QLD 4280 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Maclean

Almost every dwelling in North Maclean is a separate house, with 99.0% detached stock and 57.4% containing four or more bedrooms. That gives the 1,581-resident suburb a larger-home profile than more built-up pockets around Jimboomba. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure, while household income sits at the 60.8th percentile. Growth is running at 2.9% annually and is driven by internal migration, so North Maclean combines a mortgage-belt base with an expanding, family-oriented housing pattern.

Local council: Logan

North Maclean urban fabric map

Population

1,581

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,732/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

59

20.42 km²· 77.4 people/km²· Family income $1,780/wk

For buyers, North Maclean is primarily a detached-home market: 99.0% of dwellings are separate houses, and 57.4% have four or more bedrooms compared with 36.8% with three bedrooms. The typical mortgage figure is $1,820 per month, while household income is $1,732 per week and mortgage repayments equal 24.3% of income, below the 26.0% rent-to-income figure. This supports a family-home search because larger-bedroom stock suits households needing space, but 74.3% of commuters drive, so buyers should budget for car dependence and check flood, access and maintenance conditions at each property.

For Buyers

For buyers, North Maclean is primarily a detached-home market: 99.0% of dwellings are separate houses, and 57.4% have four or more bedrooms compared with 36.8% with three bedrooms. The typical mortgage figure is $1,820 per month, while household income is $1,732 per week and mortgage repayments equal 24.3% of income, below the 26.0% rent-to-income figure. This supports a family-home search because larger-bedroom stock suits households needing space, but 74.3% of commuters drive, so buyers should budget for car dependence and check flood, access and maintenance conditions at each property.

For Investors

North Maclean's investor case rests more on rental demand and growth settings than on a published sale median. Weekly rent is $450, 22.5% of occupied dwellings are rented, and vacancy is 3.4%. Rent growth is 13.2%, higher than the 2.0% starting point in the recorded acceleration signal, while 58 development applications in 12 months point to active building activity. Internal migration is the primary growth driver. The trade-off is a 99.0% detached-house market and only 0.8% public-transport commuting, so tenant appeal depends heavily on car access, dwelling condition and the local employment catchment.

Development Activity

Total DAs

92

Last 12 Months

59

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+637.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
27
Renovation / Extension
13
Demolition
7
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Commercial / Industrial
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
New Dwelling
2

Schools in North Maclean

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Australian Technology and Agricultural College (North Maclean)

Non-State School Independent

Demographics

North Maclean has a median age of 41, 1.0 year above the national level, and an average household size of 3.0, which is 0.5 above the national figure. The ancestry profile is led by English at 688 people, followed by Irish at 163 and Scottish at 143. Overseas-born residents account for 18.7%, 2.9 percentage points below the national share, while university participation is 15.4%, 14.7 points below national. Couples with children represent 43.0% of families, above the 35.9% couples-without-children share, helping explain demand for larger homes. No religion accounts for 716 people compared with 678 identifying with Christianity.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
14.8%
25-44
21.4%
45-64
29.4%
65+
17.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
5.1%
3 bed
36.8%
4+ bed
57.4%

Dwelling Structure

99.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.8% Mortgage 43.6% Rent 22.5% Other 2.0%

North Maclean's tenure pattern is weighted toward owners: 43.6% of dwellings are mortgaged and 31.8% owned outright, compared with 22.5% rented. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, at 99.0%, and the bedroom mix is larger than a compact suburban market, with 57.4% at four bedrooms or more versus 36.8% at three bedrooms. Weekly rent is $450, and rent-to-income is 26.0%, higher than the 24.3% mortgage-to-income figure, while vacancy is 3.4%. This structure reflects a mortgage-belt market where space and owner occupation matter more than apartment supply, but buyers should assess current comparable sales rather than rely on a suburb-wide price assumption.

Mortgage / mo

$1,820

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.

$575

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $575

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$630

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.4%

Unoccupied

18

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
688
Irish
163
Other
149
Scottish
143
Ancestry NS
79
German
78

Household Composition

43.0%

Couples with children

35.9%

Couples, no children

20.5%

Single parent

435

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by Construction at 17.8% of jobs, above Healthcare at 15.3%, followed by Retail at 9.7%, Manufacturing at 9.4% and Education at 8.2%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern: Trades account for 156 workers, Clerical/Admin 104, Managers 83, Labourers 81 and Professionals 74. Participation is 59.4%, full-time employment is 58.1% and unemployment is 6.7%, with 76 employed residents working away from the suburb, so the local profile has a practical, hands-on base and a commuting component. SEIFA is uneven: IEO is decile 3, below IER at decile 9, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 5. That gap suggests economic resources rank higher than education and occupation measures, alongside household income at the 60.8th percentile.

Unemployment

6.7%

Labour Force

777

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

31.4%

Participation

59.4%

Employed

725

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 156
Clerical/Admin 104
Managers 83
Labourers 81
Professionals 74
Community/Personal 74
Machinery/Drivers 74
Sales 55

Top Industries

Construction 17.8%
Healthcare 15.3%
Retail 9.7%
Manufacturing 9.4%
Education 8.2%

University

15.4%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

18.7%

Dwellings

505

Transport to Work

North Maclean suits residents comfortable with driving: 74.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.8% using public transport, while 18.2% work from home. The suburb covers 20.42 square kilometres at 77.4 people per square kilometre, so daily trips and services are likely to be spread more widely than in denser centres. One local school is identified, Australian Technology and Agricultural College, an independent non-state school, so families should check enrolment zones and travel times for the exact address. IRSAD sits at decile 5, the middle range, while 9.6% volunteer and 7.1% need assistance. Livability therefore depends on private transport, practical home space and address-specific access more than walkability.

Drive

74.3%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

18.2%

Growth Outlook

North Maclean is recording a 2.9% annual growth trend, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 23.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.8 percentage points and the young share fell 2.5 points. The senior-share change is higher than the young-share change, reinforcing a maturing resident profile. Gentrification signals are active, with a score of 40 compared with the shift score of 39 labelled Early signs, and a recorded acceleration from 2% to 96%. Rent growth is 13.2%, so demand is rising alongside demographic change rather than through a purely youthful expansion.

Population trend: Logan council area

North Maclean sits in the Logan council area. These are the council area's residents, not North Maclean's.

Residents 2025

403,515

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Maclean compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 39%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Bottom 20%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Maclean a good suburb to live in?

North Maclean can suit households wanting detached space, with 99.0% separate houses and 57.4% containing four or more bedrooms. Its median age of 41 is 1.0 year above national, while 74.3% commute by car, so it is better matched to drivers than to residents seeking strong public transport.

What is the median house price in North Maclean?

A current median house price is not available for North Maclean. The $450 weekly rent is a useful market reference, but it is lower than a purchase price and cannot replace a sales median. Buyers should compare recent sales for the exact street, land size and dwelling type, especially in a market where 99.0% of homes are separate houses.

What schools are in North Maclean?

One local option is Australian Technology and Agricultural College, an independent non-state school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and travel times against the exact address, especially because 74.3% of commuters drive and public transport use is only 0.8%, lower than car travel.

Is North Maclean safe?

No reliable local crime rate is available for North Maclean, so safety should be checked through recent Queensland Police information and an inspection at different times. The suburb has a density of 77.4 people per square kilometre, but density alone is not a safety measure. Compare lighting, traffic and passive surveillance before committing.

Is North Maclean good for property investment?

North Maclean has a plausible investment case because rent is $450 a week, vacancy is 3.4% and rent growth is 13.2%. The 22.5% renter share is lower than both the 43.6% mortgaged share and 31.8% outright ownership, so demand sits within an owner-led market. Development activity reached 58 applications in 12 months, while internal migration supports the growth outlook.

How is North Maclean's population changing?

North Maclean's wider-area growth trend is 2.9% a year, driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across 10 years is 23.3%, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.8 percentage points and the young share is down 2.5. Gentrification is rated Active at score 40, so growth is occurring alongside a maturing age profile rather than a purely youthful expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore North Maclean on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD