VIC 3174 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Noble Park North

More than half of Noble Park North's 7,436 residents were born overseas, yet the suburb remains strongly detached-house based, with 89.7% of homes separate houses. Its median age of 40 is equal to the national comparison, while 36.0% of residents have university qualifications, 5.9 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Noble Park, the 89.7% separate-house share gives Noble Park North a more low-rise family-housing pattern. Population change across the wider area is only 0.9% over 10 years, so growth is slower than in expanding corridors.

Noble Park North urban fabric map

Population

7,436

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,452/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

Median House

$815K

October to December 2025

3.75 km²· 1,983.1 people/km²· Family income $1,724/wk

The $1,757 monthly mortgage is paired with a 27.9% mortgage-to-income measure, higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income measure, although neither stress flag is active. Prices have risen 112.8% from 2013, and the latest result is the peak, so buyers should compare current value with nearby Noble Park rather than assume a discount.

For Buyers

The $1,757 monthly mortgage is paired with a 27.9% mortgage-to-income measure, higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income measure, although neither stress flag is active. Prices have risen 112.8% from 2013, and the latest result is the peak, so buyers should compare current value with nearby Noble Park rather than assume a discount.

For Investors

Investor conditions are steady rather than high-growth. Weekly rent is $351, the vacancy rate is 5.5%, and 26.5% of households rent, creating an established tenant base because detached three-bedroom stock dominates the suburb. The wider growth trend is -0.29% annually, while only 3 development applications were recorded in 12 months, so new supply appears limited. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, which may support demand, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with a redevelopment-led market, Noble Park North is better suited to patient rental income than rapid uplift.

Development Activity

Total DAs

14

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+250.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
7
Tree Removal
2

Schools in Noble Park North

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Silverton Primary School

Primary Government

Nazareth College

Secondary Catholic

Demographics

With 53.6% of residents born overseas, Noble Park North is above the national comparison by 32.0 percentage points. English, Chinese, Greek and Vietnamese are leading ancestries, with counts of 1,041, 564, 559 and 456. Greek, Sinhal and Punjabi are the most recorded non-English home languages at 234, 114 and 106. Couples with children make up 46.6% of families versus 32.0% couples without children, and average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national comparison. The 85.1% stayed rate is higher than the 14.9% turnover rate, suggesting a settled population. Christianity counts 3,449, no religion 1,602 and Islam 731.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
26.6%
45-64
25.0%
65+
19.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.3%
2 bed
7.9%
3 bed
64.4%
4+ bed
25.3%

Dwelling Structure

89.7%

Houses

0.9%

Townhouse

9.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.7% Mortgage 33.9% Rent 26.5% Other 1.0%

Tenure is split between 38.7% owned outright, 33.9% with a mortgage and 26.5% renting. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Noble Park North is materially more detached, with 89.7% separate houses and 64.4% three-bedroom dwellings, supporting family-oriented demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,757

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$351

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$596

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

151

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
234
Sinhal
114
Punjabi
106
Mandarin
86
Arabic
82
Khmer
82

Ancestry

Other
2,169
English
1,041
Chinese
564
Greek
559
Vietnamese
456
Indian
433

Household Composition

46.6%

Couples with children

32.0%

Couples, no children

18.4%

Single parent

2,041

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 18.9% or 366 workers, followed by construction at 10.9% or 212, education at 10.5% or 204, manufacturing at 8.9% or 173, and retail at 8.4% or 162. This mix links local work to essential services, building and education, while occupations include 553 professionals, 453 labourers, 440 trades workers, 411 clerical and administration workers, and 347 machinery and drivers. Participation is 54.7%, unemployment 6.5% and full-time employment 58.2%; household income is $1,452 weekly at the 44.2 percentile. Compared with higher-resource areas, SEIFA IEO and IER are both decile 4, while IRSD is lower at decile 2 and IRSAD at decile 3, indicating broader disadvantage than the education and economic-resource scores imply.

Unemployment

6.5%

Labour Force

3,380

Unemployed

219

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

58.2%

Part-time

35.9%

Participation

54.7%

Employed

3,161

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 553
Labourers 453
Trades 440
Clerical/Admin 411
Machinery/Drivers 347
Community/Personal 337
Sales 284
Managers 269

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.9%
Construction 10.9%
Education 10.5%
Manufacturing 8.9%
Retail 8.4%

University

36.0%

Postgraduate

9.2%

Born Overseas

53.6%

Dwellings

2,611

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 71.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.4% using public transport, while 19.8% work from home. Two nearby schools provide a government primary and Catholic secondary option, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address rather than assume suburb-wide access. Recorded offences total 493, including 241 property and deception offences and 100 crimes against the person, with a rate of 66.3 per 1,000. The IRSAD decile is 3 and 8.8% of residents need assistance, so service access matters. Compared with a low-car inner suburb, Noble Park North is better suited to households with reliable vehicle access.

Drive

71.1%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

19.8%

Population Forecast

-0.29%/yr

(-22 people/yr)

Established

Noble Park North is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast trend is -0.29% a year, while population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.0 percentage points and the young share down 1.0 point, so demand is likely to reflect established households more than rapid population expansion. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growing outer corridors, the suburb's position is more defensive because long-run price growth is gradual at a 4.1% CAGR.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+116

Net Internal / yr

-140

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -140/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

493

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

66.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
241
Crimes against the person
100
Justice procedures offences
71
Public order and security offences
38

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Noble Park North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Bottom 44%
Rent Level
Top 25%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Noble Park North a good suburb to live in?

Noble Park North can suit buyers who prefer established detached housing, with 89.7% of dwellings separate houses and 64.4% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented options, car access is important because 71.1% travel as car drivers, while public transport accounts for 2.4%. The 40 median age and 85.1% staying rate also point to a settled local setting.

What schools are in Noble Park North?

Local options include Silverton Primary School, a government primary school, and Nazareth College, a Catholic secondary school. The 2-school mix spans 2 sectors and 2 age levels, which is broader than a single-sector choice. Enrolment zones can differ by address, so families should confirm eligibility and transport arrangements before choosing a property.

Is Noble Park North safe?

Recorded crime was 493 offences, or 66.3 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 241 cases, compared with 100 crimes against the person. These figures should be compared by offence type and location because safety can vary by street and time, so inspect the immediate area and review current local police information.

Is Noble Park North good for property investment?

Noble Park North may suit a patient investor rather than a rapid-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $351, vacancy is 5.5%, and 26.5% of households rent. However, the annual growth trend is -0.29%, only 3 development applications were recorded in 12 months, and the gentrification score is 0. Compared with a redevelopment-led market, investors should focus on rental demand, property condition and holding costs.

How is Noble Park North's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years, while the forecast annual trend is -0.29%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.0 percentage points and the young share down 1.0 point. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so compared with a rapid-growth corridor, the profile is changing gradually rather than through rapid local expansion.

What languages are spoken in Noble Park North?

Overseas-born residents account for 53.6% of the population, 32.0 percentage points above the national comparison. The most recorded non-English home languages are Greek with 234 speakers, Sinhal with 114, Punjabi with 106, Mandarin with 86 and Arabic with 82. These figures can help buyers assess everyday cultural and service connections.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Noble Park North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC