North Ward
At 2.48 sq km, North Ward contains 5,073 residents at a density of 2,048 people per sq km, giving it a compact, apartment-led profile. Apartments account for 57.5% of dwellings and renting for 58.2%, while the median age of 40 matches the national figure. University attainment is 45.4%, or 15.3 percentage points higher than the national comparison, and the overseas-born share is 25.1%, 3.5 points higher. Compared with nearby Belgian Gardens, North Ward is more renter-oriented and apartment-focused, which helps explain its 1.8-person average household size and 18.0% vacancy rate.
Population
5,073
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,500/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
34
North Ward suits buyers seeking a compact inner-city home, particularly a two-bedroom apartment, rather than a conventional family house. Two-bedroom dwellings represent 54.7% of homes, while apartments account for 57.5%, more than twice the 23.6% separate-house share. A suburb-wide house-price median is not a useful anchor here, so buyers should compare recent sales by building, condition, body-corporate costs and outlook. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $1,744, compared with weekly rent of $285, while mortgage repayments equal 26.9% of household income and rent equals 19.0%. These ratios are not flagged as housing stress, but owners should still test insurance, maintenance and strata costs.
For Buyers
North Ward suits buyers seeking a compact inner-city home, particularly a two-bedroom apartment, rather than a conventional family house. Two-bedroom dwellings represent 54.7% of homes, while apartments account for 57.5%, more than twice the 23.6% separate-house share. A suburb-wide house-price median is not a useful anchor here, so buyers should compare recent sales by building, condition, body-corporate costs and outlook. The recorded monthly mortgage figure is $1,744, compared with weekly rent of $285, while mortgage repayments equal 26.9% of household income and rent equals 19.0%. These ratios are not flagged as housing stress, but owners should still test insurance, maintenance and strata costs.
For Investors
North Ward has a renter-majority market, with 58.2% renting compared with 22.9% owning outright. Weekly rent is $285 and vacancy is 18.0%, an elevated level that can increase letting time and reduce pricing power, particularly in an apartment-heavy precinct where 57.5% of dwellings are apartments. The vacancy pattern may also reflect a 37.2% annual household turnover rate. There were 34 development applications in the past 12 months, including building works such as sheds and decks, so the count should not be treated as 34 new dwellings. Annual growth is forecast at 0.64%, with overseas migration the primary driver, supporting demand but not guaranteeing strong capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
34
Last 12 Months
34
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in North Ward
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Joseph's Catholic School, The Strand (North Ward)
Townsville Grammar School (North Ward)
Townsville Central State School
Demographics
North Ward combines an older inner-city profile with relatively high educational attainment. Its median age of 40 is level with the national comparison, while 45.4% of residents have university qualifications, 15.3 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 25.1%, 3.5 points higher than nationally. Average household size is 1.8 people, 0.7 below the national comparison, because couples without children make up 52.4% of families and apartments are common. English ancestry is recorded for 1,868 residents, Christianity for 2,286 and no religion for 2,030. Compared with nearby Belgian Gardens, North Ward's smaller households and renter concentration point to a more transient urban population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
23.6%
Houses
18.9%
Townhouse
57.5%
Apartment
Tenure
North Ward's housing stock is defined more by apartments and compact rentals than by detached family homes. Apartments make up 57.5% of dwellings, compared with 23.6% separate houses and 18.9% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties dominate at 54.7%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 24.2%, while 9.4% have zero or one bedroom and 11.6% have four or more. Renting at 58.2% is higher than outright ownership at 22.9% and mortgage ownership at 17.7%, a pattern consistent with an inner-city location and 1.8-person average households. Weekly rent is $285, and the 19.0% rent-to-income ratio is lower than the 26.9% mortgage ratio. The 18.0% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than in a tightly occupied market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,744
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $285.
$565
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $565 · units $480
HH Size
1.8
Personal Income / wk
$997
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
18.0%
Unoccupied
515
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.2%
Couples with children
52.4%
Couples, no children
16.8%
Single parent
1,105
Total families
Economy & Employment
North Ward's economy is anchored by service industries and a highly skilled occupational mix. Healthcare employs 516 people, or 26.2% of workers, followed by Education at 308 or 15.6%, Public Administration at 201 or 10.2%, Professional and Technical services at 189 or 9.6%, and Hospitality at 150 or 7.6%. Professionals number 915 and managers 374, while community and personal service work accounts for 425 people. The unemployment rate is 4.0% and participation is 64.2%, with 65.4% of employed residents working full time. Personal weekly income is $997 and household income is $1,500, at the 47th percentile. The SEIFA education and occupation decile is 9, higher than the economic resources decile of 3, likely reflecting strong qualifications alongside a renter-heavy, smaller-household market.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
2,877
Unemployed
115
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.4%
Part-time
29.4%
Participation
64.2%
Employed
2,762
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.4%
Postgraduate
14.2%
Born Overseas
25.1%
Dwellings
2,334
Transport to Work
North Ward's compact 2.48 sq km footprint and density of 2,048 people per sq km make local destinations relatively accessible, although daily travel remains car-oriented: 74.7% drive, compared with 10.6% who walk or cycle and just 0.8% who use public transport. Walking and cycling are therefore higher than public transport, but the transport mix still favours private vehicles. Three nearby schools span government, Catholic and independent sectors, giving families a broader type mix than a single-sector catchment, while exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 8 and its IRSD decile is 7, indicating stronger relative advantage than lower-decile locations, but household conditions still vary because 58.2% rent and vacancy is 18.0%.
Drive
74.7%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
10.6%
Work from Home
7.9%
Population Forecast
+0.64%/yr
(+61 people/yr)
EstablishedNorth Ward is forecast to follow an established, moderate-growth path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. Annual growth is 0.64%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 5.9% over ten years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 6.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 2.1 points. That senior movement is higher than the young-share change, so future demand may lean more toward accessible apartments and convenient services than large family dwellings. Gentrification is not currently identified, with a score of 0 and a Not gentrifying stage. Rent growth of 6.7% has improved affordability from 33.2% in 2011 to 28.7% in 2021, but the 18.0% vacancy rate may moderate further rental gains.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+190
Net Internal / yr
-138
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -138/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How North Ward compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Ward a good suburb to live in?
North Ward can suit residents who value a compact inner-city setting, apartment living and access to several school sectors. Its 2.48 sq km area and 2,048 people per sq km support short local trips, while 58.2% renting and 18.0% vacancy create a more transient feel than a low-density owner-occupier suburb.
What is the median house price in North Ward?
A reliable suburb-wide median house price is not available as a useful benchmark because North Ward is apartment-led. Apartments make up 57.5% of dwellings, compared with 23.6% separate houses, so buyers should compare recent sales for the exact property type, building, condition and body-corporate obligations.
What schools are in North Ward?
North Ward has 3 nearby schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport arrangements for each address, since catchments can differ even within a compact 2.48 sq km suburb.
Is North Ward safe?
A clear safety verdict requires current street-level checking rather than relying on the suburb label. North Ward has 5,073 residents, but conditions can differ around apartments, main roads and evening venues. Review recent police incident information, inspect lighting and access, and visit the exact location at different times before renting or buying.
Is North Ward good for property investment?
North Ward has strong rental depth, with 58.2% of households renting and weekly rent of $285. However, the 18.0% vacancy rate is a major risk because tenants have more choice and landlords may face longer letting periods. Forecast annual growth is 0.64%, so investment decisions should prioritise building quality, body-corporate costs and realistic vacancy assumptions.
How is North Ward's population changing?
North Ward is on an Aging trajectory. Annual growth is forecast at 0.64%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 5.9% over ten years. The senior share has risen 6.1 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.1 points, pointing to increasing demand for accessible homes and convenient services.
What is the rental market like in North Ward?
The rental market is large but not especially tight. Renting accounts for 58.2% of households, weekly rent is $285 and vacancy is 18.0%. The high apartment share of 57.5% gives tenants more choice than in a detached-house market, while the 19.0% rent-to-income ratio suggests rent is relatively manageable for the typical household.
What development is occurring in North Ward?
There were 34 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include sheds, decks and gazebos within residential setbacks, so the activity count does not equal 34 new dwellings. Buyers and investors should check each property's approval history, renovation potential and any future construction impacts before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore North Ward on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map