VIC 3051 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Melbourne

At 14,953 residents and 6,348.4 people per square kilometre, North Melbourne is one of Melbourne's most compact inner suburbs. Its median age of 31 sits 9 years below the national figure, while 63.7% of residents hold a university qualification, 33.6 percentage points above the national level. Apartment living dominates at 68.3%, and renters make up 64.5%, helping explain a high 19.7% vacancy rate and frequent turnover of 44.7%. Compared with Kensington or West Melbourne, the suburb feels more intensely urban and transient, with overseas-born residents at 46.3% and an average household size of 2.0. That mix suits people prioritising access and flexibility over large private yards, although buyers need to weigh density, price and reported crime of 134 per 1,000 residents.

North Melbourne urban fabric map

Population

14,953

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,717/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

162

Median House

$1.4M

October to December 2025

2.36 km²· 6,348.4 people/km²· Family income $2,478/wk

North Melbourne suits buyers who value a compact inner-city setting and apartment access more than detached-house space. Housing choice is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 48.9%, followed by 0-1 bedroom dwellings at 25.7%; only 4.2% are separate houses, compared with 68.3% apartments and 26.9% semi-detached homes. A typical mortgage repayment is listed at $2,035 monthly, with mortgage costs at 27.4% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with larger-home markets, the key trade-off is a high entry price for relatively compact floor space.

For Buyers

North Melbourne suits buyers who value a compact inner-city setting and apartment access more than detached-house space. Housing choice is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 48.9%, followed by 0-1 bedroom dwellings at 25.7%; only 4.2% are separate houses, compared with 68.3% apartments and 26.9% semi-detached homes. A typical mortgage repayment is listed at $2,035 monthly, with mortgage costs at 27.4% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with larger-home markets, the key trade-off is a high entry price for relatively compact floor space.

For Investors

North Melbourne has a large renter base, but investment conditions require more careful asset selection than a simple demand story suggests. Renters account for 64.5% of occupied dwellings, compared with 20.1% paying a mortgage, and the listed rent is $381 per week. However, the 19.7% vacancy rate is high, so apartments may face leasing competition and variable holding periods. Development activity is also substantial, with 162 applications recorded over 12 months, creating scope for additional supply and local construction disruption. Rent growth of 12.1% provides a positive recent signal, while the forecast trend is 2.07% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier suburb, investors should prioritise efficient layouts, building quality and realistic vacancy assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

276

Last 12 Months

162

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+51.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$1.9M

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
96
Commercial / Industrial
39
Other
23
Subdivision
14
New Dwelling
12
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
12
Change of Use
9
Signage / Advertising
9

Schools in North Melbourne

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

North Melbourne Primary School

Primary Government

St Michael’s Primary School

Primary Catholic

St Aloysius College

Secondary Catholic

River Nile School

Special Independent

Saints College

Special Catholic

Demographics

North Melbourne has a young, highly educated and internationally connected population. The median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national figure, and 63.7% of residents have university qualifications, 33.6 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 46.3%, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 2,593 people and English ancestry for 3,255. Mandarin is the most common non-English language listed, with 621 speakers, followed by Cantonese at 234 and Arabic at 144. The average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national figure, because apartments and couple-only households are common. Compared with the more family-oriented parts of Kensington and Parkville, North Melbourne's 44.7% turnover rate points to a more mobile population. No religion is recorded for 7,864 residents, further reflecting its changing inner-urban profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.6%
15-24
18.5%
25-44
44.4%
45-64
17.2%
65+
8.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
25.7%
2 bed
48.9%
3 bed
19.4%
4+ bed
6.0%

Dwelling Structure

4.2%

Houses

26.9%

Townhouse

68.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 13.4% Mortgage 20.1% Rent 64.5% Other 2.0%

North Melbourne's housing market is apartment-dominant, renter-majority and expensive relative to its compact dwelling mix. The long-run compound annual growth rate is 2.8% across the stated 19-year period. Apartments account for 68.3% of homes, while 2-bedroom dwellings represent 48.9% and 0-1 bedroom dwellings 25.7%, limiting options for buyers seeking larger floor plans. Tenure is also less settled than in many outer suburbs: 64.5% rent, 20.1% have a mortgage and only 13.4% own outright. Mortgage costs equal 27.4% of income, below the stated stress threshold, but the price-to-space trade-off remains important compared with lower-density housing markets.

Mortgage / mo

$2,035

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $381.

$600

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $853 · units $660

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$943

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.7%

Unoccupied

1,587

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
621
Canton
234
Arabic
144
Italian
94
Hindi
63
French
53

Ancestry

English
3,255
Other
3,200
Chinese
2,593
Irish
1,474
Ancestry NS
1,388
Scottish
1,094

Household Composition

30.0%

Couples with children

49.0%

Couples, no children

17.0%

Single parent

3,115

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Melbourne's employment base is concentrated in knowledge, service and public-facing industries. Professional and technical work is the largest industry at 19.6%, or 1,313 workers, followed by healthcare at 18.2% and 1,217 workers, education at 13.0% and 870 workers, public administration at 7.1% and 474 workers, and hospitality at 7.0% and 468 workers. Occupations are led by 3,692 professionals and 1,048 managers, which aligns with the university attainment rate of 63.7%, above the national level. Labour-force participation is 67.7%, full-time employment is 60.5% and unemployment is 7.0%. Socioeconomic measures are mixed: IEO is in decile 10 and IRSAD in decile 8, while IER is in decile 1 and IRSD in decile 4. This contrast suggests strong education and occupation outcomes alongside limited economic resources for some households, consistent with 64.5% renting and household income at the 60.3 percentile.

Unemployment

7.0%

Labour Force

8,951

Unemployed

628

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

60.5%

Part-time

33.4%

Participation

67.7%

Employed

8,323

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,692
Managers 1,048
Clerical/Admin 896
Community/Personal 852
Trades 558
Sales 503
Labourers 441
Machinery/Drivers 209

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 19.6%
Healthcare 18.2%
Education 13.0%
Public Admin 7.1%
Hospitality 7.0%

University

63.7%

Postgraduate

24.7%

Born Overseas

46.3%

Dwellings

6,482

Transport to Work

North Melbourne provides practical inner-city access, but its livability profile depends on tolerance for density, activity and a higher reported crime rate. Walking and cycling account for 19.0% of journeys, car driving for 22.3% and public transport for 9.7%; 47.3% work from home, which supports demand for well-designed apartment space. Local schooling includes 5 nearby schools across 2 primary, 1 secondary and 2 special-school settings, with 3 Catholic, 1 government and 1 independent providers. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cut across suburb boundaries. Reported crime totals 2,003 offences, including 1,386 property and deception offences, with a rate of 134.0 per 1,000 residents, so security and building access deserve attention. The IRSAD decile of 8 is above the national midpoint, although the compact housing form and 64.5% rental share create a more transient setting than many suburban alternatives.

Drive

22.3%

Public Transport

9.7%

Walk / Cycle

19.0%

Work from Home

47.3%

Population Forecast

+2.07%/yr

(+400 people/yr)

Established

North Melbourne's growth outlook is established but not static. The forecast annual trend is 2.07%, and overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, supporting demand in a high-density suburb with 46.3% overseas-born residents. The wider area's population change is 31.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Stable rather than declining. Gentrification signals are mixed: the gentrification score is 38 at the Early signs stage, while another shift measure records a score of 45 and an Active stage. Housing affordability moved from 54.8 in 2011 to 40.0 in 2021, even as real income growth reached 25.0%, so price pressure remains relevant. The suburb also recovered from an 11.1% COVID dip, with recovery measured at 19.6%. Compared with a flat-growth setting, overseas migration, dense housing and 162 development applications provide stronger renewal pressures.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+1,147

Net Internal / yr

-385

38

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +53% since 2011, Net internal outflow -385/yr, Strong overseas inflow +1147/yr, COVID recovered (-11% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

2,003

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

134.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
1,386
Crimes against the person
236
Justice procedures offences
200
Drug offences
100

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Melbourne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 7%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Melbourne a good suburb to live in?

It can suit residents who value inner-city access, apartment living and walkable routines. The median age is 31, 47.3% work from home and 19.0% walk or cycle. The trade-offs are high density at 6,348.4 people per square kilometre, a 19.7% vacancy rate and reported crime of 134.0 per 1,000 residents.

What schools are in North Melbourne?

North Melbourne has 5 local schools across primary, secondary and special-school settings. The mix includes 3 Catholic providers, 1 government school and 1 independent school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and transport route for each address, as nearby school access does not automatically determine eligibility.

Is North Melbourne safe?

Safety should be assessed street by street and building by building. The suburb recorded 2,003 offences and a crime rate of 134.0 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 1,386, followed by 236 crimes against the person. Buyers and renters should inspect lighting, entrances and secure parking before committing.

Is North Melbourne good for property investment?

North Melbourne has a strong renter base, with 64.5% renting and weekly rent listed at $381. However, the 19.7% vacancy rate is high and 162 development applications in 12 months may increase competition between apartments. The forecast annual trend is 2.07%, but investors should allow for vacancy, building quality and oversupply risks rather than relying on rent growth alone.

How is North Melbourne's population changing?

The wider area's population change is 31.5% over 10 years, with an annual forecast trend of 2.07%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and the shift trajectory is Stable. Gentrification is classified as Early signs with a score of 38, while another measure records an Active stage and score of 45, indicating ongoing change rather than a settled endpoint.

What languages are spoken in North Melbourne?

North Melbourne is internationally connected, with 46.3% of residents born overseas. Mandarin is the leading listed language at 621 speakers, followed by Cantonese at 234, Arabic at 144, Italian at 94 and Hindi at 63. English remains the main shared language for everyday services, schools and local business.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore North Melbourne on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC