VIC 3550 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Bendigo

North Bendigo's most notable feature is the gap between its modest scale and rental exposure: 4,277 residents live across 4.15 sq km, while 46.0% of households rent and only 27.1% own outright. Compared with central Bendigo, this gives North Bendigo a more house-led form, although the 96.3 crimes-per-1,000 rate is a material livability consideration. Household income is at the 29.4th percentile, so buyers and renters need to match housing choices to moderate local earning power.

North Bendigo urban fabric map

Population

4,277

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,281/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

Median House

$596K

October to December 2025

4.15 km²· 1,030.6 people/km²· Family income $1,643/wk

North Bendigo suits buyers prioritising detached housing over apartment stock. That short-term movement matters when setting a budget, even though the 19-year CAGR is 4.2%. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings, higher than the 2.4% apartment share, and 3-bedroom homes make up 59.1%, so the market is oriented to conventional family layouts rather than compact units. The indicative mortgage cost is $1,290 monthly, equal to 23.3% of household income, while 46.0% of households rent. Buyers should compare maintenance, lot size and renovation needs because detached stock can carry different ownership costs from apartments.

For Buyers

North Bendigo suits buyers prioritising detached housing over apartment stock. That short-term movement matters when setting a budget, even though the 19-year CAGR is 4.2%. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings, higher than the 2.4% apartment share, and 3-bedroom homes make up 59.1%, so the market is oriented to conventional family layouts rather than compact units. The indicative mortgage cost is $1,290 monthly, equal to 23.3% of household income, while 46.0% of households rent. Buyers should compare maintenance, lot size and renovation needs because detached stock can carry different ownership costs from apartments.

For Investors

For investors, North Bendigo combines a large renter base with an 8.4% vacancy rate. There were 29 development applications in 12 months, including a 5-dwelling proposal, which may add future competition if approvals proceed. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the -0.23% annual trend tempers a high-growth investment thesis. The suburb is better suited to disciplined, long-term investors than buyers relying on rapid population expansion or immediate rental scarcity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

39

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1450.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
8
New Dwelling
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Commercial / Industrial
3
Other
2
Change of Use
2

Demographics

North Bendigo has 4,277 residents and a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is ageing rather than youthful. University attainment is 27.0%, 3.1 percentage points below national, and the 14.8% overseas-born share is 6.8 points below the national figure. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below national, consistent with 37.1% of couples having no children and 25.1% of families being one-parent households. English ancestry leads at 1,661 people, followed by Irish 542 and Scottish 418. No religion, at 1,970, is higher than Christianity at 1,660. A 71.7% stayed rate and 28.3% turnover suggest continuity with regular movement across wider Bendigo.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.6%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
28.6%
45-64
22.4%
65+
19.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
21.4%
3 bed
59.1%
4+ bed
16.8%

Dwelling Structure

87.8%

Houses

9.6%

Townhouse

2.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.1% Mortgage 25.9% Rent 46.0% Other 1.0%

North Bendigo's housing story is long-run appreciation with a strongly detached form. Tenure is renter-heavy: 46.0% rent, compared with 27.1% owning outright and 25.9% with a mortgage. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 59.1%, while 4-plus bedrooms account for 16.8%, so demand and resale appeal are tied to practical family stock. The 8.4% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly supplied market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,290

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $285.

$480

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $480 · units $398

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$707

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.4%

Unoccupied

153

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
35
Punjabi
26

Ancestry

English
1,661
Irish
542
Scottish
418
Ancestry NS
400
Other
374
German
178

Household Composition

35.2%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

25.1%

Single parent

991

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates North Bendigo's employment base at 33.7% and 416 workers, higher than construction at 8.7%, manufacturing at 8.0%, education at 7.9% and public administration at 6.4%. This concentration creates a service-led foundation because healthcare is far more prominent than any other listed sector, while construction and manufacturing support trades-oriented work. Occupations include 440 professionals, 278 labourers, 277 community and personal workers and 238 trades workers. Unemployment is 5.0%, participation is 55.3%, and household income is at the 29.4th percentile. The socioeconomic profile is weaker than the professional count suggests: IEO is decile 4, but IER is decile 1, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2, consistent with lower income and economic-resource outcomes.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

1,997

Unemployed

99

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

57.9%

Part-time

35.8%

Participation

55.3%

Employed

1,898

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 440
Labourers 278
Community/Personal 277
Trades 238
Clerical/Admin 190
Managers 147
Sales 146
Machinery/Drivers 138

Top Industries

Healthcare 33.7%
Construction 8.7%
Manufacturing 8.0%
Education 7.9%
Public Admin 6.4%

University

27.0%

Postgraduate

7.0%

Born Overseas

14.8%

Dwellings

1,675

Transport to Work

North Bendigo is strongly car-oriented: 72.5% of commuters drive, compared with 1.1% using public transport, while 8.3% walk or cycle and 11.3% work from home. That pattern makes daily errands easier for households with a vehicle because public transport use is limited. Safety needs active consideration: 412 recorded offences equal 96.3 per 1,000 residents, led by 213 property and deception offences, followed by 88 justice-procedures offences and 73 crimes against the person. Socioeconomic conditions are constrained, with IRSAD at decile 2, below IEO decile 4, while IRSD is decile 2 and IER is decile 1. Volunteering is 12.2%, which may support local connection, but households should weigh transport dependence, street-level safety and access to services before choosing an address.

Drive

72.5%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

8.3%

Work from Home

11.3%

Population Forecast

-0.23%/yr

(-33 people/yr)

Established

North Bendigo is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast annual trend is -0.23%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is 2.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but that inflow sits alongside an ageing trajectory, with the senior share up 3.6 percentage points and the young share down 2.7 points. Rents have grown 43.6%, which can support investor attention, yet gentrification is currently classified as score 0, Not gentrifying. The broader shift profile is 25, Early signs, so the practical reading is gradual change rather than a rapid redevelopment cycle. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 40.3 in 2011 to 39.3 in 2021, because price and income shifts have broadly offset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+114

Net Internal / yr

-193

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -193/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

412

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

96.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
213
Justice procedures offences
88
Crimes against the person
73
Drug offences
22

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Bendigo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 29%
Rent Level
Top 44%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 47%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Bendigo a good suburb to live in?

North Bendigo can suit buyers and renters seeking detached housing close to Bendigo, but it is not a one-size-fits-all choice. The 87.8% separate-house share and $285 weekly rent support practical housing, while the 96.3 offences per 1,000 residents and 1.1% public-transport share call for careful address and travel checks.

What schools are in North Bendigo?

School planning should use the exact address and current enrolment zones rather than assuming every nearby campus is local. Transport is strongly car-oriented, with 72.5% driving and 1.1% using public transport, so the daily route matters as much as the campus choice.

Is North Bendigo safe?

Safety is a material consideration rather than a simple yes-or-no issue. North Bendigo recorded 412 offences, equal to 96.3 per 1,000 residents, including 213 property and deception offences and 73 crimes against the person. Compare streets and travel patterns carefully, especially if relying on walking or public transport.

How is North Bendigo's population changing?

Population change is slow and ageing. The wider-area forecast records 2.9% change over 10 years and an annual trend of -0.23%, while the primary migration driver is overseas migration. The senior share has risen 3.6 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.7 points, so demand is likely to lean more toward established housing and services than rapid population expansion.

What development is occurring in North Bendigo?

North Bendigo recorded 29 development applications in 12 months, including a proposal for 5 dwellings, plus food-premises and shed or pergola works. This points to ongoing small-scale activity rather than a clearly large project pipeline. Buyers and investors should check approvals, timing and the effect of new dwellings on local rental competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Bendigo on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC