QLD 4740 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Mackay

A 10.6% vacancy rate and a 76.6% separate-house share make housing turnover more prominent than in a tightly held owner-occupier pocket. North Mackay's 6,194 residents have a median age of 40, exactly matching the national comparison point, while household income sits at the 36.3rd percentile. Unlike the more central setting of Mackay, the suburb leans toward established family housing, with 45.8% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 37.4% rented. The outlook is measured rather than expansionary: annual growth is 0.51%, the wider area's 10-year population change is -1.1%, and the trajectory is Aging.

North Mackay urban fabric map

Population

6,194

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,375/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

6.95 km²· 891.7 people/km²· Family income $1,828/wk

North Mackay suits buyers prioritising established detached housing and manageable household commitments over a high-rise setting. Separate houses account for 76.6% of dwellings, compared with 14.5% apartments and 7.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties are the largest bedroom group at 45.8%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 27.0%, giving the suburb a practical family and downsizer profile. A typical mortgage commitment is $1,448 per month, while weekly rent is $300. Ownership is split between 27.0% owned outright and 30.1% with a mortgage, with 37.4% renting. Mortgage repayments equal 24.3% of household income, so buyers should test budgets against rates, insurance and maintenance rather than relying on dwelling size alone.

For Buyers

North Mackay suits buyers prioritising established detached housing and manageable household commitments over a high-rise setting. Separate houses account for 76.6% of dwellings, compared with 14.5% apartments and 7.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties are the largest bedroom group at 45.8%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 27.0%, giving the suburb a practical family and downsizer profile. A typical mortgage commitment is $1,448 per month, while weekly rent is $300. Ownership is split between 27.0% owned outright and 30.1% with a mortgage, with 37.4% renting. Mortgage repayments equal 24.3% of household income, so buyers should test budgets against rates, insurance and maintenance rather than relying on dwelling size alone.

For Investors

North Mackay has a sizeable tenant base at 37.4%, but the 10.6% vacancy rate creates more leasing risk compared with a tightly occupied rental market. Weekly rent is $300, and forecast rent growth is -3.6%, so investors should focus on property condition, tenant appeal and purchase discipline rather than assuming rapid rental uplift. The suburb recorded 11 development matters over 12 months, including a dual-occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, indicating some small-scale supply activity rather than a major construction wave. Forecast annual growth is 0.51% and overseas migration is the primary driver. These conditions support a selective long-term strategy, with vacancy and ongoing costs needing close attention.

Development Activity

Total DAs

11

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
4
Change of Use
2
Renovation / Extension
1
New Dwelling
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Plumber
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in North Mackay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mackay Christian College (Quarry St, North Mackay)

Non-State School Independent

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (North Mackay)

Non-State School Catholic

Mackay North State High School

State High School Government

Fitzgerald State School

State School Government

Mackay North State School

State School Government

Demographics

North Mackay has an established, Anglo-leaning population profile, with English ancestry recorded for 2,494 people, Scottish ancestry for 711 and Irish ancestry for 698. Compared with national measures, university attainment is 11.0 percentage points lower and the overseas-born share is 8.3 points lower, at 19.1% and 13.3% respectively. The median age of 40 is level with the national comparison, while average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national figure. Christianity is recorded for 3,110 residents and no religion for 2,295. Residential stability is relatively strong because 71.5% stayed in the area while turnover was 28.5%, supporting an established community structure alongside gradual aging.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
26.9%
45-64
24.6%
65+
19.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.4%
2 bed
27.0%
3 bed
45.8%
4+ bed
21.8%

Dwelling Structure

76.6%

Houses

7.3%

Townhouse

14.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.0% Mortgage 30.1% Rent 37.4% Other 5.5%

North Mackay's housing stock is detached-house dominated, with 76.6% separate houses compared with 14.5% apartments and 7.3% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.8%, higher than the 27.0% share of 2-bedroom homes, while 4-bedroom or larger properties make up 21.8%. Tenure is mixed: 27.0% of households own outright, 30.1% have a mortgage and 37.4% rent, with 5.5% in other tenure arrangements. Compared with the dwelling mix, the rental share is substantial, which helps explain why vacancy matters to both owners and investors. Weekly rent is $300, mortgage payments average $1,448 monthly, and rent and mortgage ratios are 21.8% and 24.3% of household income.

Mortgage / mo

$1,448

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $500

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$786

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.6%

Unoccupied

302

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
15
Mandarin
13
Guj
12

Ancestry

English
2,494
Scottish
711
Irish
698
Ancestry NS
588
Other
500
German
389

Household Composition

34.8%

Couples with children

41.2%

Couples, no children

21.8%

Single parent

1,590

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is North Mackay's largest listed industry at 18.6%, or 322 workers, followed by mining and education at 10.8% each, with 187 workers in each sector. Construction contributes 9.6% or 167 workers, while other services account for 7.7% or 133. The occupational mix is led by trades at 586 people, professionals at 449, labourers at 382, machinery and drivers at 327, and community and personal service workers at 320. This combination supports practical local employment, but the socioeconomic profile is lower than the middle of the decile scale: IEO and IER are both decile 2, IRSD is decile 3 and IRSAD is decile 2. Household income is $1,375 weekly at the 36.3rd percentile, while unemployment is 5.7% and participation is 59.3%.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

3,043

Unemployed

173

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

64.5%

Part-time

28.8%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

2,870

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 586
Professionals 449
Labourers 382
Machinery/Drivers 327
Community/Personal 320
Clerical/Admin 310
Sales 257
Managers 174

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.6%
Mining 10.8%
Education 10.8%
Construction 9.6%
Other Services 7.7%

University

19.1%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

13.3%

Dwellings

2,525

Transport to Work

Daily travel in North Mackay is strongly car-led: 84.0% drive as car occupants, compared with 1.7% using public transport, 3.3% walking or cycling and 4.3% working from home. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, residents are more likely to need a private vehicle for work, shopping and school trips. Five nearby schools span 3 government schools, 1 Catholic primary school and 1 independent school, covering primary and high-school options without implying differences in quality. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. Relative socioeconomic advantage is below middle-decile areas, with IRSAD at decile 2, IEO at decile 2, IER at decile 2 and IRSD at decile 3. Street-level safety should be checked through current local sources before choosing a property.

Drive

84.0%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

3.3%

Work from Home

4.3%

Population Forecast

+0.51%/yr

(+21 people/yr)

Established

North Mackay's forecast annual growth rate is 0.51%, while population change across the wider area is -1.1% over 10 years. Compared with a high-growth, gentrifying market, the suburb's established status and Aging trajectory point to gradual change rather than a sharp demographic reset. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. The shift indicators reinforce that reading: the young share has fallen 3.2 percentage points, the senior share has risen 3.1 points, and rent growth is -3.6%. Affordability improved from 38.6% in 2011 to 32.3% in 2021, although real income growth was -6.5%, making household purchasing power an important constraint.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+66

Net Internal / yr

-64

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Mackay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 36%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Bottom 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Bottom 46%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Mackay a good suburb to live in?

North Mackay can suit households seeking established detached housing, nearby schools and a quieter setting than central Mackay. It has 6,194 residents, 76.6% separate houses and 45.8% three-bedroom homes. Car dependence is high at 84.0%, so daily convenience depends on having easy vehicle access.

What is the median house price in North Mackay?

Check recent comparable sales and local agent reports for the current median, especially because dwelling type and street conditions can affect pricing. North Mackay is 76.6% separate houses, 14.5% apartments and 7.3% semi-detached homes, while 45.8% of properties have 3 bedrooms.

What schools are in North Mackay?

Five schools serve North Mackay across 3 government schools, 1 Catholic primary school and 1 independent school. The local mix includes primary and high-school options, but enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address because boundaries may differ by street.

Is North Mackay safe?

Safety can vary between streets and over time, so check current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact location at different times of day. North Mackay has 6,194 residents and a 28.5% annual address turnover measure, making recent local conditions relevant to any decision.

Is North Mackay good for property investment?

It may suit a selective long-term investor, but the 10.6% vacancy rate is a caution compared with tightly occupied rental markets. Weekly rent is $300, 37.4% of households rent and rent growth is -3.6%. Annual forecast growth is 0.51%, so tenant appeal and purchase price matter.

How is North Mackay's population changing?

The suburb has 6,194 residents today, with an Aging trajectory rather than a rapid demographic expansion. Wider-area population change is -1.1% over 10 years, forecast annual growth is 0.51% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The young share fell 3.2 points while the senior share rose 3.1 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Mackay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD