Norville
A 44-year median age and 0.17% annual growth rate point to an established, slow-changing pocket of Bundaberg. Norville has 2,476 residents across 3.62 square kilometres, with 89.4% separate houses and household income at the 17.4th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Bundaberg West and Walkervale, buyers should weigh its detached housing and ageing trajectory against local alternatives. Age is 4 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 15.1 percentage points below. English, Scottish, Irish and German ancestry are prominent, reinforcing its Anglo-leaning identity. The suburb has 31.1% renting and a 6.8% vacancy rate, but no current median house price is available.
Local council: Bundaberg
Population
2,476
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,094/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
No current median house price is available, so Norville suits buyers who can compare individual listings rather than rely on a suburb-wide benchmark. The stock is overwhelmingly detached: 89.4% separate houses, 10.3% semi-detached and 0.3% apartments, with 59.2% three-bedroom and 21.6% four-bedroom-plus homes. Mortgage costs are listed at $1,130 monthly, while mortgage payments equal 23.9% of household income, below the 25.6% rent-to-income figure, because outright ownership reaches 38.6%. Rent is $280 a week. Compared with nearby Bundaberg West and Walkervale, verify flood exposure, condition, land size and exact pricing street by street.
For Buyers
No current median house price is available, so Norville suits buyers who can compare individual listings rather than rely on a suburb-wide benchmark. The stock is overwhelmingly detached: 89.4% separate houses, 10.3% semi-detached and 0.3% apartments, with 59.2% three-bedroom and 21.6% four-bedroom-plus homes. Mortgage costs are listed at $1,130 monthly, while mortgage payments equal 23.9% of household income, below the 25.6% rent-to-income figure, because outright ownership reaches 38.6%. Rent is $280 a week. Compared with nearby Bundaberg West and Walkervale, verify flood exposure, condition, land size and exact pricing street by street.
For Investors
Norville's investment case is income-led rather than high-growth-led. Weekly rent is $280, vacancy is 6.8%, and 31.1% of homes are rented, creating an established tenant base but a softer vacancy position than a tightly supplied market. The forecast trend is just 0.17% annually and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 7, so capital growth expectations should be lower than in a renewal precinct. Rent growth of 22.2% and a Balanced migration driver support demand, but 7 development applications in 12 months point to modest activity rather than a major pipeline. Compare yields, insurance and maintenance against nearby Bundaberg West and Walkervale because detached homes make upkeep more material.
Development Activity
Total DAs
8
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Norville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Bundaberg Special School
Norville State School
Demographics
Norville's median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national figure, while its 15.0% university attainment sits 15.1 percentage points below the national comparison. Average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below national, helping explain the mix of couples without children at 38.4%, couples with children at 35.4% and one-parent families at 24.0%. Overseas-born residents account for 10.4%, 11.2 points below national. The largest ancestries are English at 1,087, Scottish at 257, Irish at 222 and German at 215. Christianity counts 1,200 residents versus 1,022 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby Bundaberg West and Walkervale, Norville presents a settled, Anglo-leaning profile, with 75.5% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.4%
Houses
10.3%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Norville is dominated by conventional family housing: 89.4% separate houses, 10.3% semi-detached dwellings and only 0.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 59.2%, while 21.6% have four or more bedrooms and 18.8% have two bedrooms. Tenure is split between 38.6% owned outright, 29.7% mortgaged and 31.1% rented, so the outright-owned share is higher than the mortgaged share and helps explain the 23.9% mortgage-to-income ratio. Weekly rent is $280 and rent-to-income is 25.6%, while vacancy is 6.8%. With no median sale price published, compare individual homes against nearby Bundaberg West and Walkervale, especially for land, repairs and flood risk.
Mortgage / mo
$1,130
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.
$585
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$580
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.8%
Unoccupied
74
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.4%
Couples with children
38.4%
Couples, no children
24.0%
Single parent
649
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare anchors Norville's employment base at 29.4% and 163 workers, followed by education at 12.1% and 67, manufacturing at 9.4% and 52, construction at 9.0% and 50, and retail at 7.7% and 43. This concentration matters because service-sector demand can provide steadier local work than a suburb reliant on one industry, although unemployment is 9.2% and participation is 51.2%. Occupations are led by Community/Personal work at 172, labourers at 166 and trades at 139, with professionals at 128 and clerical/admin at 109. Household income sits at $1,094 weekly, at the 17.4th percentile, below higher-income suburban benchmarks. SEIFA places Norville in decile 1 for IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, putting it in the lowest decile rather than the middle deciles.
Unemployment
9.2%
Labour Force
1,060
Unemployed
97
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.5%
Part-time
35.2%
Participation
51.2%
Employed
963
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.0%
Postgraduate
2.3%
Born Overseas
10.4%
Dwellings
1,018
Transport to Work
Norville is car-oriented: 85.0% drive, compared with 0.4% using public transport, 2.4% walking or cycling and 5.0% working from home. That makes access to shops, services and regional employment more practical by car than by transit. Two nearby government schools cover a state-school option and a special-school option, so families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. The suburb has 2,476 residents in 3.62 square kilometres, but no suburb-level crime rate is available; compare current local safety information before deciding. SEIFA IRSAD is 864 in decile 1, below higher-ranked areas, which points to tighter household resources despite mortgage-to-income at 23.9% and rent-to-income at 25.6%.
Drive
85.0%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
5.0%
Growth Outlook
Norville's growth outlook is measured: the forecast trend is 0.17% a year, while population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so momentum is not tied to a single inflow source. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with rent growth of 22.2%, real-income growth of 13.7%, a 1.1-point increase in senior share and a 2.0-point decline in young share. Affordability improved from 54.6 in 2011 to 47.7 in 2021, which may support demand, but the gentrification score is 7 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-renewing Bundaberg precincts, Norville is better read as an established suburb where gradual change matters more than a development surge.
Population trend: Bundaberg council area
Norville sits in the Bundaberg council area. These are the council area's residents, not Norville's.
Residents 2025
107,297
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Norville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Norville a good suburb to live in?
Norville can suit buyers wanting detached housing, established services and a quieter pace, but the trade-offs are car dependence and lower socioeconomic scores. It has 89.4% separate houses, 85.0% car drivers and an IRSAD decile of 1, so inspect transport, services and the exact street before committing.
What is the median house price in Norville?
A current median house price is not available. For context, 89.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 59.2% have 3 bedrooms and weekly rent is $280. Compared with relying on an unconfirmed suburb median, it is safer to compare individual listings by land size, condition, flood exposure and nearby sales.
What schools are in Norville?
Norville has 2 government-school options: Norville State School, a state school, and Bundaberg Special School, a special school. Check the exact catchment, transport arrangements and enrolment requirements, because access can differ across streets compared with other parts of the Bundaberg area.
Is Norville safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so no precise safety ranking should be assumed. Norville has 2,476 residents and 85.0% drive, making street activity and daily movement different from a transit-heavy suburb. Check recent police information, lighting, traffic and the exact address before buying or renting.
Is Norville good for property investment?
Norville may suit an income-focused investor, but the growth case is restrained. Weekly rent is $280, vacancy is 6.8%, forecast growth is 0.17% annually and the gentrification score is 7. Growth is lower than an aggressive renewal thesis would imply, so balance those figures against insurance, maintenance and tenant demand because 89.4% of homes are detached.
How is Norville's population changing?
Norville's population is changing slowly rather than surging. The wider-area population change is 0.9% over 10 years, the forecast trend is 0.17% annually and migration is labelled Balanced. The shift is Mixed, with the senior share up 1.1 points and the young share down 2.0 points, indicating an older trajectory than a fast-growing suburb.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Norville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map