Nightcliff
A compact coastal suburb of 3,884 people, Nightcliff combines a density of 2,676.4 residents per square kilometre with an apartment share of 55.1% and a renting share of 54.9%. Its median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 77th percentile, creating a profile that is younger and more affluent than the age measure alone suggests. Overseas-born residents account for 37.2%, 15.6 percentage points above the national comparison, and professionals number 803. Compared with nearby Rapid Creek and Coconut Grove, Nightcliff reads as a more compact, apartment-led address, with movement shaped by renters and access to Darwin's employment base.
Population
3,884
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,051/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
For buyers, a single median house price is not available, so dwelling type matters more than a headline figure. Apartments make up 55.1% of homes, compared with 35.9% separate houses and 9.0% semi-detached dwellings; 45.7% have 2 bedrooms, supporting a strong smaller-home focus. A typical mortgage commitment is $1,972 a month, equal to 22.2% of household income and higher than the 17.1% rent-to-income share. Household income sits at the 77.0 percentile. Buyers should compare recent apartment, townhouse and house sales separately, because Nightcliff's housing mix differs from nearby Rapid Creek and Coconut Grove.
For Buyers
For buyers, a single median house price is not available, so dwelling type matters more than a headline figure. Apartments make up 55.1% of homes, compared with 35.9% separate houses and 9.0% semi-detached dwellings; 45.7% have 2 bedrooms, supporting a strong smaller-home focus. A typical mortgage commitment is $1,972 a month, equal to 22.2% of household income and higher than the 17.1% rent-to-income share. Household income sits at the 77.0 percentile. Buyers should compare recent apartment, townhouse and house sales separately, because Nightcliff's housing mix differs from nearby Rapid Creek and Coconut Grove.
For Investors
Nightcliff has a renter-majority base: 54.9% of households rent, against 44.4% combined outright and mortgaged ownership. Weekly rent is $350, and rent absorbs 17.1% of household income, below the 22.2% mortgage share. The 10.1% vacancy rate is high enough to make presentation, pricing and tenant retention important, even though the 55.1% apartment share supports a broad pool of smaller dwellings. No development projects were recorded in the past 12 months, reducing immediate new-supply pressure, but investors should still monitor competing listings. Growth is forecast at 0.55% annually and is driven by overseas migration, so returns are more likely to depend on occupancy and asset selection than rapid capital growth. Compared with an owner-heavy market, Nightcliff suits a cautious yield assessment.
Demographics
Nightcliff's 3,884 residents have a median age of 34, which is 6 years below the national comparison, and 54.2% hold a university qualification, 24.1 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 37.2%, 15.6 points above national, with Nepali, Greek, Punjabi, Guj and Urdu among the listed languages. English ancestry counts 1,104, Irish 406 and Scottish 322, while no religion is recorded for 1,551 people compared with 1,270 identifying with Christianity and 337 with Hinduism. Average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below national, and 36.4% turnover suggests more movement than a settled family enclave. Compared with nearby Rapid Creek and Coconut Grove, the mix points to a younger, more internationally connected apartment population, supported by professional employment.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
35.9%
Houses
9.0%
Townhouse
55.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Nightcliff is apartment-dominant and renter-led. Apartments account for 55.1% of dwellings, compared with 35.9% separate houses and 9.0% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile leans small: 45.7% have 2 bedrooms and 11.1% have 0 or 1, while 22.1% have 3 and 21.1% have 4 or more. Tenure is split between 54.9% renting, 24.8% paying a mortgage and 19.6% owning outright, with 0.7% in other arrangements. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,972 and mortgage-to-income is 22.2%, while rent is $350 weekly and rent-to-income is 17.1%. The apartment share is higher than the separate-house share, giving Nightcliff a different housing pattern from nearby Rapid Creek and Coconut Grove. Compare like-for-like sales and strata costs, because dwelling type drives the practical price comparison.
Mortgage / mo
$1,972
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,203
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.1%
Unoccupied
171
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.5%
Couples with children
43.2%
Couples, no children
12.7%
Single parent
955
Total families
Economy & Employment
Nightcliff's labour market is anchored by healthcare, which employs 457 people or 25.1% of the workforce, followed by public administration at 332 or 18.2%, education at 197 or 10.8%, professional and technical services at 159 or 8.7%, and construction at 106 or 5.8%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 803, ahead of community and personal service at 343, managers at 266, clerical and administrative roles at 253, and trades at 229. Participation is 74.1%, unemployment 3.2%, and 65.4% of workers are full-time. Education and occupation rank in decile 9, while economic resources sit in decile 4, relative disadvantage in decile 8 and IRSAD in decile 8. That gap is important: qualifications and employment are above many areas, but renter-majority housing can limit accumulated wealth. Household income at the 77th percentile is higher than the mixed economic-resources result would suggest.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
2,380
Unemployed
77
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.4%
Part-time
28.0%
Participation
74.1%
Employed
2,303
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
54.2%
Postgraduate
20.5%
Born Overseas
37.2%
Dwellings
1,519
Transport to Work
Nightcliff's compact 1.45 sq km footprint and 2,676.4 residents per square kilometre put daily services relatively close, but travel remains car-led: 76.8% drive to work, compared with 4.1% using public transport and 6.9% walking or cycling. Work-from-home is 4.9%, so commuting access still matters. Families should check school enrolment zones and current public, independent and early-learning options against the exact address, because practical access can change across short boundaries. A volunteering rate of 25.0% and need-assistance rate of 2.7% point to community participation. SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 8 and IEO in decile 9, both above the midpoint, while the 34 median age is below the national comparison. Review recent local safety conditions street by street before choosing, since no single suburb label captures every pocket.
Drive
76.8%
Public Transport
4.1%
Walk / Cycle
6.9%
Work from Home
4.9%
Population Forecast
+0.55%/yr
(+24 people/yr)
EstablishedNightcliff is an established area with forecast growth of 0.55% a year, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 6.2% over 10 years, indicating steady rather than rapid expansion. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rises 3.4 percentage points, above the 1.1-point increase in the young share, while the working share falls 2.2 points. Rent growth is 6.1%. The current gentrification reading is score 0, Not gentrifying, although another shift indicator labels Early signs with score 35. Together, these measures point to gradual change shaped by an older resident profile, international arrivals and rental demand, rather than a large redevelopment cycle. Compared with faster-growth precincts, Nightcliff's 0.55% pace favours resilience over speculation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+102
Net Internal / yr
-86
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Nightcliff compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nightcliff a good suburb to live in?
Nightcliff can suit residents who value apartments, coastal access and proximity to services. It has 3,884 residents, a median age of 34 that is below the national comparison, and household income at the 77th percentile. The trade-off is car dependence, with 76.8% driving to work, so lifestyle fit depends on commuting needs.
What is the median house price in Nightcliff?
There is no single reliable median house price to quote for Nightcliff. The housing mix is 55.1% apartments, 35.9% separate houses and 9.0% semi-detached homes, so a blended figure can mislead. The apartment share is higher than the separate-house share. Compare recent sales by dwelling type, bedroom count and strata costs, especially because 45.7% of homes have 2 bedrooms.
What schools are in Nightcliff?
School options serving Nightcliff should be checked against the exact address and current enrolment zones, rather than assumed from the suburb name. Families can compare public, independent and early-learning choices by travel time and intake rules. The compact 1.45 sq km footprint may make access convenient, but boundaries can matter more than distance.
Is Nightcliff safe?
Assess safety at the street and time-of-day level using recent local incidents, lighting, parking and pedestrian activity. Nightcliff covers 1.45 sq km and has a density of 2,676.4 people per square kilometre, so conditions can differ over short distances. Compare the exact pocket with nearby streets before signing a lease or buying, rather than relying on a simple suburb-wide label.
Is Nightcliff good for property investment?
Nightcliff may suit an investor seeking an established, renter-led market, but the 10.1% vacancy rate calls for conservative assumptions. Weekly rent is $350, renting covers 54.9% of households, and forecast growth is 0.55% annually, driven by overseas migration. With no recorded development in the past 12 months, supply risk appears contained, yet returns should be compared with the 17.1% rent-to-income share and likely costs of apartment ownership.
How is Nightcliff's population changing?
Change is gradual rather than explosive. Forecast annual growth is 0.55%, while population change across the wider area is 6.2% over 10 years and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.4 percentage points and the working share has fallen 2.2 points. Compare this with the 34 median age, which remains below the national comparison, when assessing long-term demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Nightcliff on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map