VIC 3501 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Nichols Point

The suburb spans 24 km2 with just 1,723 people, giving a density of 71.6 per km2, far below the state average. Owner-occupiers dominate, with 39.8% owning outright and a further 48.8% carrying a mortgage. The mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 19.9%, well below the 30% stress threshold, indicating households carry debt they can comfortably service compared to most Victorian suburbs.

Local council: Mildura

Nichols Point urban fabric map

Population

1,723

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,087/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

Median House

$715K

October to December 2025

No houses sold here in this period. The figure shown is carried over from an earlier period, so it is not a current price.

24.05 km²· 71.6 people/km²· Family income $2,398/wk

Over 96% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the typical purchaser is buying a large family home rather than a unit. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,800, and at a mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.9% these remain below the 30% stress threshold. The low renter share of 11.4% signals that homebuyers, not investors, drive demand here.

For Buyers

Over 96% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the typical purchaser is buying a large family home rather than a unit. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,800, and at a mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.9% these remain below the 30% stress threshold. The low renter share of 11.4% signals that homebuyers, not investors, drive demand here.

For Investors

Rental demand is thin in Nichols Point. Only 11.4% of dwellings are rented, compared to the broader VIC state norm, and the vacancy rate of 5.1% is elevated, meaning roughly 1 in 20 rentable properties sits empty. Development activity is minimal at 2 applications in the past 12 months, both subdivision permits rather than new dwelling construction, so supply growth is not a near-term pressure.

Development Activity

Total DAs

12

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
5

Schools in Nichols Point

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Nichols Point Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

The median age is 40, matching the national figure exactly. Overseas-born residents account for just 7.3% of the population, which is 14.3 percentage points below the national average, making Nichols Point one of the more locally-born communities in VIC. Ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic: English (722), Italian (191), Scottish (188) and Irish (154) lead the counts, with Italian also the only non-English language recorded at 21 speakers. University qualifications reach 25.0%, which is 5.1 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with a regional workforce leaning toward trade and service industries. Average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above the national figure, reflecting the dominance of couples-with-children families, which account for 744 of 1,483 recorded families.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.5%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
22.5%
45-64
29.1%
65+
14.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
6.9%
3 bed
33.8%
4+ bed
54.4%

Dwelling Structure

96.0%

Houses

1.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.3% Mortgage 48.2% Rent 11.2% Other 1.2%

Ownership is the defining tenure characteristic: 39.8% own outright and 48.8% hold a mortgage, leaving only 11.4% renting, well below the national renter share. The stock is almost entirely detached houses at 96.0%, with semi-detached at 1.1% and no apartments recorded. Bedroom distribution skews large: 54.4% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 33.8% have 3, meaning the typical home is a sizeable family property. At a mortgage-to-income ratio of 19.9%, servicing costs remain manageable compared to metropolitan Victorian suburbs where that ratio often exceeds 30%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,800

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$225

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$885

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

31

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

10.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
21

Ancestry

English
722
Italian
191
Scottish
188
Irish
154
German
101
Ancestry NS
80

Household Composition

56.2%

Couples with children

34.8%

Couples, no children

8.5%

Single parent

468

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local employment base of 810 workers spans five industries. Education leads at 16.2% (92 workers), Healthcare follows at 14.9% (85), and Construction at 12.8% (73). Manufacturing contributes 7.7% and Agriculture 7.6%, the latter reflecting the irrigated horticulture economy of the Sunraysia region that sits around Mildura. By occupation, Professionals (189) and Managers (163) are the two largest groups, higher white-collar shares than the industry mix might suggest. Unemployment is 2.8%, below the national average, and the full-time employment rate is 68.5%. The participation rate of 63.0% is moderate. SEIFA decile scores are not available for this suburb, but household income in the 79th percentile nationally signals above-average economic standing for a regional VIC community.

Unemployment

2.5%

Labour Force

919

Unemployed

23

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

61.9%

Part-time

28.5%

Participation

69.5%

Employed

896

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 189
Managers 163
Trades 138
Clerical/Admin 110
Sales 84
Labourers 80
Community/Personal 78
Machinery/Drivers 43

Top Industries

Education 16.2%
Healthcare 14.9%
Construction 12.8%
Manufacturing 7.7%
Agriculture 7.6%

University

25.0%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

7.3%

Dwellings

571

Transport to Work

Car dependence is pronounced: 90.0% of residents drive to work, while only 1.0% use public transport and 3.4% walk or cycle. This is typical for a 24 km2 suburb with 71.6 residents per km2, where distances between destinations make active travel impractical compared to urban settings. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in this dataset, so families rely on nearby Mildura schools. The crime rate is 30.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 53 total incidents split across crimes against the person (22), property and deception offences (21) and justice procedure offences (10). Rent-to-income at 10.8% and mortgage-to-income at 19.9% both sit below stress thresholds, meaning housing costs consume a smaller share of income than the national average. Only 3.8% of residents (63 people) need daily assistance, consistent with the suburb's median age of 40.

Drive

74.8%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

16.9%

Growth Outlook

Population is 1,723 across 24 km2, with a low density of 71.6 per km2 that leaves land available for subdivision; the two recent planning permits subdividing land into 10 and 2 lots respectively show incremental growth is occurring. The community stability signal is strong: 87.5% of residents stayed in the same address over the reference period, compared to higher turnover in metropolitan areas. Volunteering at 19.6% and a low unemployment rate of 2.8% suggest a stable local economy supporting steady, if modest, population growth.

Population trend: Mildura council area

Nichols Point sits in the Mildura council area. These are the council area's residents, not Nichols Point's.

Residents 2025

57,309

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

53

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

30.8

Offence Categories

Crimes against the person
22
Property and deception offences
21
Justice procedures offences
10

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Nichols Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 21%
Rent Level
Bottom 39%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Top 47%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 16%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nichols Point a good suburb to live in?

Nichols Point suits buyers seeking large detached homes with low housing-cost stress. Household income sits at the 79th percentile nationally, mortgage repayments average $1,800 per month at a 19.9% mortgage-to-income ratio, and 88.6% of residents own their home. The main trade-off is high car dependence, with 90% driving to work and only 1% using public transport.

What schools are in Nichols Point?

No schools are recorded inside the Nichols Point boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in the neighbouring Mildura area. The suburb has 1,723 residents spread over 24 km2, and 25% of adults hold university qualifications, which is 5.1 percentage points below the national figure.

Is Nichols Point safe?

The recorded crime rate is 30.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 53 total incidents. The largest categories are crimes against the person (22 incidents) and property and deception offences (21 incidents). With 87.5% of residents remaining at the same address, the community shows strong residential stability compared to higher-turnover suburbs.

Is Nichols Point good for property investment?

The vacancy rate of 5.1% is elevated and only 11.4% of dwellings are rented, indicating thin rental demand.

How is Nichols Point's population changing?

The current population is 1,723 across a 24 km2 area, giving a low density of 71.6 people per km2. Residential stability is high, with 87.5% of residents staying at the same address over the reference period. Recent development activity includes 2 subdivision applications, suggesting incremental lot creation rather than rapid expansion. The average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above the national figure.

What industries employ residents in Nichols Point?

Education is the largest employer at 16.2% of workers, followed by Healthcare at 14.9% and Construction at 12.8%. Agriculture accounts for 7.6%, reflecting the Sunraysia irrigated horticulture region around Mildura. Unemployment is 2.8%, below the national average, and the full-time employment rate is 68.5%.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Nichols Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC