VIC 3113 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

North Warrandyte

High household incomes and a settled detached-home profile define North Warrandyte more than rapid expansion. Its 3,027 residents have a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 95.9th percentile. Compared with Warrandyte, the key buying distinction is a 100.0% separate-house profile, including 57.7% of homes with four or more bedrooms. Only 5.4% of households rent, and 44.7% work from home. The trade-off is slow growth at 0.1% annually and an aging trajectory, with the senior share up 5.4 percentage points.

Local council: Nillumbik

North Warrandyte urban fabric map

Population

3,027

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,766/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

8.77 km²· 345.3 people/km²· Family income $2,986/wk

North Warrandyte suits buyers prioritising larger dwellings over compact housing stock. The dwelling mix is 100.0% separate houses, and 57.7% contain four or more bedrooms, making the suburb better aligned with established families than apartment-seeking buyers. The average household has 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national figure, which helps explain demand for larger floorplans. Mortgage repayments are $2,400 monthly and mortgage costs equal 20.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $526. A suburb-wide median sale price is not available, so compare recent comparable sales, lot conditions and renovation needs carefully. Compared with Warrandyte, the decision is likely to turn more on house condition and land than dwelling type.

For Buyers

North Warrandyte suits buyers prioritising larger dwellings over compact housing stock. The dwelling mix is 100.0% separate houses, and 57.7% contain four or more bedrooms, making the suburb better aligned with established families than apartment-seeking buyers. The average household has 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national figure, which helps explain demand for larger floorplans. Mortgage repayments are $2,400 monthly and mortgage costs equal 20.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $526. A suburb-wide median sale price is not available, so compare recent comparable sales, lot conditions and renovation needs carefully. Compared with Warrandyte, the decision is likely to turn more on house condition and land than dwelling type.

For Investors

For investors, North Warrandyte is a low-rental-share market rather than a high-turnover rental precinct. Just 5.4% of households rent, compared with 55.4% paying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $526 and vacancy is 3.8%. That ownership-heavy structure can support resident stability, but it may limit tenant depth compared with more rental-oriented suburbs. Rental growth reached 34.7% across the measured period, yet the wider growth trend is only 0.1% annually. Thirteen development applications in 12 months indicate some activity, although recent examples centre on fences, tree removal and earthworks rather than clear dwelling additions. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which may support demand gradually.

Development Activity

Total DAs

17

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
5
Tree Removal
3
New Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Fencing
1

Demographics

North Warrandyte leans older, highly educated and Anglo-background, with a relatively settled population. Median age is 42, 2.0 years above national, and 46.9% hold a university qualification, 16.8 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 15.8%, 5.8 points below national, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,308, 456 and 383. No religion is the largest stated affiliation at 1,867 people, followed by Christianity at 933. Household size averages 3.0, 0.5 above national, because 57.6% of families are couples with children. Compared with Warrandyte, buyers should weigh this older, highly educated profile when considering future services and household demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
20.4%
45-64
32.8%
65+
13.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
4.7%
3 bed
36.7%
4+ bed
57.7%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.2% Mortgage 55.4% Rent 5.4% Other 1.0%

North Warrandyte's housing profile is unusually concentrated: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 57.7% containing four or more bedrooms and 36.7% containing three. Tenure is also distinctive, with 38.2% owned outright, 55.4% mortgaged and only 5.4% rented. Mortgage costs represent 20.0% of household income, and rent represents 19.0%, so neither stress flag is triggered. The 3.0-person household average is 0.5 above national, helping explain the emphasis on larger homes. Compared with Warrandyte, buyers should focus on land, dwelling condition and debt capacity rather than expecting an apartment-led choice. A current suburb-wide median price is unavailable, so assess each property against recent comparable sales.

Mortgage / mo

$2,400

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$526

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,028

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.8%

Unoccupied

38

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
13
Greek
11

Ancestry

English
1,308
Irish
456
Scottish
383
Other
246
Italian
177
German
136

Household Composition

57.6%

Couples with children

31.1%

Couples, no children

10.9%

Single parent

865

Total families

Economy & Employment

North Warrandyte combines strong socioeconomic rankings with a professional and service-based workforce. Household income sits at the 95.9th percentile, while SEIFA places the suburb in decile 9 for education and occupation and decile 10 for economic resources, relative advantage and relative disadvantage. Professionals number 518 and managers 319, matching the leading industries of healthcare at 202 jobs, professional and technical work at 185, and education at 159. Construction adds 134 jobs and public administration 88. Labour-force participation is 70.6%, unemployment is 3.6%, and 880 workers are full time versus 653 part time. These results sit above national socioeconomic norms because high-skill occupations and high household incomes reinforce each other.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

1,700

Unemployed

61

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

53.7%

Part-time

39.8%

Participation

70.6%

Employed

1,639

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 518
Managers 319
Trades 193
Clerical/Admin 172
Community/Personal 171
Sales 112
Labourers 104
Machinery/Drivers 23

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.0%
Professional/Tech 15.6%
Education 13.4%
Construction 11.3%
Public Admin 7.4%

University

46.9%

Postgraduate

13.6%

Born Overseas

15.8%

Dwellings

969

Transport to Work

North Warrandyte works best for residents who can rely on a car or home-based work. Car drivers account for 50.7%, public transport 1.1%, walking or cycling 0.6%, and working from home 44.7%, so daily convenience depends more on flexible work and private vehicles than frequent transit. The recorded crime rate is 9.6 per 1,000 people across 29 incidents, supporting a lower-crime profile; property and deception offences account for 14. Socioeconomic access is strong, with IRSAD in decile 10. Families should check school enrolment zones, travel times and government or non-government options against the exact address, because boundaries can shape practical access. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, North Warrandyte is more car-dependent but may suit households seeking a settled, low-density setting.

Drive

50.7%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

44.7%

Growth Outlook

North Warrandyte is positioned for stability rather than rapid expansion. The forecast trend is 0.1% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 5.0% over 10 years. Its trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 5.4 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.8 points and the working share has fallen 2.7 points. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a score of 0 and a Not gentrifying stage. Affordability was 45.3% in 2021 versus 47.1% in 2011 and is classed as Stable. Compared with fast-growth corridors, the 0.1% pace implies incremental change, so planning should prioritise ageing services and established-home renewal.

Population trend: Nillumbik council area

North Warrandyte sits in the Nillumbik council area. These are the council area's residents, not North Warrandyte's.

Residents 2025

63,797

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

29

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

9.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
14
Crimes against the person
8
Justice procedures offences
5
Public order and security offences
2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How North Warrandyte compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 25%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 43%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Warrandyte a good suburb to live in?

North Warrandyte suits households seeking detached housing, larger floorplans and a settled setting. It has 3,027 residents, 100.0% separate houses and a 9.6 per 1,000 crime rate. Household income ranks above the national midpoint at the 95.9th percentile, although public transport is only 1.1%, so it is better for car users than transit-dependent households.

What is the median house price in North Warrandyte?

No suburb-wide median house price is available. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales with each property's land, condition and bedroom count; 57.7% of local homes have four or more bedrooms and 100.0% are separate houses. When compared with compact markets, dwelling quality and land differences may have a larger effect on individual sale prices.

What schools are in North Warrandyte?

School decisions should be made from the exact address, enrolment zone and travel time rather than suburb name alone. North Warrandyte has 3,027 residents and 44.7% work from home, but those figures do not determine school access. When compared with nearby areas, families should check current government and non-government options and confirm intake rules before signing a lease or purchase contract.

Is North Warrandyte safe?

The recorded rate is 9.6 crimes per 1,000 people, with 29 total incidents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 14, followed by crimes against the person at 8. That supports a lower-crime profile, but compare the exact street, property type and current local reports before deciding.

Is North Warrandyte good for property investment?

North Warrandyte may suit a long-term investor seeking a tightly held market rather than high rental turnover. Weekly rent is $526, vacancy is 3.8% and only 5.4% of households rent, compared with 55.4% paying a mortgage. Rental growth was 34.7% across the measured period, but forecast growth is only 0.1% annually, so the case depends more on holding power than rapid expansion.

How is North Warrandyte's population changing?

Population change is gradual and older in direction. The wider-area forecast is 0.1% annual growth and 5.0% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. North Warrandyte's trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 5.4 percentage points while the young share fell 1.8 points. Compared with fast-growth areas, this points to incremental demand and greater need for age-friendly services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore North Warrandyte on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC