VIC 3351 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Newtown

A median age of 45, five years above the national figure, sets Newtown apart from younger residential markets. Its 189 residents live at a low density of 15.3 people per square kilometre, while 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses. University attainment is 26.3%, 3.8 percentage points below the national level, and overseas-born residents make up 13.8%, 7.8 points below nationally. Compared with nearby Geelong West and Highton, Newtown reads as a small, settled pocket with established wealth, but its crime rate of 3,037 per 1,000 residents is a material caution for buyers and tenants.

Newtown urban fabric map

Population

189

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,025/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

12.37 km²· 15.3 people/km²· Family income $1,416/wk

Newtown suits buyers seeking detached housing rather than apartment choice: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 46.3% having three bedrooms and 22.4% having four or more. A current suburb median house price is not available, so purchasers need recent comparable sales and address-level checks before setting a budget. The ownership pattern is settled, with 52.2% owned outright and 40.6% under mortgage. Mortgage commitments equal 29.3% of household income, higher than the 10.0% rent-to-income figure. This mix favours established households and families because larger detached homes dominate the stock.

For Buyers

Newtown suits buyers seeking detached housing rather than apartment choice: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 46.3% having three bedrooms and 22.4% having four or more. A current suburb median house price is not available, so purchasers need recent comparable sales and address-level checks before setting a budget. The ownership pattern is settled, with 52.2% owned outright and 40.6% under mortgage. Mortgage commitments equal 29.3% of household income, higher than the 10.0% rent-to-income figure. This mix favours established households and families because larger detached homes dominate the stock.

For Investors

Investment conditions look established rather than high-growth. Weekly rent is $103 and vacancy is 6.5%, giving tenants more choice than a tightly supplied market, while only 3 development applications were lodged in the latest 12 months. That limited pipeline can protect the scarcity of detached stock, but it also reduces the chance of rapid portfolio expansion. The annual growth trend is 0.46%, slower than a typical growth-corridor profile, so the case rests more on stable housing demand than on fast capital gains. The forecast identifies overseas migration as the primary driver, although the shift trajectory is Mixed. Compare rental evidence, insurance and renovation costs carefully because no current median house price is available.

Development Activity

Total DAs

6

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$510K

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
3
Other
3

Schools in Newtown

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

The Geelong College

Pri/Sec Independent

Chilwell Primary School

Primary Government

Fyans Park Primary School

Primary Government

Newtown Primary School

Primary Government

St Robert's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Newtown has an older, stable population profile: median age is 45, which is 5 years above the national figure, and 91.9% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 8.1%. Household size is 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national average, with couples without children making up 54.4% of families and couples with children 40.4%. English ancestry is the largest named group at 72 people, followed by Irish at 19, while 104 residents report no religion and 62 Christianity. Overseas-born residents account for 13.8%, 7.8 percentage points below the national share, and university attainment is 26.3%, 3.8 points lower. Compared with faster-changing inner areas, this points to continuity because long tenure and an ageing base limit churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.1%
15-24
6.9%
25-44
19.6%
45-64
28.0%
65+
22.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
31.3%
3 bed
46.3%
4+ bed
22.4%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 52.2% Mortgage 40.6% Rent 0.0% Other 7.2%

Newtown's housing is unusually concentrated: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 31.3% containing two bedrooms, 46.3% three bedrooms and 22.4% four or more. That profile gives families and long-term owners more choice than a unit-dominated suburb, but it leaves fewer low-maintenance entry options. Tenure is split between 52.2% owned outright, 40.6% mortgaged and 7.2% other, so outright ownership is higher than every other tenure category. Mortgage costs equal 29.3% of household income, compared with 10.0% for rent, and neither is flagged as stressed. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should rely on recent sales rather than broad suburb assumptions.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $103.

$500

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $570 · units $440

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$522

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.5%

Unoccupied

5

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

10.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
72
Irish
19
Ancestry NS
15
Scottish
9
Dutch
8
German
7

Household Composition

40.4%

Couples with children

54.4%

Couples, no children

5.3%

Single parent

57

Total families

Economy & Employment

Newtown's workforce is anchored by Construction and Healthcare, each 14.6% or 7 workers, followed by Utilities at 12.5% or 6, then Transport and Professional/Tech at 8.3% or 4 each. Occupations lean practical, with 15 people in Trades and 12 Labourers, ahead of Sales at 10 and Managers and Community/Personal at 9 each. Participation is 53.4%, unemployment 6.4% and full-time employment 56.2%, indicating a less intensive labour market than a younger, higher-participation suburb. Household income sits at the 13.7th percentile, below most Australian households, yet SEIFA deciles are 9 for education, 7 for economic resources, 9 for disadvantage and 9 for advantage. That contrast matters because a small, older population can combine strong area-level conditions with modest current incomes.

Unemployment

6.4%

Labour Force

78

Unemployed

5

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

56.2%

Part-time

37.0%

Participation

53.4%

Employed

73

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 15
Labourers 12
Sales 10
Managers 9
Community/Personal 9
Clerical/Admin 9
Professionals 8

Top Industries

Construction 14.6%
Healthcare 14.6%
Utilities 12.5%
Transport 8.3%
Professional/Tech 8.3%

University

26.3%

Postgraduate

7.9%

Born Overseas

13.8%

Dwellings

69

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 80.0% of residents drive to work and 13.8% work from home, so practical access is likely easiest by car. Seven schools serve the local area, spanning 4 primary options, 2 Catholic secondary colleges and 1 independent Pri/Sec campus, giving families a broader sector mix than a single-school catchment. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Safety needs closer attention: 574 recorded offences include 408 property and deception offences and 51 crimes against the person, producing a rate of 3,037 per 1,000 residents. The property-offence count is higher than the person-offence count. IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 9, higher than the economic-resources decile of 7.

Drive

80.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

13.8%

Population Forecast

+0.46%/yr

(+49 people/yr)

Established

Newtown is forecast to grow slowly, with an annual trend of 0.46% and population change across the wider area of 4.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Mixed: the senior share has risen 2.2 percentage points while the young share has fallen 0.9 points. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 42.5 in 2011 to 42.0 in 2021, and real income growth is 8.0%. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so momentum is lower than in an upgrading inner suburb. Compared with rapid-growth corridors, Newtown's established status points to incremental change because mature detached housing and low development activity limit sudden expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+60

Net Internal / yr

+3

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

574

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

3037.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
408
Justice procedures offences
62
Crimes against the person
51
Drug offences
32

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Newtown compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Bottom 49%
Household Income
Bottom 14%
Rent Level
Bottom 17%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 0%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Bottom 48%
Density
Top 39%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Newtown a good suburb to live in?

Newtown can suit buyers who prefer detached homes, established ownership and a settled population. The median age is 45, 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 91.9% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with a high-turnover area, the trade-off is less apartment choice and a car-oriented routine, with 80.0% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Newtown?

A current suburb median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar detached homes, noting that 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 46.3% have 3 bedrooms and 22.4% have 4 or more. Mortgage commitments are 29.3% of household income, compared with 10.0% for rent.

What schools are in Newtown?

Seven schools serve Newtown and nearby areas, including Newtown Primary School, Chilwell Primary School, Fyans Park Primary School, St Robert's School, Sacred Heart College, St Joseph's College Geelong and The Geelong College. The mix covers 4 primary options, 2 Catholic secondary colleges and 1 independent Pri/Sec campus, broader than a single-sector area.

Is Newtown safe?

Safety is a significant consideration rather than a clear strength. The recorded crime rate is 3,037 per 1,000 residents across 574 offences, including 408 property and deception offences and 51 crimes against the person. Property offences are higher than person offences, so inspect the exact street, lighting and security arrangements before choosing a home.

Is Newtown good for property investment?

Newtown may suit a defensive, long-hold strategy more than a rapid-growth approach. Rent is $103 per week, vacancy is 6.5%, only 3 development applications were lodged in 12 months and the annual growth trend is 0.46%. Compared with high-growth locations, returns are more dependent on tenant demand and the scarcity of 100.0% detached housing.

How is Newtown's population changing?

Population change is expected to be gradual. The annual trend is 0.46%, while population change across the wider area is 4.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 2.2 percentage points and the young share down 0.9. Compared with a fast-growing corridor, Newtown is likely to change more slowly.

What type of households live in Newtown?

Newtown has a relatively small average household size of 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national average. Couples without children account for 54.4% of families, compared with 40.4% for couples with children, while one-parent families represent 5.3%. The profile is older and more settled than many high-turnover areas, supported by 91.9% residential stability.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Newtown on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC