TAS 7248 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Newnham

With 77.2% separate houses and just 0.1% apartments, Newnham reads more as a detached-house northern Launceston suburb than a compact inner rental market. Its 7,073 residents are relatively young, with a median age of 34, which is 6 years below the national figure. Compared with nearby Mowbray and Invermay, the housing pattern is more low-rise, while incomes sit lower, with household income in the 26.6 percentile. Overseas-born residents make up 29.0%, above the national share by 7.4 percentage points.

Newnham urban fabric map

Population

7,073

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,223/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

5.96 km²· 1,185.8 people/km²· Family income $1,430/wk

For homebuyers, Newnham's clearest signal is affordability pressure that looks contained compared with many markets: the typical mortgage payment is $1,300 a month and mortgage costs sit at 24.5% of income. The suburb suits buyers wanting conventional family stock because 54.2% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 19.4% have 4 or more. Separate houses account for 77.2%, far higher than apartments at 0.1%, so choice is more about house and semi-detached formats than high-density living.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Newnham's clearest signal is affordability pressure that looks contained compared with many markets: the typical mortgage payment is $1,300 a month and mortgage costs sit at 24.5% of income. The suburb suits buyers wanting conventional family stock because 54.2% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 19.4% have 4 or more. Separate houses account for 77.2%, far higher than apartments at 0.1%, so choice is more about house and semi-detached formats than high-density living.

For Investors

Investors get a meaningful tenant pool, with 36.9% renting, higher than the 29.9% owned outright share and above the 31.7% mortgage share. Weekly rent is $270, while the 5.6% vacancy rate suggests leasing risk needs checking before purchase because supply may not be as tight as lower-vacancy suburbs. New building activity is quiet, with 0 approvals in the past 12 months, so returns depend more on existing stock, healthcare and education demand, and overseas migration than new-product scarcity.

Demographics

Newnham is younger and more internationally mixed than the national benchmark. The median age is 34, which is 6 years below national, while 29.0% of residents were born overseas, 7.4 percentage points above national. University attainment is 32.1%, 2.0 points above national, helped by a local mix that includes students, healthcare workers and service jobs. English ancestry is the largest listed group at 2,496 people, while Nepali is the leading non-English language count at 384.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
14.6%
25-44
31.6%
45-64
19.8%
65+
17.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.7%
2 bed
22.8%
3 bed
54.2%
4+ bed
19.4%

Dwelling Structure

77.2%

Houses

22.7%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.9% Mortgage 31.7% Rent 36.9% Other 1.4%

Housing is strongly low-density, with 77.2% separate houses and 22.7% semi-detached homes, compared with only 0.1% apartments. Tenure is mixed: renting at 36.9% sits above owned outright at 29.9% and mortgaged ownership at 31.7%, which keeps both buyer and tenant markets active. The bedroom profile is practical, led by 3-bedroom homes at 54.2%, while 2-bedroom dwellings make up 22.8%. Rent-to-income at 22.1% and mortgage-to-income at 24.5% sit below the usual stress zone, so housing costs are not the main pressure point.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$270

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$612

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

152

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
384
Mandarin
91
Urdu
43
Guj
36
Punjabi
34
Arabic
26

Ancestry

English
2,496
Other
1,456
Irish
500
Scottish
403
Ancestry NS
401
Chinese
300

Household Composition

38.6%

Couples with children

39.3%

Couples, no children

19.5%

Single parent

1,755

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored in population-serving sectors rather than a single corporate hub. Healthcare is the largest industry at 21.2% or 406 workers, above education at 11.1%, hospitality at 9.6%, retail at 9.0% and construction at 7.2%. Occupations are weighted to labourers with 630 workers, then community and personal service roles at 482. The unemployment rate is 8.1% and participation is 58.4%, while all 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 1 nationally, pointing to lower income, education and resource indicators.

Unemployment

8.1%

Labour Force

3,429

Unemployed

279

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

54.8%

Part-time

39.3%

Participation

58.4%

Employed

3,150

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 630
Community/Personal 482
Professionals 387
Trades 385
Sales 315
Clerical/Admin 306
Managers 290
Machinery/Drivers 286

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.2%
Education 11.1%
Hospitality 9.6%
Retail 9.0%
Construction 7.2%

University

32.1%

Postgraduate

10.7%

Born Overseas

29.0%

Dwellings

2,526

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-oriented: 82.1% drive to work, far above the 4.6% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling. Working from home is 3.4%, so commuting and access to Launceston services matter for most households. The suburb covers 5.96 sq km at a density of 1,185.8 people per sq km, giving it a suburban feel rather than an inner-city one. IRSAD decile 1 indicates lower relative advantage nationally, so livability is helped by affordability but tempered by income and service-access constraints.

Drive

82.1%

Public Transport

4.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

3.4%

Population Forecast

+0.91%/yr

(+92 people/yr)

Established

Forecast growth is moderate rather than high-speed, with the trend running at 0.91% a year and the main driver listed as overseas migration. The 10-year population change is 12.2%, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, so demand is moving but not uniformly upscale. Rent growth of 31.6% has been stronger than income growth in many renter-exposed suburbs, yet the separate gentrification model scores Newnham 19 and labels it Not gentrifying. That means growth is more migration and affordability led than prestige-led.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+160

Net Internal / yr

-162

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +13% since 2011, Net internal outflow -162/yr, Accelerating: 2% → 10%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Newnham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Top 29%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Newnham a good suburb to live in?

Newnham can suit buyers wanting lower-density housing and Launceston access, with 77.2% separate houses and a median age of 34. It is more car-dependent than inner areas, with 82.1% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Newnham?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales. The local affordability context shows $270 weekly rent, $1,300 monthly mortgage payments and mortgage costs at 24.5% of income.

What schools are in Newnham?

School choices should be checked through Tasmanian school zoning and current enrolment information. Newnham has 1,755 families, so catchments, travel times and year-level availability are important for households.

Is Newnham safe?

Safety should be assessed street by street using recent police and inspection information. Newnham covers 5.96 sq km, so conditions can vary, and 82.1% of workers drive, which affects activity patterns.

Is Newnham good for property investment?

Newnham has investor appeal through a 36.9% rental share and $270 weekly rent, but the 5.6% vacancy rate means leasing conditions should be checked carefully before assuming tight demand.

How is Newnham's population changing?

Newnham's growth trend is 0.91% a year, with overseas migration listed as the primary driver. The 10-year population change is 12.2%, indicating steady change rather than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Newnham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS