Newport
A 43-year median age makes Newport older than the national profile by 3 years, while household income sits at the 91.1st percentile. The suburb has 5,964 residents across 4.04 square kilometres, with a density of 1,477.5 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 93.9% of dwellings separate houses, and the 2.8-person average household is 0.3 above the national figure. Compared with nearby Scarborough and Rothwell, Newport is best understood as a higher-income, family-oriented market with an aging trajectory and substantial owner-occupier presence.
Population
5,964
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,418/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
47
Newport suits buyers prioritising detached housing, space and established household stability. Separate houses account for 93.9% of dwellings, while 77.6% have four or more bedrooms, so the local stock is more family-sized than compact. A current median house price is not stated, meaning buyers should compare recent sales and active listings rather than rely on a single suburb figure. Mortgage repayments average $2,470 per month, and mortgage costs equal 23.6% of household income, higher than the 21.9% rent-to-income share but not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with renters, owners have a larger financial commitment but greater control over the predominantly detached housing stock.
For Buyers
Newport suits buyers prioritising detached housing, space and established household stability. Separate houses account for 93.9% of dwellings, while 77.6% have four or more bedrooms, so the local stock is more family-sized than compact. A current median house price is not stated, meaning buyers should compare recent sales and active listings rather than rely on a single suburb figure. Mortgage repayments average $2,470 per month, and mortgage costs equal 23.6% of household income, higher than the 21.9% rent-to-income share but not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with renters, owners have a larger financial commitment but greater control over the predominantly detached housing stock.
For Investors
Newport presents a mixed investment case: weekly rent is $530, the rental share is 23.2%, and vacancy is 7.6%. That vacancy rate is above the level associated with a tightly constrained rental market, so investors should allow for competition between landlords and test achievable rents carefully. Rent growth of 35.0% supports the income story, while 46 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing local activity that could add supply or improve existing dwellings. Compared with an owner-occupier strategy, an investment purchase needs closer attention to vacancy, property condition and tenant appeal. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand, but Newport's aging trajectory should shape the preferred dwelling type.
Development Activity
Total DAs
109
Last 12 Months
47
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+14.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Newport has a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison, and its 2.8-person average household is 0.3 above the national figure. University qualifications are held by 32.6% of residents, 2.5 percentage points higher than the national comparison, while 29.3% were born overseas, 7.7 percentage points above the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 2,659 people, followed by Irish at 754 and Scottish at 637. Christianity counts 3,162 residents and no religion 2,374. These figures point to an established, relatively educated population with both long-term local ties and overseas connections. Compared with nearby suburbs such as Scarborough and Rothwell, Newport's demographic profile is particularly notable for its older age structure and high household income percentile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.9%
Houses
1.7%
Townhouse
3.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Newport's housing profile is dominated by detached, larger homes: 93.9% are separate houses, 77.6% contain four or more bedrooms, and only 3.1% are apartments. Tenure is divided between outright ownership at 38.1%, mortgages at 36.5% and renting at 23.2%, with a further 2.2% in other arrangements. This mix supports a settled owner-occupier base because nearly three-quarters of households are either mortgage holders or outright owners. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Newport provides more family-scale housing, although that also means buyers face a narrower range of smaller dwellings. The $530 weekly rent and $2,470 monthly mortgage figure reinforce the cost difference between renting and buying, while the 23.6% mortgage-to-income ratio is not flagged as stress.
Mortgage / mo
$2,470
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $530.
$670
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $670 · units $575
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,009
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.6%
Unoccupied
174
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.7%
Couples with children
47.0%
Couples, no children
9.9%
Single parent
1,837
Total families
Economy & Employment
Newport's economy is led by healthcare, which accounts for 18.4% of jobs and 375 workers, followed by construction at 10.9% or 222 workers, education at 10.3% or 210, professional and technical services at 10.2% or 208, and manufacturing at 7.1% or 146. The occupational mix is similarly skilled, with 717 professionals, 604 managers and 461 clerical or administrative workers, alongside 357 trades workers. Labour-force participation is 64.8%, unemployment is 3.7% and full-time employment is 63.0%. Household income at the 91.1st percentile is above the national middle, helping explain the suburb's relatively strong purchasing capacity. SEIFA scores place education, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage at decile 7, indicating conditions higher than the national midpoint without reaching the top deciles.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
3,153
Unemployed
118
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.0%
Part-time
29.5%
Participation
64.8%
Employed
3,035
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.6%
Postgraduate
7.2%
Born Overseas
29.3%
Dwellings
2,101
Transport to Work
Newport is car-oriented: 69.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. A further 21.8% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but increases the value of comfortable four-plus-bedroom layouts. The suburb covers 4.04 square kilometres and has a density of 1,477.5 people per square kilometre, giving it an established urban form rather than a sparse rural setting. Families should check the number of nearby schools, catchment boundaries and the state or non-state mix against the exact address, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Compared with highly transit-oriented suburbs, Newport's lower public-transport use makes school runs, shopping and commuting more dependent on cars. SEIFA advantage sits at decile 7, while 4.4% of residents need assistance. Check current incident information for a street-level safety assessment.
Drive
69.9%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
21.8%
Population Forecast
+2.37%/yr
(+431 people/yr)
EstablishedNewport's wider-area growth trend is 2.37% annually, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 36.1% over ten years, while the forecast trajectory is Aging and the senior share has increased by 5.9 percentage points. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 59, although another shift measure records 34 and Early signs, suggesting momentum is present but not uniform across indicators. Rent growth of 35.0% adds pressure to the housing market, while affordability improved from 53.2 in 2011 to 50.4 in 2021. Compared with a flat-growth setting, Newport combines above-average expansion with a changing age profile, so future demand is likely to favour well-maintained, accessible homes rather than one single buyer segment.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+148
Net Internal / yr
+538
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +56% since 2011, Net internal migration +538/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 47%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Newport compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Newport a good suburb to live in?
Newport can suit households seeking larger detached homes, established services and relatively strong incomes. The median age is 43, 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 77.6% have four or more bedrooms. Car dependence is significant, with 69.9% driving, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting limited public transport.
What is the median house price in Newport?
A current median house price is not stated. Buyers should compare recent sales, listing prices and the cost of likely improvements, especially because 93.9% of Newport homes are separate houses and 77.6% have four or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments are shown at $2,470 per month, which helps frame borrowing costs.
What schools are in Newport?
School planning should be based on the exact address, relevant catchment and travel route. Check the number of nearby schools and whether each is state or non-state before making an offer. Newport's transport pattern matters because 69.9% drive to work, while only 1.9% use public transport.
Is Newport safe?
A reliable safety judgement requires current incident information for the exact streets and time periods being considered. Newport has 5,964 residents and a density of 1,477.5 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary locally. Review recent Queensland Police information and inspect the area at different times before deciding.
Is Newport good for property investment?
Newport has some supportive investment signals, including $530 weekly rent, 35.0% rent growth and internal migration as the primary growth driver. However, the 7.6% vacancy rate is not especially tight, and 46 development applications in 12 months may add competition. Investors should stress-test vacancy, maintenance and achievable rent rather than rely on growth alone.
How is Newport's population changing?
Newport's current population is 5,964. The wider-area forecast indicates 2.37% annual growth driven by internal migration, with population change of 36.1% over ten years. The trajectory is Aging, alongside a 5.9 percentage-point rise in the senior share, so growth is occurring while the age mix shifts.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Newport on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map