North Toowoomba
A 9.6% vacancy rate is the standout feature of North Toowoomba's established inner-suburban profile. The 3,332 residents live across just 2.0 sq km, producing a density of 1,667.5 people per sq km, while the median age of 37 is 3 years below the national median. Housing is predominantly detached, with 79.6% of dwellings separate houses, and household income sits at the 28th percentile, below the national middle. Compared with the central Toowoomba City core, the suburb reads as more conventional and residential, although its aging trajectory and 44.1% renting share create a different demand mix.
Population
3,332
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,256/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
North Toowoomba suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with 79.6% of dwellings separate houses and 50.8% containing 3 bedrooms. A current suburb median sale price is unavailable, so recent settled sales should be compared by street, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on a single benchmark. The typical mortgage payment is $1,408 per month, compared with weekly rent of $285. Mortgage costs equal 25.9% of household income, above the 22.7% rent-to-income figure, while neither measure is flagged as stressed. The 31.6% mortgage-held share indicates a substantial owner-occupier base.
For Buyers
North Toowoomba suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with 79.6% of dwellings separate houses and 50.8% containing 3 bedrooms. A current suburb median sale price is unavailable, so recent settled sales should be compared by street, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on a single benchmark. The typical mortgage payment is $1,408 per month, compared with weekly rent of $285. Mortgage costs equal 25.9% of household income, above the 22.7% rent-to-income figure, while neither measure is flagged as stressed. The 31.6% mortgage-held share indicates a substantial owner-occupier base.
For Investors
North Toowoomba has a sizeable rental market, with 44.1% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $285. The 9.6% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held rental market, which may give tenants more choice and make property selection, presentation and pricing important. Eleven development matters were recorded over 12 months, but the available examples include compliance, ancillary building and road-reserve works rather than a clear pipeline of new dwellings. Annual growth is 0.67%, driven primarily by overseas migration, so the investment case is more about established-location income and tenant depth than rapid capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
49
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-23.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
North Toowoomba has a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national figure, but its forecast trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.4 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.8 points. Overseas-born residents account for 18.8%, 2.8 points below the national level, while university attainment is 31.2%, 1.1 points above it. English ancestry leads at 1,277 people, followed by Irish at 444 and Scottish at 380. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below national, and 72.1% stayed at the same address five years earlier. Compared with the more central Toowoomba City setting, this suggests a settled residential community rather than a highly transient one.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.6%
Houses
19.7%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is detached-dominant, with 79.6% of dwellings separate houses, 19.7% semi-detached and only 0.7% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.8%, while 28.4% have 2 bedrooms and 15.4% have 4 or more. Tenure is mixed: 44.1% rent, 31.6% have a mortgage and 23.4% own outright, meaning renting is higher than outright ownership. Weekly rent is $285 and the typical mortgage payment is $1,408 monthly. Rent-to-income is 22.7%, lower than the 25.9% mortgage-to-income measure, while vacancy at 9.6% points to a less constrained rental market than tightly held suburbs. The mix supports a broad market, but the absence of a current sale median makes property-level comparisons essential.
Mortgage / mo
$1,408
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $285.
$560
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $560 · units $440
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$718
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.6%
Unoccupied
143
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.3%
Couples with children
40.9%
Couples, no children
22.7%
Single parent
814
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is North Toowoomba's largest industry at 25.8%, or 266 workers, followed by Education at 14.4% and 149 workers, Construction at 9.6% and 99, Public Administration at 7.5% and 77, and Retail at 6.1% and 63. Professionals lead occupations with 369 people, ahead of Community and Personal Services at 216 and Trades at 210. Unemployment is 6.5%, participation is 58.7% and the full-time employment rate is 60.7%. The household income percentile of 28 is below the national middle. SEIFA results show IEO decile 4, higher than IER decile 1, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 2. That gap reflects reasonable education and occupation capacity alongside weaker economic resources, consistent with the 44.1% renting share.
Unemployment
6.5%
Labour Force
1,605
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
31.9%
Participation
58.7%
Employed
1,501
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.2%
Postgraduate
6.6%
Born Overseas
18.8%
Dwellings
1,348
Transport to Work
North Toowoomba is strongly car-oriented: 77.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.2% using public transport and 6.7% walking or cycling. A further 9.2% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. At 2.0 sq km and 1,667.5 people per sq km, daily services are likely to be relatively close, but exact street access still matters. School decisions should be based on the address and enrolment zone, with nearby primary and secondary choices, sector and school type confirmed before purchase or lease. A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so current street-level checks are sensible. The IRSAD decile of 2 is below the national middle, while volunteering is 16.0% and need for assistance is 9.1%, pointing to a community where local services and accessibility matter.
Drive
77.4%
Public Transport
0.2%
Walk / Cycle
6.7%
Work from Home
9.2%
Population Forecast
+0.67%/yr
(+44 people/yr)
EstablishedNorth Toowoomba is forecast to grow at 0.67% annually, a positive rate above zero, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 9.0% over 10 years, indicating steady rather than rapid expansion. The trajectory is Aging, supported by a 3.4 percentage-point increase in the senior share and a 1.8-point decline in the young share. The main gentrification classification is Not gentrifying, with a score of 15, although the shift assessment records Early signs at 34. This contrast suggests demographic and income changes are emerging without a broad transformation of the housing market. Real income growth of 6.2% and rent growth of 33.3% will remain important to affordability.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+29
Net Internal / yr
-21
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Accelerating: -2% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How North Toowoomba compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Toowoomba a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households wanting established detached housing and access to central Toowoomba services. Car use is much higher than public transport use, at 77.4% versus 0.2%. The median age is 37 and the IRSAD decile is 2, so inspect the exact street, services and enrolment zone before deciding.
What is the median house price in North Toowoomba?
A current median house sale price is unavailable. Compare recent settled sales for the exact property type, because 79.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 50.8% contain 3 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $285, which provides a useful comparison point but is not a substitute for a sale-price estimate.
What schools are in North Toowoomba?
School access should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Confirm nearby primary and secondary options, sector and school type before committing. North Toowoomba covers 2.0 sq km, so short distances do not automatically guarantee eligibility for a preferred school.
Is North Toowoomba safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so a definitive safety rating should not be attached to the area. Check current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact street at different times. The IRSAD decile of 2 and need-assistance rate of 9.1% describe socioeconomic conditions, not crime.
Is North Toowoomba good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking an established rental market, with weekly rent of $285 and 44.1% of occupied dwellings rented. The 9.6% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market, so tenant demand and achievable rent need testing. Annual growth is 0.67%, driven by overseas migration.
How is North Toowoomba's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 9.0% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.67%, above zero. The trajectory is Aging, including a 3.4 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 1.8-point fall in the young share. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore North Toowoomba on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map