North Wonthaggi
The sharpest signal in North Wonthaggi is the combination of a 91.5 per 1,000 recorded crime rate and a 99.0% separate-house share. The suburb has 3,475 residents, a median age of 42 and a household income percentile of 22.5, pointing to an older, budget-conscious market where detached housing dominates. Age is 2.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 18.2%, or 11.9 percentage points below it.
Population
3,475
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,162/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Median House
$595K
October to December 2025
North Wonthaggi suits buyers prioritising land and conventional family layouts. Housing is overwhelmingly detached: 99.0% separate houses, compared with 0.3% apartments and 0.7% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes make up 52.1% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 37.2%, so larger layouts are more common than compact stock. Mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income ratios are both 25.8%, with neither stress flag triggered, but rate changes still matter.
For Buyers
North Wonthaggi suits buyers prioritising land and conventional family layouts. Housing is overwhelmingly detached: 99.0% separate houses, compared with 0.3% apartments and 0.7% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes make up 52.1% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 37.2%, so larger layouts are more common than compact stock. Mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income ratios are both 25.8%, with neither stress flag triggered, but rate changes still matter.
For Investors
North Wonthaggi presents a yield-sensitive investment case rather than a high-turnover rental market. Weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 7.5%, and 20.5% of occupied dwellings are rented, below the 45.6% owned outright and 32.8% mortgaged shares. That tenure mix makes the tenant base smaller than the owner-occupier base, so property selection matters. Thirteen development applications were recorded in 12 months, including 2-lot and 3-lot subdivision examples. Because 99.0% of homes are separate houses, compare land, maintenance and achievable rent rather than assume apartment-style returns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
26
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+62.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
North Wonthaggi has 3,475 residents, a median age of 42 and an average household size of 2.4. Age is 2.0 years above the national comparison; university attainment is 18.2%, or 11.9 points below it; overseas-born residents are 14.4%, or 7.2 points below it. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,573, 390 and 374, with Italian ancestry at 239. No religion is the largest affiliation at 1,686, compared with 1,422 identifying with Christianity. Residential stability is notable: 79.2% stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.8%. That stability supports established networks, while the 19.9% one-parent family share points to demand for practical services and accessible housing.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.0%
Houses
0.7%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
North Wonthaggi's housing market has delivered substantial long-run growth, but the recent peak has not held. Tenure favours ownership: 45.6% own outright and 32.8% have a mortgage, compared with 20.5% renting. Stock is family-oriented, with 52.1% three-bedroom and 37.2% 4-plus-bedroom homes. Because 99.0% of dwellings are separate houses, land and upkeep influence value more than apartment-style amenity.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$584
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.5%
Unoccupied
110
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.5%
Couples with children
43.5%
Couples, no children
19.9%
Single parent
986
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is North Wonthaggi's largest recorded industry at 26.5%, or 220 workers, above Construction at 15.1% and 125. Retail contributes 9.8% and 81 workers, followed by Education at 8.4% and 70, and Other Services at 6.4% and 53. The occupational mix is practical: Trades number 264, Community and Personal 220, Labourers 210, Sales 196 and Professionals 179. Unemployment is 4.8%, participation is 53.5% and full-time employment is 50.7%. Weekly personal, family and household incomes are $584, $1,395 and $1,162; the household income percentile is 22.5, below a mid-distribution position. Healthcare's lead over Construction anchors local work, while lower incomes can constrain discretionary spending.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
1,531
Unemployed
74
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.7%
Part-time
41.6%
Participation
53.5%
Employed
1,457
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.2%
Postgraduate
2.4%
Born Overseas
14.4%
Dwellings
1,354
Transport to Work
Daily life in North Wonthaggi is strongly car-oriented. Car drivers account for 81.2% of usual travel, far higher than public transport at 0.3%; 3.5% walk or cycle and 8.9% work from home. This makes vehicle access important across the 10.17-square-kilometre suburb. Recorded crime totalled 318 incidents, including 132 property and deception offences, 94 crimes against the person and 73 justice procedures offences; the overall rate was 91.5 per 1,000, so street-level checks are sensible. Families should verify nearby Wonthaggi school options and enrolment zones against the exact address. Volunteering is 15.0%, and 8.0% need assistance, supporting local community and support services. Compared with public transport reliance, car dependence is the defining convenience factor.
Drive
81.2%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
3.5%
Work from Home
8.9%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
318
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
91.5
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How North Wonthaggi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Wonthaggi a good suburb to live in?
North Wonthaggi can suit households wanting detached housing, larger floorplans and a car-based routine. It has 3,475 residents, 99.0% separate houses and 81.2% car-driver travel. Buyers should also weigh the 91.5 per 1,000 recorded crime rate and compare individual streets before deciding.
What schools are in North Wonthaggi?
Families should check nearby Wonthaggi school options and the enrolment zone for the exact address, because access can vary by street and route. North Wonthaggi covers 10.17 square kilometres and 81.2% of residents travel by car, making transport planning important alongside school choice.
Is North Wonthaggi safe?
Safety requires a closer look than a suburb label. North Wonthaggi recorded 318 incidents, equal to 91.5 per 1,000 residents, including 132 property and deception offences and 94 crimes against the person. Review recent street-level conditions, lighting and travel patterns before committing.
How is North Wonthaggi's population changing?
North Wonthaggi currently has 3,475 residents. Residential mobility is relatively low, with 79.2% staying at the same address and 20.8% turnover. The 13 development applications in 12 months suggest incremental change, while the 158.7% long-run price rise indicates stronger housing demand than in 2013.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore North Wonthaggi on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map