VIC 3214 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Norlane

Its 8,682 residents have a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, while 84.7% of homes are separate houses. The crime rate is 294.1 per 1,000 people, making safety a material trade-off. Compared with nearby Corio and North Shore, Norlane's clearest positioning is budget-focused detached housing, so buyers should compare streets, services and redevelopment potential rather than relying on suburb labels.

Norlane urban fabric map

Population

8,682

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$909/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

Median House

$540K

October to December 2025

5.03 km²· 1,725.4 people/km²· Family income $1,211/wk

The housing stock is mainly separate houses at 84.7%, with 48.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.6% containing 2 bedrooms. That mix suits families and smaller households because apartments represent only 1.6% of dwellings. A typical mortgage payment is $1,200 monthly and mortgage costs equal 30.5% of income, making borrowing more demanding than the 27.5% rent-to-income figure.

For Buyers

The housing stock is mainly separate houses at 84.7%, with 48.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.6% containing 2 bedrooms. That mix suits families and smaller households because apartments represent only 1.6% of dwellings. A typical mortgage payment is $1,200 monthly and mortgage costs equal 30.5% of income, making borrowing more demanding than the 27.5% rent-to-income figure.

For Investors

Norlane's investor case rests on entry price and tenant depth: 55.8% of the housing stock is rented, weekly rent is $250 and vacancy is 9.5%. The detached-house share of 84.7% supports a traditional house-and-land strategy, while 22 development applications in 12 months point to continuing subdivision and small-scale infill. That activity may create more stock because permits include subdivision and a proposal for 2 dwellings, but it can also increase competition between rentals. Forecast growth is only 0.07% a year, lower than the 5.3% long-run house-price CAGR, with overseas migration the primary driver. Investors should stress-test insurance, maintenance and management costs against the 294.1 per 1,000 crime rate.

Development Activity

Total DAs

47

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+66.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$205K

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
23
Other
5
New Dwelling
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Schools in Norlane

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Thomas Aquinas School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Norlane's median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure, but its trajectory is not especially youthful: the young share has fallen 3.3 percentage points while the senior share has risen 0.7 points. University attainment is 17.1%, 13 points below national, whereas 29.0% were born overseas, 7.4 points above national. English ancestry is recorded for 2,518 people, followed by Other at 1,346 and Irish at 648. Punjabi is spoken by 110 people, while Croatian, Macedon and Serbian each record 73. Household size averages 2.2, 0.3 below national, and 78.0% stayed at the same address, higher than the 22.0% turnover rate. Compared with a more transient renter market, that stability can support local ties even as incomes remain low.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
28.9%
45-64
24.0%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.8%
2 bed
33.6%
3 bed
48.3%
4+ bed
10.3%

Dwelling Structure

84.7%

Houses

13.6%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.9% Mortgage 18.7% Rent 55.8% Other 1.6%

The long-run CAGR is 5.3% over 19 years, while the latest result is 0.0% below the recorded peak because it is the peak quarter. Tenure is renter-heavy: 55.8% rent, compared with 23.9% owning outright and 18.7% paying a mortgage. Stock is detached-house dominated, with 84.7% separate houses, 13.6% semi-detached dwellings and 1.6% apartments. Two- and three-bedroom homes account for 33.6% and 48.3%, so the market suits smaller households and families more than apartment seekers. Mortgage payments average $1,200 monthly and equal 30.5% of income, higher than the 27.5% rent-to-income figure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,200

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$494

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.5%

Unoccupied

374

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.5% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
110
Croatian
73
Macedon
73
Serbian
73
Urdu
39
Hindi
34

