VIC 3042 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Niddrie

At 3,321.1 residents per sq km, Niddrie packs 5,901 people into 1.78 sq km while retaining a 65.3% separate-house share. Household income sits at the 84.1st percentile, and 43.1% of adults have university qualifications, 13.0 percentage points above the national level. English and Italian ancestry lead the profile, while 36.4% work from home.

Niddrie urban fabric map

Population

5,901

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,213/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

48

Median House

$1.2M

October to December 2025

1.78 km²· 3,321.1 people/km²· Family income $2,715/wk

The housing mix is family-oriented: 65.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 31.3% are semi-detached and 3.3% are apartments, while 51.5% contain 3 bedrooms and 28.9% have 4 or more.

For Buyers

The housing mix is family-oriented: 65.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 31.3% are semi-detached and 3.3% are apartments, while 51.5% contain 3 bedrooms and 28.9% have 4 or more.

For Investors

An investor is buying into a mostly owner-occupied market: renting accounts for 23.3%, versus 37.8% owned outright and 37.9% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $432 and vacancy is 7.5%, so leasing demand should be tested carefully rather than assumed, particularly after rent growth of 31.8%. The 46 development applications in 12 months create both potential competition and renewal opportunities, with dual-occupancy activity relevant to established housing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support tenant demand, but the higher vacancy rate compared with a tightly supplied market makes property selection and pricing important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

66

Last 12 Months

48

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+242.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
32
New Dwelling
17
Other
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Signage / Advertising
2
Tree Removal
1
Change of Use
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in Niddrie

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Niddrie Primary School

Primary Government

St John Bosco's School

Primary Catholic

Rosehill Secondary College

Secondary Government

Niddrie Autistic School

Special Government

Demographics

Niddrie's median age is 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.6 is 0.1 above the national figure. University attainment is 43.1%, 13.0 percentage points higher than the national level, but the overseas-born share is 21.4%, 0.2 points below it. English ancestry counts 1,417 people, Italian 1,205 and Irish 715, with Italian, Greek and Arabic among the leading home languages. Household formation is family-weighted: couples with children account for 50.4% of families, compared with 31.7% couples without children. Residential stability is notable, with 78.3% staying and 21.7% turnover, giving Niddrie a more settled profile than a high-churn market.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.0%
15-24
12.4%
25-44
26.4%
45-64
27.9%
65+
15.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.3%
2 bed
17.3%
3 bed
51.5%
4+ bed
28.9%

Dwelling Structure

65.3%

Houses

31.3%

Townhouse

3.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.8% Mortgage 37.9% Rent 23.3% Other 1.0%

Price movement has been strong over the long run but softer after the 2025 peak. Tenure is split between 37.8% outright owners and 37.9% mortgagors, with renting at 23.3%. Compared with apartment-led markets, Niddrie's 65.3% separate-house and 31.3% semi-detached shares point to established low-rise stock; 51.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 28.9% have 4 or more.

Mortgage / mo

$2,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$432

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$965

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.5%

Unoccupied

180

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
116
Greek
92
Arabic
43
Croatian
34
Mandarin
25
Canton
22

Ancestry

English
1,417
Italian
1,205
Irish
715
Other
708
Scottish
382
Greek
345

Household Composition

50.4%

Couples with children

31.7%

Couples, no children

15.8%

Single parent

1,625

Total families

Economy & Employment

Niddrie's employment base is anchored by healthcare, with 317 workers or 14.4%, education at 294 or 13.3% and construction at 286 or 13.0%, followed by professional and technical work at 226 and public administration at 183. This mix links household demand to essential services, building activity and skilled office work. Labour-force participation is 68.7%, full-time employment 60.9% and unemployment 4.4%, while professionals number 847 and managers 519. Household income ranks at the 84.1st percentile, and IRSD and IEO sit in deciles 9 and 8, placing socioeconomic advantage above the national midpoint.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

3,327

Unemployed

145

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

60.9%

Part-time

32.2%

Participation

68.7%

Employed

3,182

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 847
Managers 519
Clerical/Admin 506
Trades 342
Sales 312
Community/Personal 307
Labourers 185
Machinery/Drivers 110

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.4%
Education 13.3%
Construction 13.0%
Professional/Tech 10.2%
Public Admin 8.3%

University

43.1%

Postgraduate

10.5%

Born Overseas

21.4%

Dwellings

2,203

Transport to Work

Niddrie is practical for households that drive or work from home: 55.1% travel as car drivers and 36.4% work from home, compared with only 2.6% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. Four nearby schools cover two primary options, one secondary college and one government special school across Catholic and government sectors; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ. Recorded crime is 36.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 213 offences, including 159 property and deception offences and 25 crimes against the person. Compared with its transport profile, the suburb's IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 9 indicate above-median socioeconomic conditions, while car dependence remains the main daily trade-off.

Drive

55.1%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

36.4%

Population Forecast

+1.18%/yr

(+95 people/yr)

Established

Growth is forecast at 1.18% a year, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 19.0% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed rather than a single-direction expansion. Gentrification signals are also mixed: the suburb is scored 8 and classed Not gentrifying in one assessment, while another transition indicator is scored 45 and classed Active. Rent growth of 31.8% is higher than the 19.0% population change, indicating housing costs are moving faster than the resident base. The 46 development applications in 12 months may add renewal and some dual-occupancy supply, but established low-rise streets will keep change gradual compared with a large greenfield release.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+95

Net Internal / yr

-16

8

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +24% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

213

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

36.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
159
Crimes against the person
25
Drug offences
10
Justice procedures offences
10

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Niddrie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 31%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Niddrie?

Local options include St John Bosco's School and Niddrie Primary School for primary years, Rosehill Secondary College, and Niddrie Autistic School. The mix includes Catholic and government providers, with 4 local schools across primary, secondary and special education. Confirm the exact enrolment zone before signing a lease or contract.

Is Niddrie safe?

Niddrie recorded 213 offences at a rate of 36.1 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 159 cases, while crimes against the person totalled 25. These suburb-wide figures should be compared with the exact street and property-security conditions before making a decision.

Is Niddrie good for property investment?

Niddrie can suit a long-term investor comfortable with established housing and moderate vacancy risk. Weekly rent is $432, vacancy is 7.5%, and 23.3% of households rent. There were 46 development applications in 12 months, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver, so assess competition and tenant demand property by property.

How is Niddrie's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 19.0% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.18% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Niddrie's current population is 5,901. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is scored 8 and classed Not gentrifying, indicating established growth rather than a sharp repositioning.

What development is happening in Niddrie?

Development activity is noticeable, with 46 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a dual-occupancy proposal and signage permits, so activity is not limited to new dwellings. Compared with a static planning environment, this may create more housing choice over time, while making nearby site conditions important to check before purchase.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Niddrie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC