 bedrooms, at 30.8% and 35.4%, while 13.9% are 0 or 1 bedrooms. With rent at $340 weekly and mortgages at $1,771 monthly, measured stress is muted at 21.3% rent-to-income and 25.6% mortgage-to-income.
Mortgage / mo
$1,771
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$340
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$796
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.8%
Unoccupied
259
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.1%
Couples with children
46.3%
Couples, no children
14.7%
Single parent
1,645
Total families
Economy & Employment
New Town's workforce is anchored in public-facing services. Healthcare employs 597 people, or 21.9%, above Education at 13.2% and Public Admin at 11.9%, with Hospitality at 8.2% and Professional/Tech at 8.1%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 1,085, followed by Community/Personal at 469 and Managers at 439. Unemployment is 6.7% and participation is 62.9%. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 8 signals strong education and occupations, but IER decile 2 points to lower economic resources; IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 6 place overall advantage around the middle.
Unemployment
6.7%
Labour Force
3,697
Unemployed
249
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.4%
Part-time
42.2%
Participation
62.9%
Employed
3,448
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
54.4%
Postgraduate
19.8%
Born Overseas
29.0%
Dwellings
2,695
Transport to Work
Daily convenience is helped by compact urban form: density is 1,751 people per sq km across 3.87 sq km, so more trips can be short. Car driving still leads at 59.7%, but walking and cycling at 13.1% are higher than public transport at 9.2%, while 9.7% work from home. Socio-economic conditions sit slightly above the middle on IRSAD decile 6, which supports local services without the exclusionary profile of top-decile suburbs. Average household size of 2.3 also fits the area's mix of units and smaller houses.
Drive
59.7%
Public Transport
9.2%
Walk / Cycle
13.1%
Work from Home
9.7%
Population Forecast
+0.59%/yr
(+38 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than rapid, with the forecast trend at 0.59% a year and the 10-year population-change signal at 11.9%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand is likely to favour rentals and smaller households more than only family upsizers. The shift trajectory is 'Declining young': young share is down 2.7 points while working-age share is up 4.1 points. Rent growth of 54.5% and affordability worsening from 38.5 to 42.5 explain why the shift model flags Active pressure with a 69 score, even though the separate gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with score 0.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+106
Net Internal / yr
-119
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -119/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How New Town compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is New Town a good suburb to live in?
New Town suits buyers and renters who want an inner-Hobart base with compact scale. It has 6,781 residents, density of 1,751 people per sq km and university attainment 24.3 points above national, but 41.5% renting means competition can be active.
What is the median house price in New Town?
A current median house price is not available for New Town. For context, housing is 67.9% separate houses, 21.4% apartments and 10.0% semi-detached, so compare recent sales by dwelling type rather than relying on one suburb average.
What schools are in New Town?
New Town has 0 schools listed within the suburb boundary, so families should compare nearby Hobart enrolment zones directly. Household size averages 2.3 people, and 37.1% of families are couples with children.
Is New Town safe?
A suburb-level crime rate per 1,000 residents is not available for New Town, so safety should be checked at street level. For broader context, New Town has 6,781 residents and sits at IRSAD decile 6, slightly above the middle.
Is New Town good for property investment?
New Town has investment appeal because 41.5% of dwellings are rented and median rent is $340 a week. The caution is vacancy at 8.8%, higher than tight-market conditions, while 13 applications in 12 months point to limited new supply.
How is New Town's population changing?
Population momentum is modest: the forecast trend is 0.59% a year and the 10-year change signal is 11.9%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is 'Declining young' with young share down 2.7 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore New Town on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map