Ancestry

English
2,518
Other
1,346
Ancestry NS
986
Irish
648
Scottish
558
German
274

Household Composition

28.1%

Couples with children

31.5%

Couples, no children

36.2%

Single parent

2,010

Total families

Economy & Employment

Norlane's employment base is led by healthcare at 22.3% of industry workers, followed by construction at 10.1%, retail at 10.0%, transport at 8.3% and manufacturing at 7.4%. Occupations reinforce a practical labour market: labourers number 571, community and personal service workers 507, machinery and drivers 451, and trades 440. Unemployment is 10.5% and participation is 44.7%, while the full-time rate is 51.6%, below a stronger full-time profile. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 1, with IRSAD at 788, placing Norlane below the highest socioeconomic deciles. Healthcare's lead alongside university attainment of 17.1% suggests the economy relies more on care, trades and operational roles than graduate industries because education and income indicators remain comparatively low.

Unemployment

10.5%

Labour Force

3,263

Unemployed

341

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

51.6%

Part-time

39.5%

Participation

44.7%

Employed

2,922

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 571
Community/Personal 507
Machinery/Drivers 451
Trades 440
Sales 266
Professionals 237
Clerical/Admin 223
Managers 150

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.3%
Construction 10.1%
Retail 10.0%
Transport 8.3%
Manufacturing 7.4%

University

17.1%

Postgraduate

5.4%

Born Overseas

29.0%

Dwellings

3,565

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-led: 77.9% drive to work, compared with 3.5% using public transport, 2.1% walking or cycling and 9.3% working from home. One local school is listed, St Thomas Aquinas School, a Catholic primary school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can differ across streets. Safety needs closer attention than in lower-crime areas: 2,553 offences produce a rate of 294.1 per 1,000 people, led by 1,207 property and deception offences, 557 justice procedures offences and 433 crimes against the person. Norlane's IRSAD decile is 1, lower than the top deciles, which helps explain why services, transport and household budgets matter more than prestige amenity. Compared with a higher-amenity suburb, Norlane's practical strengths are affordability and car access, not broad public transport coverage.

Drive

77.9%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

9.3%

Population Forecast

+0.07%/yr

(+6 people/yr)

Established

Growth in Norlane is slow by the forecast trend, at 0.07% annually, even though population change across the wider area is 8.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share is down 3.3 points, compared with a 0.7-point rise in the senior share. Rent growth of 47.7% and affordability worsening from 48.2 in 2011 to 50.9 in 2021 indicate pressure on renters and newer buyers. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift indicator records an Active stage and score of 60, but the overall reading is Not gentrifying with score 0. Compared with the 5.3% long-run house-price CAGR, the 0.07% population trend points to price momentum running higher than resident growth.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+74

Net Internal / yr

-142

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -142/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

2,553

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

294.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
1,207
Justice procedures offences
557
Crimes against the person
433
Drug offences
182

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Norlane compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Bottom 9%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Norlane?

One school is listed in Norlane: St Thomas Aquinas School, a Catholic primary school. Families comparing properties should check enrolment zones at the exact address, because catchments can differ across streets. School access should also be assessed against travel time, with 77.9% of local commuters driving compared with 3.5% using public transport.

Is Norlane safe?

Norlane needs a careful street-by-street safety assessment. Recorded offences total 2,553, equal to 294.1 per 1,000 people, with 1,207 property and deception offences and 433 crimes against the person. That is a higher-risk profile than buyers seeking a lower-crime setting, so inspect lighting, parking and property security before committing.

How is Norlane's population changing?

Norlane's wider-area growth outlook is modest rather than rapid. The forecast annual trend is 0.07%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 10-year population change is 8.1%. The trajectory is "Declining young", with the young share down 3.3 points and the senior share up 0.7 points. Compared with a faster-growing profile, this points to gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.

What development is happening in Norlane?

Development activity includes 22 applications in the latest 12-month count, including subdivision proposals and a permit for 2 dwellings. That points to small-scale infill rather than a single large project. Compared with established areas with little redevelopment, owners may see more lot reconfiguration, construction traffic and new housing competition. Check the exact permit status and likely timing before relying on a project for value uplift.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Norlane on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC