QLD 4013 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Northgate

At 4,876 residents packed into 3.31 square kilometres, Northgate combines a density of 1,472.6 people per square kilometre with a relatively young median age of 35, 5.0 years below the national figure. Household income is $2,041 a week at the 76.4th percentile, while 44.1% hold university qualifications, 14.0 percentage points above national. Growth credentials are strong, with a 2.73% annual trend and overseas migration as the primary driver. Buyers comparing Northgate with Nundah or Virginia should focus on exact dwelling type, transport and street conditions rather than suburb labels.

Northgate urban fabric map

Population

4,876

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,041/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

37

3.31 km²· 1,472.6 people/km²· Family income $2,627/wk

Northgate suits buyers who value an established Brisbane setting and a mixed dwelling menu, but current comparable sales should guide pricing. Separate houses make up 57.1% of occupied dwellings, alongside 20.2% semi-detached homes and 22.4% apartments, so budgets can land very differently within a short radius. The $2,100 monthly mortgage reference equals 23.8% of household income, below the 43.0% renting share, while 3-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 38.8%. Compare strata costs, block size and renovation needs because housing form matters more than a suburb-wide average.

For Buyers

Northgate suits buyers who value an established Brisbane setting and a mixed dwelling menu, but current comparable sales should guide pricing. Separate houses make up 57.1% of occupied dwellings, alongside 20.2% semi-detached homes and 22.4% apartments, so budgets can land very differently within a short radius. The $2,100 monthly mortgage reference equals 23.8% of household income, below the 43.0% renting share, while 3-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 38.8%. Compare strata costs, block size and renovation needs because housing form matters more than a suburb-wide average.

For Investors

Northgate has a sizeable rental base, with 43.0% of occupied dwellings rented, weekly rent of $360 and vacancy at 7.5%. That combination gives tenants more choice than a low-vacancy setting, so investors should compare current listings and leasing times before setting an asking rent. Development activity reached 38 applications in 12 months, creating both refurbishment and future-supply considerations. Rent growth is recorded at 50.0% in the shift indicators, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The renter share is higher than the 36.8% mortgage share, supporting a broad tenant pool, although insurance, maintenance and vacancy risk still matter.

Development Activity

Total DAs

134

Last 12 Months

37

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+12.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
22
Other
15
Subdivision
14
Renovation / Extension
14
Demolition
2
Plumber
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

Northgate's median age is 35, 5.0 years below national, and its university-qualified share is 44.1%, 14.0 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 26.2%, 4.6 points above the national comparison, while the 2.4-person average household is 0.1 below national. English ancestry is reported by 1,872 residents, followed by Other at 724, Irish at 678 and Scottish at 538. Christianity counts 2,088 people and no religion 2,032, showing a near-even split. A 29.3% turnover rate is moderated by 70.7% staying at the same address, indicating more continuity than mobility alone suggests.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
12.5%
25-44
37.4%
45-64
23.0%
65+
10.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.0%
2 bed
28.3%
3 bed
38.8%
4+ bed
25.9%

Dwelling Structure

57.1%

Houses

20.2%

Townhouse

22.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.4% Mortgage 36.8% Rent 43.0% Other 0.8%

Northgate has a tenure split tilted toward renting: 43.0% rent, compared with 36.8% paying a mortgage and 19.4% owning outright. The built form is mixed, with 57.1% separate houses, 20.2% semi-detached dwellings and 22.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes lead at 38.8%, while 2-bedroom dwellings represent 28.3%, matching the suburb's 2.4-person average household. Housing costs appear contained on the available ratios, with rent at 17.6% of household income and mortgage costs at 23.8%, neither flagged as stressed. This mix matters because the rental share is higher than outright ownership, separating investor and owner-occupier demand.

Mortgage / mo

$2,100

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $360.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · units $530

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$998

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.5%

Unoccupied

159

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
86
Punjabi
28
Italian
18
Hindi
17
Canton
14
Korean
12

Ancestry

English
1,872
Other
724
Irish
678
Scottish
538
German
264
Ancestry NS
230

Household Composition

44.6%

Couples with children

38.4%

Couples, no children

14.5%

Single parent

1,272

Total families

Economy & Employment

Northgate's labour market is active, with a 72.8% participation rate and 4.5% unemployment. Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.1% or 371 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 12.9% and 263, Education at 9.2% and 189, Public Admin at 8.7% and 177, and Construction at 7.9% and 162. Professionals lead occupations with 824 people, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 392 and Managers at 345. Household income is $2,041 weekly, placing Northgate at the 76.4th percentile, above the national midpoint. This employment mix supports earning capacity because health, professional and public-sector roles spread activity across several industries.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

2,951

Unemployed

134

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

61.4%

Part-time

29.1%

Participation

72.8%

Employed

2,817

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 824
Clerical/Admin 392
Managers 345
Trades 323
Community/Personal 322
Sales 219
Labourers 201
Machinery/Drivers 128

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.1%
Professional/Tech 12.9%
Education 9.2%
Public Admin 8.7%
Construction 7.9%

University

44.1%

Postgraduate

9.5%

Born Overseas

26.2%

Dwellings

1,949

Transport to Work

Northgate's compact 3.31-square-kilometre footprint and density of 1,472.6 people per square kilometre make daily access important. Car driving accounts for 53.3% of commuting, public transport 13.9% and working from home 25.9%, so buyers should test peak-hour routes, station access and parking rather than assume one transport pattern suits all streets. Families should check enrolment zones and nearby school options against the exact address. Social conditions are comparatively strong, with an IRSAD decile of 8 and IEO decile of 8, both above the national midpoint. Volunteering is 14.8% and need for assistance 4.0%, supporting local participation.

Drive

53.3%

Public Transport

13.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

25.9%

Population Forecast

+2.73%/yr

(+540 people/yr)

Established

Northgate's growth outlook is stronger than its established label suggests: the annual trend is 2.73%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area reaches 58.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed, while affordability is Stable after moving from 41.8% in 2011 to 43.7% in 2021. Gentrification signals are uneven, with a score of 40 and Early signs in one indicator versus a score of 10 and Not gentrifying in another. Rent growth of 50.0% adds pressure, while a 1.1-point rise in the senior share and a 0.8-point fall in the young share suggest change is not purely youth-led.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+305

Net Internal / yr

-86

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Strong overseas inflow +305/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Northgate compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Top 3%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northgate a good suburb to live in?

Northgate can suit households wanting a compact Brisbane setting with a 35-year median age, 72.8% labour-force participation and 13.9% public transport use. Its IRSAD decile of 8 suggests stronger socioeconomic conditions than the national midpoint, while the 43.0% renter share means the street and dwelling type matter.

What is the median house price in Northgate?

Check recent comparable sales and the exact dwelling type before relying on a suburb-wide median. Northgate contains 57.1% separate houses, 20.2% semi-detached dwellings and 22.4% apartments, so comparing like-for-like 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom properties can be more useful than one headline figure.

What schools are in Northgate?

Check the exact address for enrolment zones and nearby school options before signing. Northgate has 4,876 residents and a 2.4-person average household, but those figures do not identify the right campus or sector for a particular family. Confirm catchments, transport and out-of-area application rules directly.

Is Northgate safe?

Make a street-level safety check using recent incident information, lighting, traffic and evening activity. Northgate covers 3.31 square kilometres and has a density of 1,472.6 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary over short distances. Inspecting at different times is more useful than relying on a suburb-wide impression.

Is Northgate good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking a substantial rental market: 43.0% of occupied dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $360 and vacancy is 7.5%. Development activity reached 38 applications in 12 months, so assess future competition as well as tenant demand. The renter share is higher than the 36.8% mortgage share, but returns depend on price and costs.

How is Northgate's population changing?

The wider area is on a strong growth path, with 58.5% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 2.73%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification signals range from score 40, Early signs, to score 10, Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 50.0% adds pressure even as affordability is labelled Stable.

What development is occurring in Northgate?

Northgate recorded 38 development applications across 12 months, including design and siting responses and building work. Investors should check each proposal's scale, dwelling count and approval status because small projects can affect a street differently from larger redevelopment. The 43.0% rental share makes future supply relevant to leasing conditions.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Northgate on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD